Poster

Manchester by the Sea ()


Reference View | Change View


A depressed uncle is asked to take care of his teenage nephew after the boy's father dies.

Director:
Awards:
  • Won 2 Oscars. Another 122 wins & 244 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Lee Chandler
...
Young Patrick
...
Joe Chandler
Richard Donelly ...
Mr. Martinez (1st Tenant)
Virginia Loring Cooke ...
Mrs. Groom (2nd tenant)
...
Marianne (3rd Tenant)
...
Mrs. Olsen (4th Tenant)
...
Mr. Emery
Ben Hanson ...
Lenny - the bartender
...
Sharon
...
1st Businessman at Bar
Anthony Estrella ...
2nd Businessman at Bar
...
George
...
Nurse Irene
Robert Sella ...
Dr. Muller
...
Dr. Bethany
...
Elise Chandler
...
Stan Chandler
...
Suzy Chandler
...
Randi Chandler
Ellie Teeves ...
Karen Chandler (as Ellie Teves)
Paul Meredith ...
Paul (Assistant Principal)
...
Paul's Assistant
...
Patrick
...
Hockey Coach
Christian Mallen ...
CJ
Oscar Wahlberg ...
Joel
...
Silvie Mc Cann
...
Wes (Joe's Lawyer)
...
Wes's Assistant
...
Tom Doherty (Ping-Pong Player)
Glenn McKiel ...
Manchester Police Chief
...
Fire Marshall
...
Investigating Detective
...
Manchester Pedestrian
...
Sandy
Jackson Damon ...
Otto
...
Jill
...
Janine (as Jami Tennille Mingo)
...
Josh (Randi's Husband)
Allyn Burrows ...
Father Martin
Nellie Lonergan ...
1st Girl at School ('Godspell')
Brian A. White ...
Jerry (Guy in Boat Yard Office) (as Brian White)
...
Sue (Angry Boss in Boat Yard Office)
...
Jeffrey
...
Rachel (Randi's Friend)
Frank Garvin ...
Homeowner
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
...
Mourner (uncredited)
...
George's Son (uncredited)
...
Hospital Administrator (uncredited)
...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
...
Driver (uncredited)
Christina Calvao ...
Doctor (uncredited)
...
Dad at School (uncredited)
Elizabeth Dickson ...
Student (uncredited)
...
Fisherman #2 (uncredited)
Charlie Flannery ...
Village Man (uncredited)
Victor Franko ...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
...
Village Woman (uncredited)
Kevin Grondin ...
Funeral director (uncredited)
...
Aunt at Funeral (uncredited)
...
Hospital Visitor (uncredited)
Mike Koutrobis ...
Fisherman #1 (uncredited)
...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Daniel Martignetti ...
Store Clerk (uncredited)
Marely Mercedes ...
Nanny With Stroller (uncredited)
Stew Replogle ...
Driver / Pedestrian (uncredited)
Alan Resnic ...
Funeral Guest (uncredited)
...
Funeral Mourner (uncredited)
Chaunty Spillane ...
Funeral Mourner (uncredited)
David Struffolino ...
Fishing Dock Worker (uncredited)
Michael Steven Swanson ...
Townie (uncredited)
...
Student (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Kenneth Lonergan ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
Kenneth Lonergan ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Declan Baldwin ... executive producer
Lauren Beck ... producer (produced by)
Matt Damon ... producer (produced by)
Josh Godfrey ... executive producer
John Krasinski ... executive producer
Bill Migliore ... executive producer
Chris Moore ... producer (produced by)
Katie Pastore ... associate producer
Kimberly Steward ... producer (produced by)
Ryan Stowell ... co-producer
Kevin J. Walsh ... producer (produced by)

Music by

Edit
Lesley Barber ... (music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Jody Lee Lipes ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Jennifer Lame

Editorial Department

Edit
Ivan Barahona ... dailies project manager
Sam Daley ... colorist: dailies
Christina Delerme ... digital intermediate producer
Joey Handy ... digital intermediate producer
Taylor Levy ... assistant editor
Jack Lewars ... digital intermediate colorist
Ryan McMahon ... conform editor
Michelle Morris ... dailies project manager
Benjamin Murray ... supervising conform editor
Pete Olshansky ... account executive
Emily Eddey ... post production executive (uncredited)
Stacey Lee ... data manager (uncredited)
Ryan McKeague ... post-production executive (uncredited)
Michelle Perkowski ... technical assistant (uncredited)
Ben Williams ... technical assistant (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Douglas Aibel

Production Design by

Edit
Ruth De Jong

Art Direction by

Edit
Jourdan Henderson

Set Decoration by

Edit
Florencia Martin

Costume Design by

Edit
Melissa Toth

Makeup Department

Edit
Frank Barbosa ... hair department head
Liz Bernstrom ... makeup department head
Elizabeth Cecchini ... key hair stylist
Ginny Colangelo ... additional makeup
Maria Delgenio ... additional hair stylist
Andrea DiVicenzo ... additional hair stylist (as Andrea DiVicenzo Shairs)
Joe Dulude II ... additional makeup artist
Rob Fitz ... additional makeup artist
Navya La Shay ... additional makeup artist (as Jeri Lashay)
Emma C. Rotondi ... additional hair stylist
Sherryn Smith ... key makeup artist
Stephanie Stachow ... additional makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Declan Baldwin ... unit production manager
Jonathan Joseph ... production supervisor
Stuart Macphee ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
David Blazina ... second assistant director
Tim Laude ... second second assistant director
Michael J. Moore ... first assistant director
Scooter Perrotta ... additional second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Beth Anderson ... assistant property master
Christina Barretti-Sigal ... scenic
Risa Uchida Battis ... set dresser
Luke Bellamy ... set dresser
David Bennett ... scenic
Michael Bird ... prop assistant
Melissa Cooperman ... set decoration buyer
Lee Corley ... set dresser
Andrew Finley ... prop assistant
Bob Flannery ... on-set dresser / set dresser
Brian Hakala ... set dresser
Allison Isenberg ... art department production assistant
Ryan McCoy Johnson ... leadman (as Ryan Johnson)
Morgan Kling ... property master
C. Kent Lanigan ... on-set dresser (as Kent Lannigan)
Timothy Lewis ... set dresser
Helen McCarthy ... charge scenic
Kerri McGill ... scenic
Lauren Mooney ... set dresser (as Lauren M. Mooney)
Matthew Nutter ... graphic designer
Julian Osorio ... scenic
Michael Potter ... set dresser
Brannon Smithwick ... art department production assistant
Amy Teitter ... set dresser
James Tolman ... scenic
Rebecca Greene ... set dresser (uncredited)
Sean Martin ... prop assistant (uncredited)
Jarrett Staaf ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Ryan Baker ... sound utility (as William Ryan Baker)
Ryan Barrett ... sound utility
Leslie Bloome ... foley artist
Ryan Collison ... foley mixer
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Juan Dieguez ... adr mixer
Dan Edelstein ... adr editor
Bill Higley ... adr mixer
Michael Kurihara ... mix recordist (as Michael A.H. Kurihara)
Kevin McLaughlin ... adr mixer
Bryn Neuenschwander ... sound project manager
Tyler Newhouse ... adr recordist
Beauxregard Neylen ... adr mixer (as Beaux Neylon)
Kevin S. Parker ... sound mixer (as Kevin Parker)
Jacob Ribicoff ... supervising sound editor: re-recording mixer
Peter Stevenson ... boom operator (as Pete Stevenson)
Roland Vajs ... foley editor / re-recording mixer
Alexa Zimmerman ... dialogue editor
Joanna Fang ... foley artist (uncredited)
Nick Seaman ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Jeremy Underwood ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Michael Dias ... special effects technician
Joseph Elwell ... special effects technician
Catrin Evans ... special effects technician
John Larson ... special effects technician
Danny Marchese ... special effects technician
Adam McClain ... special effects technician
Richard McMillan ... special effects technician
Brian Ricci ... special effects foreman
Michael Ricci ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Pablo Gonzalez ... compositing artist: Hectic Electric
Pablo Navarro-Rubio Gonzalez ... compositor
Hilco van 't Hof ... visual effects data wrangler: Hectic Electric
Julius Horsthuis ... visual effects supervisor: Hectic Electric
Marc Kubbinga ... visual effects producer: Hectic Electric
Bas Moonen ... compositing artist: Hectic Electric
Julik Tarkhanov ... compositing artist: Hectic Electric
Charlotte Vallet ... matte painter: Hectic Electric
Patty Veenstra ... visual effects post-production planning: Hectic Electric
Raoul Ventel ... compositing artist: Hectic Electric
Tessa Ward ... visual effects post-production planning: Hectic Electric
Daniel Pereira ... compositor (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
K.C. Faldasz ... stunt player: Fisherman #2 (as KC Faldasz)
Christopher Jon Gombos ... stunt player (as Chris Gambos)
Robert Lee Harvey ... stunt player: Fisherman #5 (as Robert Harvey)
Chad Knorr ... stunt player: Fisherman #4
Matt Macomber ... stunt player: Policeman #1
Paul Marini ... stunt coordinator
Jeff Medeiros ... stunt player: Fisherman #3
Craig Porvo ... stunt player: Policeman #2
Nicholas Varga ... stunt double: Patrick (as Nick Varga)
Patrick M. Walsh ... stunt coordinator / stunt player: Fisherman #1 (as Patrick Walsh)
Jeffery Kincannon ... precision car driver (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Eli Aronoff ... steadicam operator (as Eli Aranoff)
Robert Beinhocker ... generator operator (as Rob Beinhocker)
Thomas Bellotti ... digital loader (as Tom Bellotti)
Eric Robert Bradshaw Bennett ... additional electrician (as Eric Bennett)
Paul Birk ... additional electrician (as Paul R. Birk)
Adam D. Bouchard ... additional generator operator
Robert Bullard ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Rob Bullard)
Jan Burgess ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Mark J. Casey ... additional electrician (as Casey Mark)
Beecher Cotton ... additional electrician
John S. DeSimone ... additional electrician
John David Devirgiliis ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as J.D. DeVirgiliis)
Matthew Dorris ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Matt Dorris)
Joshua Dreyfus ... gaffer (as Josh Dreyfus)
Michael Dynice ... additional electrician
Dean Egan ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Sam Ellison ... camera operator: "a" camera / first assistant camera: "a" camera
Brant S. Fagan ... steadicam operator
Jamie Fitzpatrick ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Claire Folger ... still photographer
Michael Fuchs ... steadicam operator
Corey Gegner ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Felix Giuffrida ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Afton Grant ... steadicam operator
Terrence Hayes ... camera operator: "b" camera
Teresa Hays ... best boy grip
Anthony Hechanova ... digital imaging technician
Matt Hedges ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Patrick Hines ... additional electrician
Petr Hlinomaz ... additional cinematographer / camera operator: "a" camera
Christian J. Hollyer ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Christian Hollyer)
Daniel Hourihan ... additional electrician
Robert Kelly ... dolly grip (as Rob Kelly)
Mark Killian ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Julia Korona ... additional electrician
Leonard A. Mazzone ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Leonard Mazzone)
John F. McCarthy ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as John McCarthy)
Melanie Patten ... additional electrician
Adam Peabody ... additional electrician
Harry Pray IV ... electrician (as Harry Pray)
Mark Price ... electrician
Patrick Quinn ... camera operator: "b" camera / first assistant camera: "a" camera
Kyle Rudolph ... steadicam operator
Ed Searles ... grip
Zack Shultz ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Pierson Silver ... technician: Libra Head
Justin Situ ... generator operator
Travis Trudell ... additional electrician
Aaron Tyburski ... additional electrician
Warren A. Weberg ... key grip (as Warren Weberg)
Derek Whittington ... additional electrician
Fred Young ... best boy electric
Julien Zeitouni ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Greta Zozula ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Matthew Dorris ... d.i.t.: additional (uncredited)
Dean Egan ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Sam Ellison ... dp: second unit (uncredited)
Michael Fuchs ... additional camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)
Ben Heald ... electrician (uncredited)
Clint Porte ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Edwin Rubio ... key grip: second unit (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Henry Russell Bergstein ... casting associate: New York
Matt Bouldry ... casting associate
Kyle Crand ... casting assistant
Deborah Maxwell Dion ... casting associate: Los Angeles
Billy Dowd ... extras casting
Carolyn Pickman ... additional casting
Zach Zatet ... extras casting associate
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Susanna Brown ... tailor
Nicole Cook ... costume production assistant
Jacqueline Goines ... additional set costumer
Alanna Keenan ... set costumer
Dominic Murphy ... costume production assistant
Joanna Murphy ... assistant costume designer
Chris Ann Pappas ... assistant costume designer
Amy Pickering ... wardrobe supervisor
Hannah Rhein ... set costumer
Dylan Rossman ... ager/dyer
Fairlie Myers ... costume shopper (uncredited)
Jennifer Lynn Tremblay ... stitcher (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Douglas Armitage ... location scout
Alex Berard ... location manager
Jeff Dionne ... assistant location manager
Colin Fowler ... location production assistant
Jamie Merz ... location scout
Stefano Pennisi ... location assistant
Kai Quinlan ... location manager
Benjamin Zidel ... location production assistant
Shannon Lechner ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Lesley Barber ... conductor
Linda Cohen ... music supervisor
Sydney Galbraith ... music engineer
Mick Gormaley ... music editor
Tom Kilworth ... music assistant
Jacoba Rozema ... vocals: soloist (as Jacoba Barber-Rozema)
Ron Searles ... music mixer / music recordist
James Shearman ... orchestrator
Ed Valauskas ... music consultant: on set
June Anderson ... vocals: soprano (uncredited)
Judith Blegen ... vocals: soprano (uncredited)
Katherine Ciesinski ... vocals (uncredited)
Stefan Karrer ... soundtrack album producer (uncredited)
Kenneth Lonergan ... lyrics: additional music (uncredited)
Samuel Ramey ... vocals (uncredited)
Dawn Upshaw ... vocals: soprano (uncredited)
Jeff Wolpert ... score mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Dennis Bird ... teamster
Edward Bockstahler ... teamster
Robert J. Bonia ... teamster (as Robert Bonia)
James A Brandon ... driver
Stanley Brehaut ... teamster
Charles Cronk ... teamster
Roderick R. Davidson Jr. ... teamster
Jim Delisi ... teamster
Miochael Deschene ... teamster (as Richard Michael Deschene)
Joseph Dirienzo ... teamster
Thomas Dyer ... teamster (as Tom Dyer)
David Hyder ... driver
Douglas Keefe ... teamster
Brian Kelly ... teamster
Peter Kenny ... teamster
Chhaly Krom ... teamster
Anthony L'Heureux ... teamster
Gerald May ... teamster
John McFarlane ... teamster
Rion Morse ... teamster
Derek O'Brien ... teamster
Tom Palladino ... teamster
Edward Rillo ... teamster
Michael Ross ... teamster (as Mike Ross)
Jason Schlupp ... teamster
Stan Sicinski ... teamster
Dennis Therriault ... teamster
Dermot Treanor ... teamster
George Vorrilas ... teamster

Other crew

Edit
Tom Anas ... set production assistant (as Thoma Anas)
Wendy Bernanke Appelle ... assistant post accountant
Ryan Aptt ... operator: marine
Maurico Barboza ... head chef (as Maurico 'Manny' Barboza)
Theodore N. Barnes ... safety diver
Michael Bartholet ... set production assistant
Arik Betesh ... legal services
Joe Boreland ... marine coordinator
Daniel Brito ... set production assistant
William T. Brooks ... set production assistant
Matt Cassaro ... assistant: Mr Lonergan
Luke Catena ... intern
Guillermo Cervantes ... set production assistant
Thomas P. Ciarametaro ... crew: marine
Justin Cookingham ... set production assistant
Steven W. Coutts ... set production assistant (as Steven Coutts)
Tyler Cox ... set production assistant
Tena Davis ... animal trainer
Roger Dillingham Jr. ... set medic (as Roger T.S. Dillingham)
Brendan Doherty ... intern
Andrew A. Dominick ... assistant marine coordinator
Gleanna Doyle ... animal trainer
Thomas Doyle ... accounting clerk (as Tom Doyle)
Chris Dunford ... set production assistant
Alexzander Ellenbogen ... intern (as Alex Ellenbogen)
Nick Favazza ... set production assistant
Jeremy Fransman ... assistant: Casey Affleck
Cynthia Garcia Walker ... production accountant (as Cynthia Walker)
Matthew Getz ... set production assistant
Catherine Giarrusso ... first assistant accountant
Kyle Grant ... operator: marine
Jessica Halloran ... caterer
Chip Hamilton ... set production assistant (as Adam 'Chip' Hamilton)
Karl Hartman ... production coordinator
Christine Hayek ... office production assistant
Douglas N. Honorof ... dialect coach: Mr. Hedges - prep
Steven Kalb ... legal services
Steven M. Kalb ... production legal counsel
John Stephen Kelley ... set production assistant
Jeff Kryvicky ... title designer: main and end titles
Feifei Ling ... assistant production coordinator
David Lloyd ... business management
Armen Madikians ... production legal services
Patrick Mahoney ... craft service (as Pat Mahoney)
Nathaniel Marshall ... crew: marine
Sean Martin ... set production assistant
Haley McHatton ... set production assistant
Katharine McManus ... key set production assistant
Gregory Merkel ... set production assistant (as Greg Merkel)
Mandy Miller ... office production assistant (as Amanda Miller)
Liz Modena ... post production accountant
Mark Moore ... accounting clerk
Kyle B. Mroz ... set production assistant (as Kyle Mroz)
Dana Nelson ... set production assistant
Chris O'Connor ... set production assistant
Ronnie Orlando ... office production assistant (as Ronald Orlando)
Wendy Overly ... dialect coach
Susan T. Parsons ... payroll accountant
Eric Perlmutter ... craft service assistant
Clint Porte ... set production assistant
Kim Quam ... set medic
Diego Alejandro Ramírez ... intern (as Diego Ramirez)
Derek Ravita ... set production assistant
Ed Regal ... craft service assistant
Jill Sacco ... production secretary
Abigail Sheiner ... production clearances
Edward Smith ... operator: marine
Tom Tanner ... operator: marine
Andrea Ulrich ... script supervisor
Conner Verreaux ... office production assistant
Eric Wasserman ... business management
J. Wilfrid White ... assistant marine coordinator
Nicholas R. Williamson ... set production assistant
Jorden Zahner ... assistant: K Period Media
Benjamin Zalusky ... set production assistant
Amanda Blattner ... stand-in (uncredited)
Siham Butakmani ... international marketing & publicity (uncredited)
James White ... production assistant (uncredited)
Channing D. Johnson ... legal team (uncredited)
Scott Levine ... unit publicist (uncredited)
Elias Mael ... digital cinema package (uncredited)
Marely Mercedes ... stand-in: Quincy Tyler Bernstine (uncredited)
Matthew Myers ... production consultant (uncredited)
Shanika L. Peterson ... assistant accountant: Trevanna Post (uncredited)
Ben Seligman ... production assistant (uncredited)
Gregory Seymore ... stand-in: Casey Affleck (uncredited)
Binh C. Than ... production assistant: pre-production (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Paul Barclay ... special thanks
Joe Dapello ... special thanks
Abigail Disney ... special thanks
James Dorsey ... special thanks
Nat Faxon ... special thanks
Michelle Ferullo ... special thanks
David Goldberg ... special thanks
Carlos K. Goodman ... special thanks (as Carlos Goodman)
Kevin Grondin ... special thanks
John Hall ... special thanks (as John Hall and family)
Randy Herman ... special thanks
David Karp ... special thanks
Leigh Kilton ... special thanks (as Leigh Kilton-Smith)
David Koplan ... special thanks (as Dave Koplan)
Ronald J. Levin ... special thanks (as Ron Levin)
David Lubliner ... special thanks
Jeremiah McCarthy ... special thanks
Laura Mercier ... special thanks
John Powers Middleton ... special thanks (as John Middleton)
Scott Milne ... special thanks
Matthew Myers ... special thanks
Summer Phoenix ... special thanks
Jim Rash ... special thanks
Bob Roback ... special thanks
Mathew Rosengart ... special thanks
Jay Rubin ... special thanks
Ira Schreck ... special thanks
Gregory Slewett ... special thanks (as Greg Slewett)
Ed Smith ... special thanks
Gerry Speca ... special thanks
David Steward ... special thanks
Thelma Steward ... special thanks
Lisa Strout ... special thanks
Graham Taylor ... special thanks
Judy Tu ... special thanks
Patrick Whitesell ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Lee Chandler is a brooding, irritable loner who works as a handyman for a Boston apartment block. One damp winter day he gets a call summoning him to his hometown, north of the city. His brother's heart has given out suddenly, and he's been named guardian to his 16-year-old nephew. As if losing his only sibling and doubts about raising a teenager weren't enough, his return to the past re-opens an unspeakable tragedy. Written by Jwelch5742

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Manchester frente al mar (Spain)
  • Mančesteris prie juros (Lithuania)
  • Yasamin Kiyisinda (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • Manchester junto al mar (Peru)
  • Manchester À Beira-Mar (Brazil)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 137 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $8,500,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $4,223,828, 18 Dec 2016
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $62,201,310, 19 Mar 2017

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia (Director Cameo) Kenneth Lonergan: as the Manchester Pedestrian who heckles Lee Chandler for being a bad parent. See more »
Goofs Lee is shown purchasing beer in a convenience store at 2 AM. In Massachusetts it is illegal for a store to sell beer after 11 PM. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Episode #15.1 (2017). See more »
Soundtracks Let The Good Times Roll See more »
Quotes Lee Chandler: I can't beat it. I can't beat it. I'm sorry.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed