7.5/10
14

I Went to the Woods Because... (2014)

A short silent film based on the book "Walden" by Henry David Thoreau (1817-1862). It reflects on excerpts of Thoreau's experiences over the course of two years in a cabin in the woods he ... See full summary »

Director:

Patrick Müller

Writer:

Henry David Thoreau (quotations)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

A short silent film based on the book "Walden" by Henry David Thoreau (1817-1862). It reflects on excerpts of Thoreau's experiences over the course of two years in a cabin in the woods he built. By immersing himself in nature, he hoped to gain a more objective understanding of society through personal introspection. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Germany]

Country:

Germany

Language:

English

Release Date:

30 November 2014 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Fui a los bosques porque... See more »

Filming Locations:

Frankenberg, Saxony, Germany

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed