A thousand years ago the Khmer people of Cambodia built an empire that stretched a million square kilometers. It became the largest superpower the region has ever seen. Their capital was ... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2014  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Sara Mendes da Costa Sara Mendes da Costa ...  Narrator 2 episodes, 2014
Julia Esteve Julia Esteve ...  Herself - Archaeologist 2 episodes, 2014
Damian Evans ...  Himself - Archaeologist 2 episodes, 2014
Edit

Storyline

A thousand years ago the Khmer people of Cambodia built an empire that stretched a million square kilometers. It became the largest superpower the region has ever seen. Their capital was the great city of Angkor, once the largest city on Earth. Its centerpiece was Angkor Wat - a vast temple complex covering an area more than four times the size of Vatican City. But 600 years ago the Khmer kings abandoned their capital and many of the huge structures they built were devoured by the jungle. Ever since, the people who once lived around the temples have remained an enigma. Little is known about the kings who secured their vast empire or how they constructed the wonders of Angkor Wat. In the first of this two-part series, an international team of archaeologists and scientists use revolutionary technology to reveal the true scale and extent of the lost city of Angkor and to find out how its people lived and died. Using a new laser scanning technology called LiDAR, they discover the secrets ... Written by BBC

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv mini series | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

25 September 2014 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Angkor Watin arvoitus See more »

Filming Locations:

Cambodia

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo (RCA Sound System)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more »

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed