5.7/10
68
0 user 4 critic

Gipeuteodeu (2014)

A young is forced to work for a criminal organization after he lost his job, but he soon discovers an increasing lust for violence and murder.

Director:

Reviews

Watch Now

With Prime Video

WATCH NOW

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Lesson (2015)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

Two schoolboy delinquents learn a lesson that they will never forget when a teacher at the end of his tether decides to abduct them.

Director: Ruth Platt
Stars: Robert Hands, Evan Bendall, Michaela Prchalová
Alena I (2015)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

When Alena arrives at her new elite boarding school, Filippa and the other girls start to harass her. But Alena's best friend Josefin won't let her take anymore beating. If she won't strike back, Josefin will do it for her. Hard.

Director: Daniel di Grado
Stars: Amalia Holm, Molly Nutley, Felice Jankell
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An up-righteous police officer with a wife and son gets involved with a conspiracy after he arrested a murderer by chance. His weakness was his son needed an operation to treat his legs. Which path to choose? Righteousness or conspiracy?

Director: Kim Bong-han
Stars: Yoon-So Choi, Hee Sun Chung, Hyuk Jang
Leokki (2016)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A reverse comedy that tells the story of a perfectionist assassin who falls and hits his head in a sauna, giving him amnesia. When a down-and-out actor switches locker keys with him, they ... See full summary »

Director: Gye-byeok Lee
Stars: Hae-jin Yoo, Joon Lee, Yun-hie Jo
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Sim Deok-soo is a grumpy landlord running a run-down apartment complex. Suddenly his tenants begin disappearing under suspicious circumstances. A retired ex-detective shows up, claiming a serial murderer from 30 years back has returned.

Director: Hong-seon Kim
Stars: Yun-shik Baek, Dong-il Sung, Ho-jin Chun
The Channel I (2016)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

After surviving a near-death experience, a teenager discovers that she's become a channel for an evil spirit's entry into her life.

Director: Tom Lewis
Stars: Kristen StephensonPino, Nick Clark, Andrew Olson
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A Kung Fu master finds out that an opium den is destroying the lives of the town he lives in, and vows to put an end to the den, but first he must try to defeat the strongest enemy he has ever faced: his addiction to the drug itself.

Director: Chia Tang
Stars: Lung Ti, Te-Lo Mai, Leanne Lau
Siganitalja (2016)
Fantasy | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A high school teacher in 1983 and a detective in 2015 join forces through their dreams to change the perilous fate of the woman they both love - 30 years apart.

Director: Jae-young Kwak
Stars: Soo-jung Lim, Jung-suk Jo, Jin-wook Lee
Hei jin (1997)
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Island of Greed is a 1997 Hong Kong action crime thriller film directed by Michael Mak and starring Andy Lau and Tony Leung Ka-fai. The film is set and filmed in Taiwan and deals with corruption in the Government of the Republic of China.

Director: Michael Mak
Stars: Andy Lau, Tony Ka Fai Leung, Paulyn Sun
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

Timur, a policeman whose career is on the rise, is forced to break the law in order to save his fiancée, Keira. In so doing, he also uncovers the conspiracy of a global corporation trying ... See full summary »

Director: Marina Kunarova
Stars: Kristanna Loken, Armand Assante, Sanjar Madi
Yeon-ga-si (2012)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Jae-hyuk is an ordinary man in his 40s. He works as a medical supplies salesman and is hassled by doctors all day. His brother Jae-pil is a detective that is not all that interested in ... See full summary »

Director: Jeong-woo Park
Stars: Myung-Min Kim, Jung-hee Moon, Dong-wan Kim
Maniac (1963)
Crime | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

An American painter has an affair with a bar owner in a French village and agrees to help her murderer husband escape from a prison for the criminally insane.

Director: Michael Carreras
Stars: Kerwin Mathews, Nadia Gray, Donald Houston
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Beom-jun Kim
Junghwa Bae
Yul Jeon
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Beom-soo Jeon ... Min-soo (as Jeon Beom-soo)
Beomsu Jeon
Beom-Joon Kim ... (as Kim Beom-Joon)
Beomjune Kim ... Minsoo
Edit

Storyline

Min-soo has lost his job to a very awkward moment. His fiancé is planning to built her own café with his help. Min-soo searches everywhere but all his efforts are unsuccessfully. Therefore his soon to be brother-in-law is able to help. He recruits Min-soo for the organization he is working for. As a mechanic, Min-soo starts to steal cars, which he is doing very successfully. But on one evening, he gets enraged and kills a man. But Min-soo isn't shocked or sad, he is getting curios and starts to enjoy violence and murder. Finally, his fiancé learns about his unemployment and threatens to leave. She doesn't know about Min-soo's dark side, which is now fully breaking loose. Written by Anonymus

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama | Thriller

Certificate:

R | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

October 2014 (South Korea)  »

Also Known As:

Sar-in-jae-neung  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page