7.7/10
79
0 user 1 critic
A documentary film about a family secret conceived decades ago on 'an island of broken souls' and a painful past slowly transforming into history.

Director:

Tiha Gudac

Writer:

Tiha Gudac
Reviews
5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

Some sixty years ago, a man went missing for four years. He returned back a changed man carrying along a painful secret. He later built his family's life around this unspoken secret. Talking about the past was forbidden in the family. It was his granddaughter, also the director of this film, who first started asking questions, wanting to find out what lay hidden beneath her grandfather's scar-covered body ever since childhood. However, he died without revealing the entire story to anyone. Naked Island is an investigation built upon the ruins of the past, a mosaic made of clues - family photos and intimate testimonies of a tight-knit group of people who were brought together by the same place, a political prison in ex-Yugoslavia that was also known as an island of broken souls, and consequences that this place left on three generations. At the same time, it is a fascinating portrayal of a moment in which a past can finally become history and a brave documentary defying silence and fear. Written by Factum

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

secret | See All (1) »


User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Croatia

Language:

Croatian

Release Date:

30 November 2014 (Croatia) See more »

Also Known As:

Naked Island See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Factum See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

D-Cinema 48kHz 5.1

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed