6.6/10
16
0 user 21 critic

Liu lian wang fan (2014)

When a rare earth plant is being built near a coastal town, its inhabitants fall into despair, fearful of its radioactive effects. Ming, a high school student, is indifferent towards the ... See full summary »

Director:

Edmund Yeo

Writer:

Edmund Yeo
Reviews

Watch Now

With Prime Video

ALL
3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Zhi-Ying Zhu ... Teacher Lim (as Chih-ying Chu)
Koe Shern Koe Shern ... Ming
Daphne Low Daphne Low ... Hui Ling
Joey Leong Joey Leong ... Mei Ann
Pearlly Chua Pearlly Chua ... Headmistress Lee
Mayjune Mayjune ... Sandy
Azman Hassan Azman Hassan ... Plant Manager
Ivan Tai Ivan Tai ... Guo Xiang
Kenji Sawahii Kenji Sawahii ... Mei Ann's Father
Mohan Mohan ... Mohan
Kin Wah Chew Kin Wah Chew ... Ming's Father (as Chew Kin Wah)
Yoke Lan Lee Yoke Lan Lee ... Activist
Edit

Storyline

When a rare earth plant is being built near a coastal town, its inhabitants fall into despair, fearful of its radioactive effects. Ming, a high school student, is indifferent towards the changes. All he cares about is spending idyllic afternoons with the childhood friend he secretly loves, Mei Ann. Meanwhile. Ming's history teacher, Ms. Lim, has started an activist group to protest against the construction. She recruits her favourite student, Hui Ling, to join her. Their idealism is severely tested. As the construction goes on, they are all drawn into a chain of events that changes their lives irrevocably.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Malaysia

Language:

Mandarin

Release Date:

15 March 2015 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

River of Exploding Durians See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Greenlight Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed