5.2/10
411
2 user 9 critic

But Always (2014)

Yi sheng yi shi (original title)
Trailer
1:16 | Trailer
1970s Beijing: two school friends, both with different backgrounds and families, lose touch, only to rekindle the romance in New York City, where they must decide between a present love or a future love.

Directors:

Snow Zou, Buniu Zhang (co-director)

Writers:

Ho-Leung Lau (screenplay), Buniu Zhang (screenplay) | 2 more credits »
5 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Nicholas Tse ... Zhao Yongyuan
Yuanyuan Gao ... Anran
Haitao Du ... Sun Yuejin
Alice Li Alice Li ... Li Xiaojun
Suet Lam ... Uncle Ji
Xiao Che ... Anran's Mother
Wenling Li Wenling Li ... Zhao Yongyuan's Grandma (as Wen-ling Li)
Pengyuan Shi Pengyuan Shi ... Zhao Yongyuan at Age 9
Shi Xinyi Shi Xinyi ... Anran at Age 9
Hao Qin ... Michael
Anya ... Travel Agency Boss
Dawei Tong ... English Teacher
Jack Kao ... Anran's Father
Tianshuo Zang Tianshuo Zang
Edit

Storyline

A snapshot of young love in the 1970s: two school friends, growing up in Beijing, both with different backgrounds and different families. As time progresses their relationship grows and so too do their families. Separated, they lose touch, only to rekindle the romance in New York City, but now having to face the fact that they both have established lives and established loves. Nicholas Tse and Gao Yuanyuan star in this intimate and moving portrayal of two people falling in love again after being separated by time and distance and deciding whether their present love or a future love will triumph. Written by China Lion Film Distribution

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

love | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The NY production filmed on location at 5 Pointz just a day before all the walls of artwork were whitewashed? See more »

Soundtracks

Blank Space
Music & Lyrics by Tanya Chua
Performed by Aska Yang
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

China

Language:

Mandarin | Cantonese

Release Date:

5 September 2014 (China) See more »

Also Known As:

一生一世 See more »

Edit

Box Office

Opening Weekend USA:

$144,720, 7 September 2014

Gross USA:

$430,760

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$38,039,248
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed