The Marcus Garvey Story (2019)

Story based on the life and death of Marcus Garvey.

Director:

Steven Anderson

Writer:

Jodi Sallinder

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Dan Gauthier ... Edwin Kilroe
Rhashan Stone ... Hubert Harrison
Christian Campbell ... Julian Mack
Tobias Truvillion ... Booker T. Washington
Ross Partridge ... Leo Healy
Rolonda Watts ... Amy Jacques Garvey
Rick Pasqualone ... Earnest Sevier Cox
Scot Williams ... Theodore Bilbo
Kristinia DeBarge ... (rumored)
Vincent Grass ... President Calvin Coolidge
Kevin Navayne ... Marcus Garvey
Rico E. Anderson ... Raphael Morgan
Adrian Makala ... W.E.B. Du Bois
Atheana Ritchie ... Amy Ashwood Garvey
James Lewis James Lewis ... Edward Young Clarke
Edit

Storyline

Marcus Mosiah Garvey, Jr., was a Jamaican political leader, publisher, journalist, entrepreneur, and orator who was a staunch proponent of the Black Nationalism and Pan-Africanism movements, to which end he founded the Universal Negro Improvement Association and African Communities League (UNIA-ACL).[ He founded the Black Star Line, which promoted the return of the African diaspora to their ancestral lands. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

leader | rights | civil | See All (3) »

Genres:

Biography

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

See more »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

official Twitter

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

13 September 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Marcus Garvey Story See more »

Filming Locations:

Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$35,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed