7.1/10
22
0 user 1 critic

South of 8 (2016)

Not Rated | | Action, Crime, Drama | 26 September 2016 (USA)
Trailer
2:12 | Trailer

Watch Now

From $1.99 (SD) on Prime Video

ON DISC
An ex-con trying to find work in a new Depression is lured back to a life of crime, but his gang passes the point of no return once they become fugitives.

Director:

Tony Olmos

Writer:

Tony Olmos
Reviews
3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Brian Patrick Butler ... Ryan Bertrand
George Jac ... Victor Vasquez
Jennifer Paredes ... Emma
Kathryn Schott ... Lori Randolph (as Kate Schott)
Raye Richards ... Lola 5
Luke Anthony Pensabene ... Benji
Shane P. Allen ... Lt. Armando Harris
Alexander Robinson ... Dr. Floyd
Ricky Valenzuela ... Richie
Robert F. Nixon ... Sgt. Frank Stone
Michael C. Burgess ... Johannes Koppel
Mike Egbert ... Mr. Wilson
Lolly Boroff ... Carmela Vasquez
Cat Forrest ... Mrs. Bertrand
Walter M. Nowosad Jr. ... Mr. Bertrand
Edit

Storyline

'South of 8' is a crime thriller set in San Diego during a very near dystopian future characterized by mass poverty and intense government surveillance. After a 'Second Great Depression,' unemployment and crime in the United States are at record highs, the nation's farmlands have been crippled by several years of drought, and a massive diaspora to the already-crowded cities created a swell in the enormous homeless population. The vast economic divide eventually spawns numerous subversive groups -- each with their own agenda -- and the police react by launching a brutal "dirty" war against them throughout the city, with drones being used routinely by the police and private companies as urban watchdogs to compensate for their downsized manpower. All the elements that forged the public enemies of the 1930's are coinciding again, and history is set to repeat. The story focuses on three young adults who go into a life of crime, each for their own petty motives. They become known as 'The ... Written by Rosewood 5 Studios

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

No Job. No Hope. Nothing to Lose. See more »


Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Instagram | Official Facebook | See more »

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

26 September 2016 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

South of the 8 See more »

Filming Locations:

San Diego, California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Rosewood Five See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo (Stereo)| D-Cinema 48kHz 5.1 (5.1 Surround Sound)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.77 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Interior bank scenes were constructed and filmed at a local studio in Downtown San Diego. See more »

Quotes

Johannes Koppel: I would strongly advise against taking those.
See more »

Connections

References El Mariachi (1992) See more »

Soundtracks

Falling Back To Earth
Written by Miscellaneous Ailments
Performed by Miscellaneous Ailments
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Horror and Thriller Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular horror and thriller movies available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed