7.9/10
108

The 90s: The Decade That Connected Us 

History and popular culture from the 1990's is examined.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2014  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

The '80s: The Decade That Made Us (TV Mini-Series 2013)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The '80s: The Decade That Made Us is the defining biography of a decade, as told through exclusive interviews with more than 40 icons, entertainers and innovators who shaped its identity.

Stars: Rob Lowe, Kurt Andersen, David Sirota
The '90s: The Last Great Decade? (TV Mini-Series 2014)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A show which highlights the events of the 90s.

Stars: Shannen Doherty, Roseanne Barr, Neve Campbell
The 2000s (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A TV documentary miniseries chronicling the trends, pop culture, and important events that took place from 2000 to 2009.

Stars: Renee Graham, Julian Zelizer, Todd Boyd
The Nineties (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A TV documentary miniseries chronicling the trends, pop culture, and important events that took place from 1990 to 1999.

Stars: Dan Rather, Gil Troy, Nelson George
The Eighties (2016)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A documentary series focusing on the Reagan presidency, the AIDS crisis, the end of the Cold War, Wall Street corruption, the tech boom, the expansion of television, and the evolving music industry.

Stars: H.W. Brands, Chris Connelly, Gil Troy
The Sixties (2014)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Interviews and archival footage focusing on the politics, music, technical advancements, drugs and the "free love" movement of the 1960s.

Stars: John Heilemann, Robert Dallek, Tim Naftali
The Seventies (2015)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A documentary series focusing on the ongoing Vietnam War, the Watergate scandal, evolving music industry, the Iran Hostage Crisis, the sexual revolution, and the rise of foreign and domestic terrorism.

Stars: Douglas Brinkley, Chris Connelly, Tim Naftali
Generation X (TV Mini-Series 2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

This documentary takes a look back at the times and inventions for those who were born between 1961-81 who got to experience them and even inspire them to change the world as a result

Stars: Christian Slater
The Fifties (TV Mini-Series 1997)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

An in depth documentary of all aspects of life in the 1950s.

Stars: Edward Herrmann, David Halberstam, John Chancellor
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A four-part series that looks back at 1968, a year marked by seismic shifts in American politics, social movements, and global relations, including cultural icons who forever changed the landscape.

Stars: Renee Graham, Mark Kurlansky, Evan Thomas
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Director: Nico Wasserman
Stars: Kathy Burke, Keith Allen, Amir Amor
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The music video animates the photograph of Collins' face from the cover of the Face Value album, slowly fading in through the intro until it fills the screen, singing the first chorus. The ... See full summary »

Director: Stuart Orme
Stars: Phil Collins
Edit

Storyline

History and popular culture from the 1990's is examined.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

1 August 2014 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

90-talet - från Cobain till bin Ladin See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed