Poster

Green Room ()


Reference View | Change View


A punk rock band is forced to fight for survival after witnessing a murder at a neo-Nazi skinhead bar.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Pat
...
Reece
...
Sam
...
Tiger
...
Tad
...
Daniel
...
Gabe
...
Big Justin
...
Stagehand
Andy Copeland ...
Stage Manager
...
Werm
...
Guitarist (as LJ Klink)
...
Drummer
...
Emily
...
Amber
...
Clark
Jake Love ...
Twin #1
...
Twin #2
...
Cop #1
...
Cop #2 (as Joseph Bertot)
...
Darcy
Jacob Kasch ...
Bartender (as Jake Kasch)
...
Jonathan
...
Kyle
Colton Ruscheinsky ...
Alan
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Punk Rocker (uncredited)
Jace Daniel ...
Metalhead #1 (uncredited)
...
Hockey Kid (uncredited)
Eric Sahlstrom ...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
...
Hockey Mom (uncredited)
Jordan Yaroslavsky ...
Redneck Attendee at Punk Rock Venue (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Jeremy Saulnier

Written by

Edit
Jeremy Saulnier ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Macon Blair ... co-producer
Daniel Hammond ... executive producer
Gabriel Hammond ... executive producer
Brian Johnston ... co-producer
Neil Kopp ... producer
Victor Moyers ... producer
Vincent Savino ... executive producer
Anish Savjani ... producer

Music by

Edit
Brooke Blair
Will Blair

Cinematography by

Edit
Sean Porter

Film Editing by

Edit
Julia Bloch

Editorial Department

Edit
Will Cox ... colorist
Kathryn J. Schubert ... assistant editor
Caitlin Tartaro ... digital intermediate producer

Casting By

Edit
Avy Kaufman

Production Design by

Edit
Ryan Warren Smith

Art Direction by

Edit
Benjamin Hayden

Set Decoration by

Edit
Jenelle Giordano

Costume Design by

Edit
Amanda Needham

Makeup Department

Edit
Joe Badiali ... additional special effects makeup artist
Alison Binford ... additional hair stylist
Roland Blancaflor ... makeup effects crew
Seth Ciferri ... tattoo artist
Jerry Constantine ... makeup effects crew
Val Crawford ... makeup effects crew
Donn Eaton-Quist ... additional hair stylist
Michael Fontaine ... prosthetic sculptor / special makeup effects art director (as Mike Fontaine)
Frederick Fraleigh ... makeup effects crew (as Fred Fraleigh)
Mike Freeman ... tattoo artist
Nancy J. Hvasta Leonardi ... key makeup artist
Jamie Kelman ... Makeup FX Crew / makeup effects crew
Daisy Krikun ... makeup effects crew
Dusti Leon ... additional hair stylist
Eva Lohse ... additional makeup artist
Michael Marino ... prosthetic makeup effects designer (as Mike Marino)
Bree Moffett ... additional hair stylist
Melanie Nead ... tattoo artist
Jessica Needham ... makeup department head
Monica Ninh ... additional makeup artist
Joey Orosco ... makeup effects crew
Emie Otis ... hair department head
Greg Pikulski ... lab technician
Stephen Prouty ... key special effects makeup artist
Autumn Sanders ... key hair stylist
Danny Wagner ... special makeup effects artist
Scott Wallace ... makeup effects crew (as Scotty Wallace)
Stacey Butterworth ... wig maker (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
T.J. Federico ... production supervisor
Asher Goldstein ... executive in charge of production
Marco Henry ... unit production manager
Jason Tobias ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Chris Carroll ... first assistant director (as Christopher Carroll)
Peter J. Dowd Jr. ... second assistant director
James McCoy ... second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Daniel Bates ... painter
Jason Beveridge ... assistant property master
Philip Blackburn ... set dresser
Dan Clerg ... propmaker
Andrae Covington ... set designer
Paul Curtin ... props
Jarred Decker ... construction location gang boss / propmaker
Sean Fong ... leadman
Isaac Hayden ... set dresser
Teresa Pilar Huarte ... propmaker
Shane Klum ... propmaker
Dave Koenig ... assistant property master
Ellen Lepinski ... key scenic artist
Rick Lepinski ... key greens
Ryan Lloyd ... art department production assistant
Don Lundell ... painter
Sarah Lydecker ... painter
Greg McMickle ... set dresser
Parker Morris ... set dresser
Dan Nisley ... set dresser
Timothy Oakley ... prop fabricator
Steve Patterson ... propmaker
Drew Pinniger ... property master
Kenneth Poirier ... graphic designer
Nathan Rivers ... propmaker
Dean G. Roberts ... construction coordinator
Sean Roney ... art department coordinator
Sam Ross ... set dresser
Nate Smith ... on-set dresser
Johnny Trudell ... propmaker
Adrianna Valencia ... construction buyer
Chandler Vinar ... propmaker

Sound Department

Edit
Nate Aylor ... boom operator
Justine Baker ... foley editor
Hunter Berk ... adr recordist
Alex Carpenter ... foley artist / foley editor
Chris Chae ... foley mixer
Bob Chefalas ... re-recording mixer
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Xylina Golding ... assistant to the C.O.O.
Maegan Hayward ... post production sound facility c.o.o.
Morgan Hobart ... second boom operator
Paul H. Maritsas ... production sound mixer
Luke Nagy ... adr recording engineer
Tyler Newhouse ... foley recordist
Paul Tirone ... sound re-recordist
Roland Vajs ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Alexa Zimmerman ... a.d.r. editor / dialogue editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Roland Blancaflor ... special effects technician
Tyler Boggs ... special effects technician
Mitch C. Duran ... special effects technician (as Mitch Cornel)
Wayne Eaton ... special effects coordinator
Ronald 'Krobar' Lawler ... special effects coordinator (as Ron Lawler) / special effects foreman

Visual Effects by

Edit
Malcolm Brunson ... visual effects production coordinator: Mechanism Digital
Kevin Allen Caby ... additional visual effects: Final Frame
Fangge Chen ... digital compositor: Mechanism Digital
Chris Connolly ... visual effects supervisor
Constance Conrad ... digital compositor: Mechanism Digital
Tim T. Cunningham ... visual effects producer (Mighty Coconut)
Kyla Harrington ... rotoscope artist: Mighty Coconut
Lucien Harriot ... visual effects supervisor: Mechanism Digital
Austin Hiser ... Lead Compositor: Mighty Coconut / composite supervisor: Mighty Coconut
Christian Lowe ... digital compositor: Mechanism Digital
Lee Mendez ... digital compositor: Mighty Coconuts
Josephine Noh ... digital compositor: Mechanism Digital
Mark Palkoski ... digital compositor: Mechanism Digital
Owen Rucker ... additional visual effects: Final Frame
Kathereena Singh ... post production coordinator

Stunts

Edit
TJ Brown ... Samuel Summer: Callum Turner (as T.J. Brown)
Keith Cox ... stunt performer (stunts)
Lex Damis ... stunt double: Joe Cole
Michelle Damis ... stunt double
Tommy Goodwin ... stunt double: Joe Cole / stunt performer
Kate Gray ... Imogen Poots
Lauren Henry ... stunt performer
Kent W. Luttrell ... stunt coordinator (as Kent Luttrell)
Jeff McKracken ... stunt double: Mason Knight
Daniel K. Smith ... stunt double: Patrick Stewart / stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Christopher Alley ... additional lighting technician
Philip A. Anderson ... "b" camera operator
Travis Becker ... rigging electric
Jason Campbell ... best boy electric
Chris 'Chalky' Chalk ... lighting programmer
Michael Crockett ... second assistant camera
Noah Dille ... steadicam
Jason Dinges ... rigging grip
Joey Feffer ... lighting technician
Scotty Frazer ... lighting technician
Gordon Gaude ... additional lighting technician
Scott Patrick Green ... still photographer
Bruce Henderson ... key grip
Jason Hildner ... rigging grip
Steve Hubert ... rigging gaffer
Chip Ingram ... key rigging grip
Giovani Knox ... grip
Mark Lovedale ... lighting technician
Adam Lutz ... grip
Jake Lyon ... rigging electric
Jeremy Mackie ... gaffer
Clayton R. Malecka ... grip
Richard A. Mitchell ... additional lighting technician
Sam Naiman ... rigging grip
Kyle Petitjean ... first assistant camera: Aerial Unit
Steve Purcell ... rigging best boy: electric (as Stephen Purcell) / rigging electric best boy
Patrick Quinn ... first assistant camera: a camera
Steven Riddle ... assistant camera (as Steve Riddle)
Bryan Seidel ... grip
Brian Shotzbarger ... best boy grip
Joe Timko ... additional grip (as Joseph Timko)
Mark Tomlinson ... grip

Animation Department

Edit
Mike Yochim ... prop builder

Casting Department

Edit
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Simon Max Hill ... casting
Rachel Mossey ... casting assistant
Alan Scott Neal ... casting associate
Crystal Walen ... casting assistant
Leeba Zakharov ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Madi Erion ... wardrobe assistant
Jordan Hamilton ... costume assistant
Jayme Hansen ... key costumer

Location Management

Edit
Stefany Bapst ... assistant location manager
Roger D. Faires ... location manager
David Paul Wichert ... assistant location manager

Music Department

Edit
Joel Grind ... musician: The Ain't Rights live songs
Craig Hendrix ... additional score recordist
Ben Holiday ... music editor (as Ben Pederson)
Trevor Leonard ... additional score recordist
Lauren Mikus ... music supervisor (as Lauren Marie Mikus)
Bryan Sours ... musician: The Ain't Rights live songs
Omid Torn ... music consultant
Phil Zeller ... musician: The Ain't Rights live songs

Transportation Department

Edit
Victoria Mischa Austreng ... driver
Sterling Fiock ... transportation
James Ivanovich ... transportation captain
Robert Mair ... driver
David Norris ... picture vehicle coordinator

Other crew

Edit
Maya Amsellem ... international sales: WestEnd Films
Danielle Anaïse ... researcher
Liz Brandenburg ... production coordinator
Lucie Braverman ... Marketing & Festivals Manager: For WestEnd Films
Carol A. Compton ... script clearance (as Carol Compton)
Tracy Cutts ... script supervisor
Colleen Emry ... first assistant accountant
Cam Everson ... production assistant
Nadisha Foster ... Broad Green Bus. & Legal Affairs
Jeff Hammond ... office production assistant: additional
Lauren Henry ... animal trainer
Teresa Pilar Huarte ... carpenter
Otis Knighten ... animal trainer (as O.J. Knighten)
Mercy Liao ... sales director: for WestEnd Films
Rachel Lipsey ... key craft service
Pax Magaway ... production assistant
Mary McDonald-Lewis ... dialect coach
Sue McGraw ... Post Accountant
Neta Mor ... sales executive
Tad Peyton ... special tattoo designs
Debbie Pierce ... animal trainer
Brian Reilly ... helicopter pilot
Nadine Rothschild ... Head of marketing
Jeff Rowles ... Executive Assistant
Taylor Saxon ... construction medic
Eve Schoukroun ... international sales: WestEnd Films
Roland Sonnenburg ... animal trainer
Robert Szanto ... writer consultant
Bryan Tosh ... production assistant
Christopher Tricarico ... business and legal affairs
Ryan Van Riper ... production accountant
Aaron Ward ... key craft service
Kathy Ward ... craft service
Fabien Westerhoff ... head of sales & distribution: for westend films
Christopher Willis ... Assistant to President of Production: Broad Green Pictures
RJ Woessner ... adr loop group: voice
Naomi Yospe ... assistant production coordinator

Thanks

Edit
Fred Armisen ... special thanks
Macon Blair ... the director wishes to thank
Jim Mickle ... the director wishes to thank
Peter Simpson ... special thanks
Ankur Sohoni ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A band straying into a secluded part of the Pacific Northwest stumbles onto a horrific act of violence. Because they are the only witnesses, they become the targets of a terrifying gang of skinheads who want to make sure all the evidence is eliminated. Written by Aymanati

Plot Keywords
Taglines Now. Whatever you saw or did. Is no longer my concern. But let's be clear. It won't end well. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Sala Verde (Brazil)
  • Zelena soba (Croatia)
  • Зелёная комната (Russia)
  • Derrière la scène (Canada, French title)
  • Zelena soba (Serbia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 95 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $5,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $87,984, 17 Apr 2016

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Patrick Stewart said in an interview that when he finished reading the script at his country home in England, it was so terrifying that he locked up his house, turned on the security system, and poured himself a Scotch. He then knew that he wanted to play the Darcy Banker role because a character that horrifying would be an incredible challenge, and make for a compelling film. See more »
Goofs When the band first has Big Justin hostage there is a telephone sitting on the table next to him. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Green Room (2016). See more »
Soundtracks Takin' Out the Trash See more »
Crazy Credits This film is dedicated to the Barnetti family. See more »
Quotes Pat: I know what it is.
Amber: What what is?
Pat: My "desert-island band."
Amber: Tell somebody who gives a shit.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed