Poster

Citizens United ()


Reference View | Change View


An activist group works for corporate accountability, while they struggle with the wrongful entrapment of some of their members.

Director:
Writer:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: completed
Status Updated: 31 Mar 2016

Cast

Edit
...
Ace Rogers
...
Sun Lee
...
Lynn Rogers
...
Spike, Alexander Hamilton (as Sam Forrest)
...
Lisa (Activist 1)
...
Harry Lee
...
Defense Attorney Buford Cotton
...
Sara
Miklos Gyulai ...
Adam (Activist 2)
...
James Madison
Stephan Todd ...
Smudge
...
Razor
Joseph Lennon McCord ...
Bull Weaver
...
PR Consultant
Cary Harrison ...
News Reporter
Shae Popovich ...
Prosecuting Attorney Liza Steele
...
Mr. White
...
Justice John Paul Stevens
Jack Gilroy ...
Justice Anthony Kennedy
...
Justice Clarence Thomas
...
Justice Antonin Scalia
...
Retired General Jim Striker
Raul Delarosa ...
Scruff (Activist 4)
...
Judge Rosario
...
Police Officer
...
Legal Commentator
...
Network News Personality
Kinga Kierzek ...
Rose
Dan Max ...
Justice Dept Superior
...
Jasmine
David Bolton ...
Mr. Bland
Abram Antler ...
Attorney Saul Goldman
...
Federal Agent Rossi
Chuck Cobb ...
Federal Agent Lazar
...
Federal Agent Mountain

Directed by

Edit
Sean Garrett ... (as The Pen)

Written by

Edit
Sean Garrett ... (writer) (as The Pen)

Produced by

Edit
Victoria De Goff ... associate producer
Sean Garrett ... producer (as The Pen)
Jan Goodman ... associate producer
Kenneth Kron ... associate producer
Jerry Manpearl ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Aleksandra Maghakyan

Makeup Department

Edit
Analyn Cruz ... key hair stylist & makeup artist
Olga Mroz ... hair stylist & makeup artist: SF
Tatyana M. Romodina ... hair stylist SF
Tiphanie Smith ... hair stylist (as Tiphanie)
Mira Tal ... makeup artist
Cheyenne Webster ... key makeup artist

Sound Department

Edit
Claudio Bagni ... location sound mixer
Andrea Bellavista ... sound
Brad Bryan ... boom operator
Giovanni Di Simone ... location sound recordist
Dalton Patterson ... location sound recordist: SF
John Weiss ... boom operator: SF

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Gary Bacon ... camera operator
Greg Collier ... key lighting technician
Brad Greenspan ... first assistant camera

Other crew

Edit
Zach Bacon ... production assistant

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

When activist Sun Lee leads a protest against civilian killings by drones manufactured by the defense contracting company her grandfather founded, it leads to a dramatic falling out with her family. Now, the activist group she leads becomes the target of an unscrupulous government informant, who infiltrates the group and frames two members for a fabricated terrorist plot. Grappling with betrayal at every turn, Sun continues to strive for a shareholders' resolution condemning the drone killings, while leading her organization in the fight against the systematic shredding of U.S. democracy. Written by anonymous

Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Citizens United, The Movie
Runtime
  • 86 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The South Napa quake hit when the cast and crew were filming on location in San Francisco. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed