6.3/10
79
0 user 1 critic

Thrill Ride (2016)

For generations, there have been all kinds of wild rumors surrounding gangster Al Capone's hidden fortune and the mysterious amusement park he built. When three kids sneak into the rundown ... See full summary »

Director:

Chris Parrish

Writers:

Chris Parrish, Mason Parrish (story)
Reviews
2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kristen Johnston ... Esmerelda
Lucas Jade Zumann ... Henry Perry
Tim Kazurinsky ... Gus Marvin
Helen Sadler ... Aubrey
Clare O'Connor ... Heather
Michael B. Woods ... Chauncey the Pirate
Sophia Ntovas ... Debbie
Nicole Scimeca ... Lainey Perry
John Babbo ... Truman
Antoine Pierre ... Pirate Patch (as Antoine Whitfield)
Danny Farber ... Happyland Bear
Trevor Fahnstrom ... Cliff
Ira Amyx ... Captain Drake
Andy Luther ... Sal
Paul Lang ... Al Capone
Learn more

More Like This 

Drama

In the emotionally charged, wild and humorous world of sixteen year old James Whitman, we see his struggle to overcome anxiety and depression by seeking advice from Dr. Bird - an imaginary pigeon therapist - in the wake of his sister's disappearance.

Director: Yaniv Raz
Stars: Jason Isaacs, Chase Stokes, Lisa Edelstein
To the Stars (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Under small town scrutiny, a withdrawn farmer's daughter forges an intimate friendship with a worldly but reckless new girl in 1960s Oklahoma.

Director: Martha Stephens
Stars: Kara Hayward, Jordana Spiro, Tina Parker
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The story of a teenage boy, his mother, and two other women who help raise him among the love and freedom of Southern California of 1979.

Director: Mike Mills
Stars: Annette Bening, Elle Fanning, Greta Gerwig
Every Day (2018)
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A shy teenager falls for a spirit who wakes up in the body of a different person every morning.

Director: Michael Sucsy
Stars: Angourie Rice, Justice Smith, Debby Ryan
Action | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young group of monster fanatics attempt to save their hometown from Count Dracula and his monsters.

Director: Fred Dekker
Stars: Andre Gower, Robby Kiger, Stephen Macht
Clean Break (TV Series 2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

When a kidnapping goes awry, the backlash that occurs leaves a drastic and catastrophic effect on the entire town.

Stars: Aidan McArdle, Damien Molony, Adam Fergus
Anne with an E (2017–2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

The adventures of a young orphan girl living in the late 19th century. Follow Anne as she learns to navigate her new life on Prince Edward Island, in this new take on L.M. Montgomery's classic novels.

Stars: Amybeth McNulty, Geraldine James, R.H. Thomson
Blink Twice (TV Series 2018)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A 1 minute film anthology that explores the depths of human connection. If your life can change in a minute, you can tell a story in a minute.

Stars: Tyler McMaster, Altair Vincent, Jess Brown
Sinister 2 (2015)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A young mother and her twin sons move into a rural house that's marked for death.

Director: Ciarán Foy
Stars: James Ransone, Shannyn Sossamon, Robert Daniel Sloan
Thriller

On the way to her father's wedding, 16-year-old Charlie McLeod is involved in a serious car accident, leaving her in a fight for her life. For a brief moment, she dies on the table and has ... See full summary »

Director: Megan Follows
Stars: Kris Holden-Ried, Colm Feore, Amybeth McNulty
Thriller

Black Medicine follows a black-market medic who carries out illegal operations for the criminal underworld. When she gives refuge to a young girl, she must choose between breaking her medical oath or crossing her ruthless employers.

Director: Colum Eastwood
Stars: Amybeth McNulty, Orla Brady, Antonia Campbell-Hughes
Drama

After losing a custody battle, perpetual teenager Wayne Stobierski steals his son away for one last father-son weekend to the city of their dreams - Milwaukee, Wisconsin. What's supposed to... See full summary »

Director: Niels Mueller
Stars: David Sullivan, Bill Heck, Kristen Johnston
Edit

Storyline

For generations, there have been all kinds of wild rumors surrounding gangster Al Capone's hidden fortune and the mysterious amusement park he built. When three kids sneak into the rundown park on the hunt for Capone's loot, the attractions come to life and take the kids on a wild and dangerous ride beyond all imagination. Now to survive the night, they must team up with a friendly sea witch, find a secret underground ride and take on an evil mermaid, bloodthirsty pirates, a fire-breathing dragon and an armada of monsters. And all on a school night! Written by Chris Parrish

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Get ready for the ride of your life!

Genres:

Adventure | Comedy

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG for language, action and brief suggestive material
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The films plot is based off of Chris Parrish's son's idea See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Release Date:

17 August 2016 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Night at the Amusement Park See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed