Poster

The Shallows ()


Reference View | Change View


A mere 200 yards from shore, surfer Nancy is attacked by a great white shark, with her short journey to safety becoming the ultimate contest of wills.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Nancy
...
Carlos
...
Surfer
Joseph Salas ...
Surfer (as Jose Manuel Trujillo Salas)
...
Dad
...
Chloe
Pablo Calva ...
Boy
Diego Espejel ...
Intoxicated Man
...
Mom
Ava Dean ...
Young Nancy
...
Young Mom
Sully Seagull ...
Sully 'Steven' Seagull (as Sully 'Steven' Seagall)

Directed by

Edit
Jaume Collet-Serra

Written by

Edit
Anthony Jaswinski ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Jaume Collet-Serra ... executive producer
Lynn Harris ... producer
Matti Leshem ... producer
Douglas C. Merrifield ... executive producer (as Doug Merrifield)

Music by

Edit
Marco Beltrami

Cinematography by

Edit
Flavio Martínez Labiano ... director of photography (as Flavio Labiano)

Film Editing by

Edit
Joel Negron

Editorial Department

Edit
Alex Elliott ... creative technology specialist
Élodie Ichter ... digital intermediate colorist
Alan Z. McCurdy ... visual effects assistant editor
Mark V. Phillips ... assistant editor
Alex Portin ... digital intermediate producer
Lauren Rule ... post-production assistant
Kevin Stermer ... first assistant editor
Rebecca Weigold ... visual effects editor
Barry Goch ... digital intermediate conform editor (uncredited)
Adrian Hauser ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Matthew Jensen ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Dale Jones ... avid technical advisor/editor (uncredited)
Maximilian Rea ... data technician (uncredited)
Danny Scotting ... dailies colourist (uncredited)
Ian Sullivan ... digital intermediate accountant (uncredited)
Chris Tonick ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Ben Parkinson

Production Design by

Edit
Hugh Bateup

Art Direction by

Edit
Fiona Donovan ... supervising art director
Nathan Blanco Fouraux

Set Decoration by

Edit
Emma Rudkin

Costume Design by

Edit
Kym Barrett

Makeup Department

Edit
Jason Baird ... prosthetic makeup effects
Louise Coulston ... key makeup artist
Sean Genders ... special makeup effects artist
Gail Kane ... hair stylist
Tami Lane ... hair department head / makeup department head
Rod Ortega ... hair department head (as Rodney Ortega)
Jac Charlton ... dental prosthetics (uncredited)
Cora Montalban ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Douglas C. Merrifield ... unit production manager (as Doug Merrifield)
Sharon Miller ... production manager
Mark 'Lurch' Houstein ... unit manager: 2nd Unit (uncredited)
Jamie Whitfield ... assistant unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Michael Bate ... second second assistant director
Rob Brown ... first assistant director: additional photography (as Robert Brown)
Dan Cole ... third assistant director
Steve Danton ... first assistant director
Emma Jamvold ... second second assistant director
Rachael O'Brien ... second assistant director (as Rachael Bagley O'Brien)
Facundo Quirós ... onset production assistant
Julian Wall ... first assistant director
Xander Collier ... second second assistant director (uncredited)
Kristan Dowsing ... second second assistant director (uncredited)
Rebekka Schafferius ... additional assistant director - second unit (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Brett Beacham ... coordinator: props manufacturer
Di Bennet ... art department coordinator
Geoff Bradley ... set builder (as Geoffrey Bradley) / steel builder (as Geoffrey Bradley)
Tina Bull ... scenic foreperson
Bern Castle ... lead scenic artist (as Bernard Castle)
Jason Cowie ... assistant standby props
Jason Fitzgerald ... art department runner
Nick Foley ... on-set dresser
Doug Franks ... standby props
Nic Gribben ... props foreman
Brad Howard ... construction coordinator
Frederick Hughes ... construction foreman
Tobias Jahke ... senior mouldmaker
Shane Lewis-Millar ... sculptor foreman
Chris McMahon ... sculptor department head
Corey O'Connell ... on-set dresser
Michael Verbeek ... construction foreman
Haley Wezenberg ... props fabricator
Adam Wheatley ... assistant art director
Jodie Whetter ... on-set dresser
Matthew Whetter ... senior props maker
Josh Beacham ... mould maker (uncredited)
Richard Bennett ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Richard K. Buoen ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Graeme Callander ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Ross Clarke ... construction coordinator (uncredited)
Leyla Gashe ... art finishing assistant (uncredited)
Michael Anthony Jackson ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
John Mathew Kelly ... scenic artist assistant (uncredited)
Melanie Mcmillan ... swing gang (uncredited)
James Paul ... props (uncredited)
Maria-Rose Payne ... props painter: whale scenic (uncredited)
Ken Perkins ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
James Rothwell ... animatic artist (uncredited)
Sam Tung ... animatic assistant (uncredited)
William Weigand ... animatics sequencer (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Paul 'Salty' Brincat ... production sound mixer (as Paul Brincat)
Justin M. Davey ... sound effects editor (as Justin Davey)
Chris Diebold ... sound effects editor
Nerses Gezalyan ... foley mixer
Robin Harlan ... foley artist
Eric Harwood ... re-recording mix technician
P.K. Hooker ... sound effects editor
Brandon Jones ... re-recording mixer / sound designer
Tateum Kohut ... re-recording mixer
Veronica Li ... assistant sound editor
Howard London ... adr mixer
Polly McKinnon ... additional re-recording mixer / supervising dialogue editor
Sarah Monat ... foley artist
Willard Overstreet ... foley supervisor (as Willard J. Overstreet)
Tobias Poppe ... additional re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Roy Samuelson ... audio description narrator
Brian Smith ... adr mixer
Chris Terhune ... sound effects editor
Ruth Vance ... sound utility
Ben Wyatt ... boom operator
Derek Casari ... adr engineer (uncredited)
Sophia Hardman ... adr assistant (uncredited)
Tim Hoogenakker ... dolby atmos re-recording mixer (uncredited)
David Lucarelli ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Adam Mendez ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Shane Bailey ... special effects technician
Bruce Bright ... special effects rigging foreman / special effects workshop foreman
Brenden Barry Brown ... special effects technician (as Brenden Brown)
Patrick Carmiggelt ... special effects senior technician
Mick Corrigan ... Special Effects Diver
Mick Corrigan ... special effects technician
Brian Cox ... special effects coordinator
Darren Frank ... special effects technician
Dean Franklin ... special effects senior technician
Eddie Holecko ... prosthetic technician: K.N.B. EFX Group
Clint Ingram ... special effects foreman
Matt Keogh ... special effects technician
Jim Kum Kee ... special effects technician
James Paul ... special effects senior technician
Pieter Plooy ... special effects senior technician
Ray Purkis ... special effects senior technician
Adrian Seabert ... special effects foreman: steel
Julian Summers ... special effects technician
Berj Bannayan ... vfx supervisor: Soho VFX (uncredited)
Mark Brims ... purchasing officer/buyer (uncredited)
Leanne Brooks ... special effects office coordinator (uncredited)
Ronald Grauer ... special effects supervisor (uncredited)
Dan Weaver ... sfx rigger (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Aswin Aerden ... lighting td: ILP
Matt Akey ... executive producer: legend 3d
James Albiez ... visual effects artist
Ivan Aleksic ... lighting artist: Crater Studio
Neishaw Ali ... vfx executive producer
Stuart Allan ... postvisualization supervisor: Proof, Inc.
Bogdan Amidzic ... senior digital compositor: Crater Studio
Dane Anderson ... senior io technician: Legend 3D
Scott E. Anderson ... visual effects supervisor
Viktor Andersson ... digital compositor: ILP
Fischer Anselm ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Milos Aradanin ... animation artist: ScanlineVFX
Mathieu Archambault ... digital compositor: mels
Rodrigo Armendariz ... digital compositor / digital compositor: mels
Guillaume Arrieux ... digital compositor: mels
Daniel Azevedo ... compositor
Charles Bahous ... modeling artist: MELS Studios
Cassandra Bakic ... visual effects production manager: Crater Studio
Manjusha Balachandran ... lighting technical director
Scott Balkcom ... compositing supervisor
Andrzej Bandurski ... fx artist: ScanlineVFX
John Bashyam ... compositor
Stas Basko ... digital compositor
Peta Bayley ... animation supervisor: MPC
Mathieu Beaudoin ... lighting: Oblique FX
Michael Beaulac ... Lead Compositor: Oblique FX
Tania Beaulieu ... cg artist: mels
Simon Beaupré ... digital compositor: Alchemy 24
Ashley Beck ... visual effects designer: Digital Sandbox/Nerve
Darren A. Bell ... head of production: Spin VFX
Nico Bell ... system administrator: ScanlineVFX
Barb Benoit ... digital compositor
Jonas Bergholm ... 3D Artist
Francis Bernard ... cg artist: mels
Arminus Billones ... digital compositor
Yves Bischoff ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Måns Björklund ... visual effects executive producer: ILP
Justin Blampied ... visual effects designer: Notorious VFX
Samuel Boisvert ... digital compositor: mels
Olivier Bolduc ... digital compositor: Oblique FX
Anthony Bompensiero ... assistant vfx editor: Legend 3D
Magno Borgo ... digital compositor: MELS Studios / digital compositor: mels
Reine Bourgault ... digital compositor: Mels Studios
Nadège Bozzetti ... cg artist: mels
Christopher Bozzetto ... lead texture artist
Stefan Brand ... fx artist: ScanlineVFX
Franz Brandstaetter ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Alex Branton ... 2d pipeline supervisor
Emmanuel Brassard ... digital compositor: MELS Studios
Jonathan Brayer ... project manager: Alchemy 24
Frederic Breault ... cg supervisor: mels
Pankaj Brijlani ... matchmove lead
Kirk Brillon ... digital compositor: SpinVFX
Ariane Brinkmann ... human resources and finances: ScanlineVFX
Benoît Brière ... visual effects producer: Oblique FX
Natacha Brohan ... digital compositor
Justin Bunt ... digital compositor
Edgar Burcksen ... visual effects editor DSBX
Cuco Bures ... senior nuke technical director (as Jaime Burés Cuco)
Jan Cafourek ... visual effects producer: ILP
Ricardo Camacho Páramo ... digital compositor: Boxel VFX
Marco Carboni ... crowd sim lead: MPC
Victor Carlander ... visual effects artist: ILP
Ozzie Carmona ... digital compositor
Olivier Cauwet ... on set visual effects supervisor
Marc Chanchaleun ... cg artist: MELS Studios
Vikram Chandran ... digital compositor
Samudranil Chatterjee ... data wrangler
Anwei Chen ... visual effects coordinator: Lola VFX
Brian Chen ... visual effects artist
Gabriel Chifor ... paint and rotoscope artist: ScanlineVFX
Louis-Philippe Clavet ... simulation: Oblique FX
Jessica Clifton ... matchmove artist: ScanlineVFX
Chad E. Collier ... data manager: Mammal Studios
Janice Barlow Collier ... pipeline technical assistant: Mammal Studios
Dustin Colson ... visual effects artist
Natalie Conliffe ... texture artist
Benjamin Conner ... digital compositor
Jochen Conradt ... fx artist: ScanlineVFX
Alexandre Corbin ... tracking/layout artist: Oblique FX
David Cordon ... visual effects production coordinator: MPC
Evelyne Cote ... digital compositor / digital compositor: mels
Jerome Cote ... digital compositor: MELS Studios
Marlis Coto ... digital compositor
Marie-Pier Couture-Alain ... digital compositor: Oblique FX
Bogdan Cristescu ... digital compositor: MELS Studios
Ryan Cummins ... compositing supervisor: Legend 3D
Dominic Dauphin ... digital compositor: Alchemy 24
Valentin Delbroucq ... digital compositor: Oblique FX
Stanley A. Dellimore ... global head of layout: MPC
Lionel Delsart ... digital compositor
Michel Denis ... visual effects producer
Paul DeOliveira ... digital compositor
Eric Desaulniers ... cg artist: MELS Studios
Vincent Deschatelets ... simulation: Oblique FX
Maxime Desforges ... roto artist: Alchemy 24
Valérie Dessureault ... cg artist: mels
Thad Diego ... pipeline td: ScanlineVFX
Tamara Dinic ... digital compositor: Crater Studio
Mark A.Z. Dippé ... visual effects supervisor
Irena Djekic ... animator: Crater Studio
Fatih Dogan ... animation artist: ScanlineVFX
Nemanja Dojkic ... matte painter: Crater Studio
Mark Doney ... compositor
A. Lawrence Dreyfuss ... visual effects production assistant
Maxime Ducharme ... cg artist: mels
Valerie Dugas ... digital compositor: mels
Nadav Ehrlich ... animation supervisor: Soho VFX
Moritz Eiche ... compositing lead: ScanlineVFX
Oliver Eikhoff ... visual effects editor: ScanlineVFX
Will Elsdale ... visual effects artist: ILP
Bessaguet Eléonore ... digital compositor: Mels Studios / digital compositor: mels
Maike Engelmann ... animation artist: ScanlineVFX
Philip Engström ... lighting td: Important Looking Pirates
Steven Escarcega ... compositor: Mammal Studios
Manuel Ferdinand ... pipeline td: ScanlineVFX / rigging artist: ScanlineVFX
Jean-François Ferland ... visual effects producer: Alchemy 24
Caroline Fetzer ... visual effects junior producer: ScanlineVFX
Vincent Forand ... digital compositor: mels
Lamar Ford ... compositor: Mammal Studios
Frederic Fortin ... cg artist: mels
Jessica Francoeur-Ducharme ... digital compositor: Alchemy 24
Richard Frangenberg ... fx intern: ScanlineVFX
Evan Fraser ... matchmove supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Mario Fraser ... modeling and animation: Oblique FX
Kevin Friederichs ... matchmove artist: ScanlineVFX
Christian Friesser ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Peng Fu ... visual effects artist: Notorious VFX
Sébastien Gagné ... lead sequence, mels
Micah Gallagher ... compositor: ScanlineVFX
Javier Garcia del rio Beneyto ... digital compositor
Francois Garcia ... visual effects executive: MELS Studios
Brannek Gaudet ... vfx compositor
Mahsa Ghorbankarimi ... senior lighter
Ahmad Ghourab ... lead fx technical director
Jan Glöckner ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Charles Granger ... digital compositor: Oblique FX
Ronald Grauer ... visual effects supervisor
Joe Greenberg ... senior visual effects coordinator
Diego Guerrero ... lead lighting technical director: MPC
Wolfgang Haas ... animation artist: ScanlineVFX
Jerry Hall ... digital compositor
Kirstin Hall ... lead compositor: MPC
Patrick Harboun ... asset supervisor
Tim Harris ... visual effects artist: Notorious VFX
Joseph Hart Green ... visual effects editor: MPC
David Harter ... compositing supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Thomas Hartmann ... fx artist: ScanlineVFX
Jasmin Hasel ... visual effects executive producer: ScanlineVFX
Jason Hebert ... visual effects artist
Wes Heo ... compositor
Phillip Hew ... visual effects artist: Notorious VFX
Laura Hiltz ... visual effects coordinator
Evan Hirschberg ... compositor: Mammal Studios
Gael Hollard ... visual effects supervisor: Alchemy 24
Amanda Hollingworth ... digital compositor
Heather Howell ... python developer: Legend 3D
Kenton Hulme ... visual effects assistant editor
Markus Hund ... pipeline td: ScanlineVFX
Jacinta Hutchinson ... visual effects coordinator: Notorious VFX
Chrismac Hwang ... machmove artist: soho vfx
Carole-Anne Hébert ... visual effects coordinator: mels
Diana Stulic Ibanez ... visual effects producer
Petter Idestroem ... digital compositor: ILP
Nikola Ilic ... fx artist: Crater Studio
Niklas Jacobson ... visual effects supervisor: ILP
Noémie Jacques ... visual effects producer: Oblique Fx
Simon Jacques ... digital compositor: mels
Slobodan Jankovic ... digital compositor: Crater studio
Vladimir Jankovic ... digital compositor / digital compositor: Crater Studio
Kenny Jia ... digital matte painter: Spin VFX
Svava Johannsdottir ... visual effects artist
Joakim Johansson ... fx td
Tim Johnson ... visual effects producer: Legend 3D
Milos Jovanovic ... visual effects td: Crater Studio
Petar Jovovic ... visual effects supervisor: Crater Studio
Anurag Kapil ... matchmove artist
Alban Kasikci ... digital compositor: Oblique FX / senior compositor
Alex Keerma ... vfx production assistant
Daniel Kemeys ... digital compositor: mpc
Matthew Kemper ... visual effects artist
Christopher Kerr ... compositor
Ivo Klaus ... fx supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Manuel Klein ... cg artist: ScanlineVFX
Keith Kolod ... compositor: Legend
Jason Kolodziejczak ... digital compositor
George Kolyras ... visual effects coordinator
Matija Koraksic ... digital compositor: Crater Studio
Meier Korbinian ... fx artist: ScanlineVFX
Christian Kratzert ... animation supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Andrea Krupp ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Leanna Kruse ... visual effects coordinator: Soho VFX
Aaron Kupferman ... compositor: Production
James Kuroda ... compositing supervisor: Mammal Studios
Sebastian Küchmeister ... fx artist: ScanlineVFX
Marie-Claude Lafontaine ... digital compositor: Alchemy 24
Goran Lakic ... lighting artist: Crater Studio
Alex Lama ... digital compositor: mels
Johanna Lange ... visual effects coordinator: ScanlineVFX
Philippe Langlois ... lead matte painter: MELS / matte painting artist: mels
Roland Langschwert ... fx artist: ScanlineVFX
Maxime Lapointe ... visual effects artist: Alchemy 24
Francis Larose ... vfx operation manager: Alchemy 24
Srdjan Latinovic ... digital compositor: Crater Studio
Mélanie Le Bloa ... digital compositor
Pierre-Simon Lebrun-Chaput ... digital compositor: Oblique FX
Jongju Lee ... animator: SPIN VFX
Sun Lee ... matte painter: Lola VFX
Anne-Kristin Lehmann ... human resources and finances: ScanlineVFX
Vincent Liebig ... visual effects editor: ScanlineVFX
Gregory D. Liegey ... visual effects supervisor: Mammal Studios
Alfred Lindahl ... visual effects artist: ILP
Sandra Lindner ... human resources and finances: ScanlineVFX
Richard Little ... digital effects supervisor: MPC
Maksim Ljubenkovic ... lighting artist: Crater Studio
Louis-Alexandre Lord ... digital compositor: Oblique FX
Daniel Lu ... lead rigger: Soho VFX
Björn Lubitz ... cg artist: ScanlineVFX
Xi Luo ... digital compositor
Hugo Léveillé ... digital compositor: mels
George Macri ... supervising vfx producer: SPINVFX
Brett Madill ... visual effects coordinator
Allan Magled ... visual effects supervisor: Soho VFX
Lee Maher ... visual effects coordinator: MPC
Stephane Mailet ... tracking/matchmove artist: Oblique FX
Laurent Makowski ... cg artist: mels
Fredrik Mannerfelt ... digital compositor: ILP VFX
Arnon Manor ... visual effects production executive
Antoine Marbach ... visual effects senior producer: ScanlineVFX
Margaux Masson ... digital compositor
William Maurer ... visual effects producer: Legend FX
Colin Mayne ... matte painter
Lauren McCallum ... head of production: london: MPC
Kelly McCarthy ... visual effects producer / visual effects producer: Soho VFX
Emma McGuinness ... visual effects executive producer: Notorious VFX
Nathan McGuinness ... visual effects supervisor
Brody McIlveen ... matchmove artist: ScanlineVFX
Chris McIlveen ... matchmove artist: ScanlineVFX
Mare McIntosh ... visual effects producer: Lola VFX
Chris McKenna ... technical animator: MPC
Brandon McMenamin ... compositor: Legend FX
Michel Mielke ... visual effects executive producer: ScanlineVFX
Jon Miller ... layout td: MPC
Scott Miller ... studio manager: Scanline VFX
Omar Miranda Quiñones ... digital compositor: Boxel VFX
Dhaval Mistry ... machmove artist
Zoran Mitrovic ... digital compositor: Crater Studio
Divyansh Mittal ... digital compositor
Milovan Mladenovic ... visual effects executive producer: Crater Studio
Mirko Morciano ... digital compositor
Christian Moreton ... lead compositor: SpinVFX
Alain Morin ... roto artist: Alchemy 24
Walid Mouawad ... cg supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Fabienne Mouillac ... digital compositor: mels
Cynthia Mourou ... visual effects producer: mels
Julia Mrugala ... fx artist: ScanlineVFX
Pierre-David Myles ... digital compositor: mels
Catherine Nadeau ... VFX Executive Producer: Alchemy 24
Shin Nam ... visual effects producer
Tom Narey ... postvis artist: Proof Inc
Paula Nederman ... visual effects associate producer: DSBX
David Nelson ... visual effects supervisor
Milena Niciforovic ... visual effects coordinator: Crater Studio
Caboche Nicolas ... digital compositor
Marcin Nikiforuk ... matte painter
Debbi Nikkel ... vfx producer
Nikola Novakovic ... digital compositor: Crater Studio
Jesper Nybroe ... visual effects artist: Notorious VFX
Steven O'Connor ... digital compositor: MPC
Paul O'Hara ... visual effects coordinator
Jose Guadalupe Olmeda ... digital compositor: Boxel VFX
Alexander Nicolas Ostermann ... animation artist: ScanlineVFX
Yiris Hallal Padilla ... visual effects supervisor: Boxel VFX
Andris Pakalns ... digital compositor: Alchemy 24
Emily Pead ... visual effects coordinator
Maxime Pearson ... digital compositor
Maxime Pearson ... digital compositor: Oblique FX
Jennyfer Pellerin ... digital compositor: Oblique FX
Jeff Penick ... compositor: Lola VFX
Johannes Peter ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Zivan Petricevic ... digital compositor: Crater Studio
Jonathan Piche-Delorme ... visual effects supervisor: MELS Studios
Dominic Pileggi ... digital compositor
Luka Plecas ... digital compositor: Crater Studio
Christian Pokorny ... cg artist: ScanlineVFX
John Polyson ... visual effects editor: Lola VFX
Aleksandar Popov ... rigger: Crater Studio
Jeremy Preissner ... sr. systems administrator: Legend 3D
Marie-Eve Provençal ... digital compositor: MELS Studios
Punniyakottiramalingam ... matchmove and rotoanim artist: MPC
Rémi Pécout ... matchmove artist
Olivier Péloquin ... technical director: Alchemy 24
Anika Racine ... digital compositor: Oblique FX
Jacquelyn Racine ... visual effects coordinator: Spin VFX
Karthic Ramesh ... compositor: Soho VFX
Guillermo Ramos ... digital compositor
Luis Ramsauer ... i/o support: ScanlineVFX
Milos Randjelovic ... digital compositor: Crater Studio
David Raymond ... simulation: Oblique FX
Aamir Raza ... digital compositor
Jason Reese ... it help desk manager: Legend 3D
Crawford Reilly ... digital compositor: ILP
Carrie Richardson ... visual effects producer: SPIN VFX
Matthew Riche ... visual effects artist
Charles Richer ... lead sequence, mels
Benjamin Ross ... matte painting supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Thomas Rosseter ... digital compositor
Cat Rowe ... color assist
Jessica Rowley ... visual effects production assistant
Jonak Roy ... software development and support
Nicolas Sabourin-Beausoleil ... digital compositor: mels
Ruben Salazar ... digital compositor
Allen Sanders ... lab assistant: digital sandox
Randy Santandrea ... digital compositor: Oblique FX
Nick Sargent ... lead technical animator
Geoff Sayer ... compositor
Steve Sayer ... visual effects artist
Michael Scheffler ... system administrator: ScanlineVFX
Franz Schiller ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Niklas Schmidt ... animation intern: ScanlineVFX
Timo Schumacher ... fx artist: ScanlineVFX
Mikael Schärström ... visual effects coordinator: ILP
Gregory S. Scribner ... digital artist
Keith Sellers ... senior compositor: Soho VFX
Wesley Sewell ... visual effects supervisor: SpinVFX
Ira Shain ... postvis artist
Shayan Sharegh ... compositing intern: ScanlineVFX
Vivek Sharma ... digital compositor
Tim Sibley ... effects supervisor: SPIN VFX
Raman Siddhartha ... digital compositor: Soho VFX
Bobo Skipper ... visual effects lead: ILP
Kath Smith ... visual effects coordinator: mpc
Rick Smith ... compositing supervisor: Soho VFX
Roland So ... digital compositor
Davi Soesilo ... vfx data wrangler
Arvind Sond ... vfx lead and supervisor
Daan Spruijt ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Daniel St-Amant ... digital compositor
Sebastian Stanek ... matchmove supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Helge Stang ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Mark Stern ... Visual Effects Executive Producer: Lola Visual Effects
Jonas Stiltz ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Yesod Stone ... io coordinator: Legend 3D
Errol Stussi ... i/o coordinator: visual effects
Daniel Svaboe ... compositor: Mammal Studios
Léane Taillon ... digital compositor: mels
Stedman Tam ... assistant vfx editor: Legend 3D
Joel Taylor ... visual effects editorial: Notorious VFX
Christa Tazzeo ... associate visual effects producer
Natalie Tejada ... vfx production manager: Legend VFX
Fausto Tejeda ... visual effects artist
Joshua Raul Teleki ... cg artist: ScanlineVFX
Biljana Temelkova ... digital compositor: ILP
Mike Terrigno ... digital compositor
Brandon Terry ... visual effects editorial lead: Spin VFX
Marc-Antoine Thibault ... digital compositor: Oblique FX
Joy Tiernan ... digital compositor
Justin Tirado ... animator
Erik Christopher Toth ... compositor: Mammal Studios
Benoit Touchette ... head of visual effects: Mels Studios
Alexandre Tremblay ... lead sequence, mels
Mathieu Tremblay ... digital compositor: Oblique fx
Philip Trieu ... 3d artist: Soho vfx
François Trudel ... digital compositor: mels
Christopher Tuleya ... digital compositor: mels
Panida Umrapal ... assistant vfx editor: Legend 3D
Michele C. Vallillo ... visual effects executive producer: Mammal Studios
Jessica Vallée ... paint & prep artist: Oblique FX
Frédéric Vanmeerbeeck ... digital compositor
Jeremy Vanneman ... senior compositor
Vladan Djiri Vasiljevic ... digital compositor: Crater Studio
David Visone ... digital compositor: ILP
Jonathan Lisandro Gutierrez Vleeschower ... digital compositor: Boxel VFX
Johannes Vogl ... cg artist: ScanlineVFX
Steve Vojkovic ... digital compositor / visual effects artist: Notorious VFX
Nikola Vucenovic ... senior digital compositor: Crater Studio
Dragan Vujnic ... digital compositor: Crater Studio
Kristina Walker ... compositor
Nancy Wang ... head of post production: Legend 3D
José Manuel Weil ... visual effects supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Cliff Welsh ... digital compositor
Andrew Winters ... visual effects artist
Paul Wojdylo ... lighting technical director
Christian Wolff ... matchmove artist: ScanlineVFX
Sunny Wong ... digital compositor
Stephanie Woo ... compositor: Mammal Studios
Alex J. Wood ... compositor: Mammal Studios
Alexander Wood ... associate vfx supervisor: Spin VFX
Bjoern Wortmann ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Kai Woytke ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Han Yang ... visual effects artist
Thomas Zauner ... ceo: ScanlineVFX
Davor Zec ... digital compositor / digital compositor: Crater Studio
Eva Zemaitis ... assistant vfx editor: Legend 3D
Brian Yuan Zhang ... visual effects editor: Spin VFX
Yi Zhang ... digital compositor: Alchemy 24
Troy Zumbo ... visual effects editorial: Notorious VFX
Anthony Dunifer ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Sébastien Nebout ... digital artist: pre-production (uncredited)
Gina Pentassuglia ... crowd technical director: MPC (uncredited)
Félix Pirritano ... digital artist: pre-production (uncredited)
Jens Tenland ... digital compositor: ILP (uncredited)
David Uystpruyst ... digital artist: pre-production (uncredited)
Ben Warburton ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Todd Adamson ... dive supervisor
Andrew Allen ... dive supervisor
Shane Bell ... safety diver
Elissa Cadwell ... stunts
Tyrone Canning ... safety diver
Kristian Dick ... safety diver
Dorian Djoudi ... safety diver
Portia Large ... action double
Rory McGuinness ... safety diver
Isabella Nichols ... surf double: Nancy
Andrew Owen ... stunts
Gulliver Page ... stunts
Kelly Richardson ... stunt double: Blake Lively
Glenn Ruehland ... stunt coordinator
Yasca Sinigaglia ... assistant stunt coordinator
Paul Smyth ... dive supervisor
Neil Stoddart ... stunts
Peter Talbot ... dive supervisor
Carla Thexton ... safety diver
Judd Wild ... stunts
Shane Bell ... rigger (uncredited)
Aston Crabtree ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Sam Elia ... safety supervisor: second unit (uncredited)
Che McGuinness ... diving co-ordinator (uncredited)
Neil Stoddart ... stunt rigger (uncredited) / water safety (uncredited)
Judd Wild ... utility stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Bradley Andrew ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Peter Beeh ... aerial director of photography: surf/helicopter unit
Mal Booth ... dolly grip
Richie Brown ... crane grip
Ross Butler ... best boy rigging grip
Todd Carmody ... dolly grip
Chris Child ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Christopher Child)
Simon Christidis ... camera operator: "b" camera / underwater director of photography
Craig Clark ... rigging gaffer
Ron Coe ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Ronald Coe)
Liam Connor ... best boy grip
Simon Cooke ... dolly grip
Dwayne Fetch ... director of photography: surf
Peter Fragoudakis ... electrician
Pete Harrow ... digital image technician
Stephen Head ... best boy rigging electric
Benn Hyde ... key grip
Mark Levey ... lighting technician
Ricky Loncaric ... grip
Charlie Lowe ... grip
Sam McKinnon ... electrician
Jack Moffatt ... electrician
Paul Murphy ... technician: remote head
Mick O'Brien ... chief lighting technician
Zachary Peel-McGregor ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Craig Perkins ... assistant chief lighting technician
Peter Quinn ... video assist
Marc Spicer ... camera operator: "a" camera
Ivan Tatarovic ... best boy grip
David Thomson ... key rigging grip (as Dave Thomson)
Vince Valitutti ... still photographer
Mitch Wanless ... data wrangler
David Aponas ... video split assistant (uncredited)
Dane Brehm ... digital imaging technician: additional photography (uncredited)
Samudranil Chatterjee ... second assistant camera additional (uncredited)
Andrew Conder ... camera operator: steadicam operator (uncredited)
Tristan Davies ... second assistant camera: splinter unit (uncredited)
Robert Draper ... additional photography: a camera (uncredited)
Will Edmunds ... camera loader (uncredited)
Luke Kelly ... additional (uncredited)
Matt Kubas ... gaffer: los angeles unit (uncredited)
Robbie MacKinnon ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (uncredited)
Craig Massie ... key grip: los angeles unit (uncredited)
David Tilburey ... rigging electrics (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Fredrik Bengtsson ... animator
Dheer Chaudhary ... animator
Simon Decombel ... animator: ILP / rigging artist: ILP
Fatih Dogan ... animator
Heidi Elliott ... animator
Michael Halley ... animator
Ben Krolick ... animator
Duck Lee ... animator
Matthew Riche ... character td
Nicolas Torres ... animator
William Weigand ... animatics assistant

Casting Department

Edit
Ranjani Brow ... adr voice casting
Caitlin Gentle ... casting assistant
Wendy Hoffman ... adr voice casting
Ashley Lambert ... adr voice casting
Joey Vieira ... casting assistant / casting associate (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Penny Mackie ... key costumer
Helen Maggs ... costume supervisor
Chelsea Staebell ... costume supervisor: los angeles crew
Erika Curry ... wardrobe production assistant (uncredited)
Melanie Ghisays ... costumer (uncredited)
Zoa Lopez ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Terra Stuart ... costumer: los angeles crew (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Darcey Bellanto ... location assistant: Lord Howe Island
Duncan Jones ... location manager
Anthony Riddle ... location assistant: Lord Howe Island
Lena Thompson ... location assistant: Lord Howe Island
Chad Wilson ... location assistant: Lord Howe Island
Gene Corser ... locations recce driver: pre-production (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Craig Beckett ... score recordist
Daniel A. Brown ... music preparation
Rossano Galante ... orchestrator
Mark Graham ... orchestrator
Miles Hankins ... composer: additional music
Tyson Lozensky ... score mixer
Brandon Roberts ... composer: additional music
Nevin Seus ... music editor
Jeanette Surga ... supervising music editor
Elaine Beckett ... score coordinator (uncredited)
Greg Dombrowski ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Alex Henery ... musician contractor (uncredited)
Kieran Kiely ... music preparation (uncredited)
Evan McHugh ... score engineer (uncredited)
Buck Sanders ... electro acoustic design (uncredited)
Marcus Trumpp ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Damian Eggins ... transportation captain
Jason Rowling ... transportation co-captain
Spencer Faulkner ... unit driver (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Erich Bailey ... production assistant
Katie Brock ... animal trainer (as Katie Brock-Medland)
Allan Butler ... production assistant
Ted Butler ... production assistant
Alex Contis ... accounts clerk
David Aaron Cook ... production assistant (as Dave Cook)
Matt Crespy ... assistant: Ms. Harris and Mr. Leshem
Kaleb Day ... medic
Jim Dendrinos ... production assistant (as James Dendrinos)
Andrew Donovan ... production assistant
Will Edmunds ... production assistant
Stewart Flannery ... production assistant
Judy Hallin ... production coordinator
Mark Harrold ... helicopter pilot: surf/helicopter unit
Michelle Hartig ... assistant accountant
Mark 'Lurch' Houstein ... production assistant (as Mark Houstein)
Maria Hyde ... assistant: Ms. Lively
Carolina Häggström ... script supervisor
Ian Jenkins ... support: tank
Alycia Johnston ... production assistant
Caitlin Johnston ... production secretary
Mathew Jones ... assistant accountant
Samantha Laidlaw ... assistant: Ms. Harris and Mr. Leshem
Jacob Livermore ... production assistant
Warner Loughlin ... acting coach
John Luedtke ... production assistant (as John Luettke)
Ryan Makepeace ... assistant production coordinator
Che McGuinness ... assistant marine coordinator
John Medland ... animal trainer
Rachelle Mejia ... production assistant
Chloe Merrifield ... production assistant
Falcon Montecristo ... production assistant
Andrew Morris ... production assistant
Mark Nichols ... production assistant
Lacey Darlene Paulson ... assistant: Mr. Collet-Serra
Laurence Pettinari ... safety officer
Margaret Russell ... medic
Don Saladino ... trainer: Blake Lively
Darrell Scanlon ... caterer
Rebekka Schafferius ... assistant: Mr. Merrifield
Fiona Searson ... unit publicist
Chris Sheen ... assistant production coordinator
Amanda Stankiewicz ... assistant: Ms. Lively
Danielle Sturton ... production assistant
Rodelia Udell ... first assistant accountant (as Ogie Udell)
Tom Udell ... production accountant (as Thomas Udell)
John Walton ... safety officer
Grant Wolstenholme ... payroll accountant
Michael Wolstenholme ... production accountant
Susie Yamamoto ... assistant accountant
Graham Young ... assistant second assistant accountant
Lisa Berridge ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jamie Clevenger ... Studio Production Coordinator (uncredited)
Georgeia De Araugo ... insurance broker (uncredited)
Spencer Faulkner ... unit assistant: second unit (uncredited)
Sarah Friend ... body double (uncredited)
Jim Geduldick ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Duncan Jones ... marine coordination (uncredited)
Samantha C. Kirkeby ... script supervisor: additional photography (uncredited)
Lumumba Mosquera ... business affairs (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Matt Carroll ... special thanks: Screen NSW

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In the taut thriller The Shallows, when Nancy (Blake Lively) is surfing on a secluded beach, she finds herself on the feeding ground of a great white shark. Though she is stranded only 200 yards from shore, survival proves to be the ultimate test of wills, requiring all of Nancy's ingenuity, resourcefulness, and fortitude. Written by Sony Pictures Entertainment

Plot Keywords
Taglines What was once in the deep is now in the shallows See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Lost Vacation (Japan, English title)
  • Instinct de survie (France)
  • The Shallows: Gefahr aus der Tiefe (Germany)
  • Infierno azul (Spain)
  • Miedo profundo (Uruguay)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 86 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $17,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $16,800,868, 26 Jun 2016
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $68,850,939, 04 Aug 2016

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The movie was shot in part off the Gold Coast of Australia. Other filming commenced in a giant swimming pool. See more »
Goofs Sharks don't take things personally. As long as the whale carcass was still around, a great white would have left a human alone. Whale meat is everything great whites need - fat-rich and full of protein. It would have focused on feeding on the whale carcass and pretty much ignored Nancy, who could have made the swim back to shore un-noticed. As it is inferred by Nancy, she has trespassed into the shark's feeding ground, it is no longer about food but about territory. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Blake Lively/Luke Wilson/Mumford & Sons feat. Baaba Maal & Beatenberg (2016). See more »
Soundtracks El Lado Más Bestia de la Vida (Walk On The Wild Side) See more »
Crazy Credits As himself, Steven "Sully" Seagull. See more »
Quotes Chloe: Are you ready to get wet, Dr. Adams?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed