5.9/10
76
1 user 8 critic

The Madness Within (2019)

Trailer
1:51 | Trailer
Russ Washington is a successful businessman on top of the world. But when Addiction, secrets, and faulty relationships send him spiraling down the rabbit hole, will he continue to plummet or find the strength to carry on.

Director:

Hunter G. Williams
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Automation (2019)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.1/10 X  

A workplace robot, AUTO, transforms into a killing machine when he discovers he will be replaced by a more efficient model. AUTO fears being terminated and will stop at nothing to prevent ... See full summary »

Director: Garo Setian
Stars: Elissa Dowling, Sadie Katz, Parry Shen
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Based on the true story of a real-life friendship between Fred Rogers and journalist Tom Junod.

Director: Marielle Heller
Stars: Tom Hanks, Matthew Rhys, Chris Cooper
Red Handed (2019)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3/10 X  

When their father is murdered, three brothers descend upon an Oregon mountain river to spread his ashes. After they arrive, one of their children goes missing. One of the brothers was ... See full summary »

Director: Frank Peluso
Stars: Michael Biehn, Michael Madsen, Ryan Carnes
1st Born (2018)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

Tucker and Hamid are going to be grandfathers for the first time, but only if they can come together long enough to save their first-born grandchild.

Directors: Ali Atshani, Sam Khoze
Stars: Denise Richards, Val Kilmer, Taylor Cole
Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.5/10 X  

When the great sorceress Kae is captured by a mysterious enemy, her young followers devise a plan to rescue her.

Director: Erik Flynn Patton
Stars: Jenny Sterlin, Brandon Tyler Harris, Taylor Rose
The Dunes (2019)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

When a domestic counselor's ex-wife attempts to move to the other side of the country with their son and new boyfriend, he decides to do whatever is necessary to keep it from happening.

Director: Grant Mohrman
Stars: Ele Bardha, Barton Bund, Aidan Callahan
Fantasy | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

A young woman returns to her hometown to uncover the truth about her father's disappearance. Deep in the woods, she and her childhood friends battle ancient and terrifying forces controlling the town.

Director: Barry W. Levy
Stars: Barry W. Levy, Leah Ann Cevoli, Ayanna Berkshire
Midway (2019)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The story of the Battle of Midway, told by the leaders and the sailors who fought it.

Director: Roland Emmerich
Stars: Ed Skrein, Patrick Wilson, Woody Harrelson
Lion Killer (2019)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

A struggling Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu instructor and a domestic abuse survivor, grapple with their past while trying to learn how to love once again.

Director: Derrick Fury
Stars: Regina Ting Chen, Nikki Hughes, Matthew Meehan
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Prodigal scientist and technology entrepreneur, Dr Faust, seeks to emulate Gods ability to create life. He sells his soul to the devil in order to realise his greatest ambition - to create the world's first super-human.

Directors: Philipp Humm, Dominik Wieschermann
Stars: Steven Berkoff, Martin Hancock, Glyn Dilley
Ring Ring I (2019)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

After a group of telemarketers get fired by their penny-pinching boss, they take revenge by stealing the company's list of clients to start up their own firm. In the heat of celebration and... See full summary »

Director: Adam Marino
Stars: Kirby Bliss Blanton, Malcolm Goodwin, Tommy Kijas
Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Winter 1839. LIBERTY, MISSOURI. Local jailer, Samuel Tillery (Jasen Wade) is tasked with watching Missouri's most wanted men as they await their upcoming hearing. Caught between the local ... See full summary »

Director: Garrett Batty
Stars: Corbin Allred, Larry Bagby, Casey Elliott
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Hunter G. Williams ... Russ Washington
Edin Gali ... Marcus
Tessa Farrell ... April (as Tessa William)
Lily Tomlin ... Lily
Katie Cleary ... Samantha
Tess Kartel ... Stella Avalon
Arber Mehmeti ... Victor
Devon Ogden ... Roxanne
Nicole Sienna ... Jennifer Foster
Ariel Yasmine ... Larianna
Chris Damon ... Chris Hollingsworth
Michelle Hayden ... Kiera
Kristen Carpenter ... Stella Avalon
Hal Alpert ... Mr. Lowenstein
Anya Benton ... Scorpion
Edit

Storyline

Russ Washington is a successful businessman on top of the world. But when Addiction, secrets, and faulty relationships send him spiraling down the rabbit hole, will he continue to plummet or find the strength to carry on.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Thriller

Certificate:

R
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

6 December 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Madness Within See more »

Filming Locations:

Los Angeles, California, USA See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$1,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Hunter G. Williams broke his back during filming, forcing a year long production hiatus. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed