Slashening 2: The Final Beginning (2020)

Filming

Expected March 1, 2020
Five years after "The Slashening," 22-year-old Madison Santangeli moves to Brooklyn to start a new life in the wake of her father's suicide.

Director:

Brandon Bassham

Writer:

Brandon Bassham

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Filming | See complete list of  »
Updated: 6 January 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

Best friends Lucy, Eva, Ashley, Beth and Margot have a sleepover like any other - until murder joins the party. A tale of friendship, betrayal, madness, and the search for some decent dick.

Director: Brandon Bassham
Stars: Anna Callegari, Sam Reece, Elyse Brandau
Comedy

Two decades after "Tromeo and Juliet", Lloyd Kaufman and The Troma Team go Back to The Bard for a TROMAtic adaptation of Shakespeare's "The Tempest".

Director: Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Lloyd Kaufman, Erin Patrick Miller, Abraham Sparrow
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

On St. Blevins Day (the most debauched of regional holidays), four boys looking to lose their virginity, a girl haunted by a dark secret, a lonely teenager, and an escaped mental patient ... See full summary »

Director: Brandon Bassham
Stars: Anna Callegari, Cody Lindquist, Amber Nelson
Comedy | Horror | Sci-Fi

It's the dawn of a new age, a chicken age. Attack of the Killer Chickens the Movie.

Director: Genoveva Rossi
Stars: Brendan Fletcher, David Naughton, Lloyd Kaufman
Action | Crime | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Exploitation anthology from the twisted minds of established and up and coming directors from across the globe.

Directors: Lloyd Kaufman, James Atkins, and 38 more credits »
Stars: P.J. Soles, Lloyd Kaufman, Shawn C. Phillips
Horror

In the small seaside town of Mellow Coast, Emily (Hannah Paterson) is trying to discover what has happened to her father, but as she searches for answers her friends start getting picked off one-by-one by an unknown killer.

Directors: Alexander Churchyard, Michael Holiday
Stars: Hannah Paterson, Dani Thompson, Reis Daniel
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

After a sorority girl breaks up with him, the headmaster of a college takes his own life. But what should be the end, becomes only the beginning when a magical evil 12" clown doll gets possessed by the soul of Mr. Whitman.

Director: David DeCoteau
Stars: Eric Roberts, Jessica Morris, Jean Louise O'Sullivan
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Following the events of the previous film, a lesbian couple are determined to eliminate the most corrupt, evil forces of Tromaville and the world.

Director: Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Asta Paredes, Catherine Corcoran, Zac Amico
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Grindsploitation 8: Drive-In Grindhouse part 8 of the Grindsploitation film series Faux Film trailers and shocking short horror films.

Directors: David Black, Jason Figgis, and 16 more credits »
Stars: Victoria U Bell, Nick Charles, Chelsea Clark
Hell (2018)
Adventure | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A faustian tale about a drug addict who accidentally opens the gates of hell and ends up summoning the devil.

Director: Andre Vanpoelvoorde
Stars: Andre Vanpoelvoorde, Bartholemew Powers, Neal Jones
Action | Comedy

A meek towel boy transforms into a powerful superhero after getting dumped into a vat of toxic waste.

Director: Macon Blair
Short | Comedy
Director: Charlotte Kaufman
Stars: Henry Zebrowski, Jackie Zebrowski, Ed Larson
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Lloyd Kaufman ... Master Dyson
Jean Louise O'Sullivan ... Viv
Rasheda Crockett ... Kim
Addie Weyrich ... Madison Santangeli
Timothy Dunn ... Jason
Ashley Naglieri ... Spoon-A-Thon Attendee
Justin James Lang ... Feminist Art Show Perv
Lindsay-Elizabeth Hand ... Roommate
Carl Foreman Jr. ... Greg
Elizabeth D'Ambrosio
Caroline Cotter ... Steph
McManus Woodend McManus Woodend ... Dylan
Jack Frederick ... Scott
Marcus Bishop-Wright Marcus Bishop-Wright ... Ben
Melissa Aquiles Melissa Aquiles ... Feminist Art Fan
Edit

Storyline

Five years after "The Slashening," 22-year-old Madison Santangeli moves to Brooklyn to start a new life in the wake of her father's suicide.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Horror

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

March 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Ghostening See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$15,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Annum Films, Troma See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed