5.6/10
325
0 user 1 critic

Hwaryeonhan oechul (2013)

Not Rated | | Romance | 5 December 2013 (South Korea)
Hee-Soo is a lonely composer who is not doing very well with her work. New ideas flow when she meets a high school boy who wants to learn how to play the piano.

Director:

Ko Kyoung
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Sowon taeksi (2013)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A suicide club is formed with the ultimate intention of death for everyone within the club. But the members of the club decide to fulfill their bucket lists before this can happen.

Director: Park Chang-Jin
Stars: So Young Han, Sun Yeong Kim, In-hye Oh
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

When her husband goes blind, a young woman makes a deal with a dying old man to have an affair with him in exchange for his corneas.

Director: Zin-Soo No
Stars: Sun Yeong Kim, Se-chang Lee, Kye-nam Myeong
Obsessed (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In the summer of 1969, Colonel Kim Jin Pyeong returns to South Korea after serving in Vietnam. He is suffering from post-traumatic disorder and trapped in a loveless marriage with Soo Jin, ... See full summary »

Director: Dae-woo Kim
Stars: Seung-heon Song, Ji-yeon Lim, Yeo-jeong Jo
The Intimate (2005)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Her lover has never taken a dangerous risk in his life. She has been for seven years and is going to get married next month. One day she meets a handsome stranger, who asked her to spend ... See full summary »

Director: Eun-tae Kim
Stars: Hyun-Ah Sung, Dong-Hyuk Cho, Ye-ryeong Kim
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Dongchul, who is managing a small bar, is always enthusiastic about his school reunions. One day, Yujin, who has never showed up to a reunion, shows up at his bar.

Director: Jung Dae-man
Stars: Song Chang-Hyeon, Kim Eun-bi, Choi Go-eun
Natalie (2010)
Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

People who have build a wall around themselves. A sculptor Jun-hyeok, an art critic Min-woo, and a modern dance student Mi-ran. A mystery melodrama about the love and secrets of the three people.

Director: Kyung-jung Joo
Stars: Ji-hoon Kim, Ki-yeon Kim, Seong-jae Lee
Happy End (1999)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When a wife becomes the breadwinner of her family after her husband loses his job, adultery becomes part of her life.

Director: Ji-woo Jung
Stars: Min-sik Choi, Do-yeon Jeon, Jin-mo Ju
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Born to a family of established court painters, a woman is forced to carry on her family name and take over her brother's life after he commits suicide.

Director: Yun-su Jeon
Stars: Gyu-ri Kim, Yeong-ho Kim, Nam-gil Kim
Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Small-town girl Deokee is abandoned by university professor Hak-kyu after a lusty affair, and vengefully approaches him 8 years later when he starts suffering from blindness.

Director: Pil-sung Yim
Stars: Woo-sung Jung, Esom, So-young Park
Green Chair (2005)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

When an ordinary housewife is convicted for seducing a minor, reckless love leads to obsession and creeping doubt.

Director: Cheol-su Park
Stars: Jung Suh, Ji-ho Shim, Yun-hong Oh
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A high school student develops a crush on her gym teacher.

Director: Tae-gyun Kim
Stars: Hyuk Jang, Bo-ah Jo, Woo-seon Seon
A Muse (2012)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Lee Jeok-yo is a 70ish year old man who is a respected poet. He cares fondly for his 30ish year old disciple Seo Ji-woo. The world of these two men are shaken when 17-year-old high school ... See full summary »

Director: Ji-woo Jung
Stars: Hae-il Park, Mu-Yeol Kim, Go-eun Kim
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Sun Yeong Kim Sun Yeong Kim ... Hee-Soo / songwriter
Joon-seok Byeon Joon-seok Byeon ... Seung-Ho
Ji-hyeok Min Ji-hyeok Min ... Joon-Ho / Hee-Soo' ex-boyfriend
Cho-hee Oh Cho-hee Oh ... Jessica (as Oh Cho-Hee)
Tae-boo Nam Tae-boo Nam
Edit

Storyline

Hee-soo is a popular songwriter with numerous hits to her name. Ever since she was abandoned by her boyfriend, she lacks inspiration. One day she meets a high school boy neighbor , Seung-Ho in the elevator of an apartment building. She notices his stares and feels a new song coming about. She decides to seduce him and invites him to his apartment for giving him piano lessons. The lessons soon turn into sex lessons and she gets inspiration again by making love with him. As time passes, he falls for her more and more, but her song is almost completed. Then suddenly Joon-Ho, the man who once showed her the way in music and love, is standing in front of her again. Written by lament

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Romance

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

South Korea

Language:

Korean

Release Date:

5 December 2013 (South Korea) See more »

Also Known As:

Love Lesson See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed