6.4/10
425
4 user 41 critic

Nobi (2014)

A Japanese soldier endures illness, starvation and brutality in the Philippines at the tail end of WW2.

Director:

Writers:

(novel), (screenplay)
Reviews
3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Kotoko (2011)
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The story of a single mother who suffers from double vision; caring for her baby is a nerve-wrecking task that eventually leads her to a nervous breakdown. She is suspected of being a child... See full summary »

Director: Shin'ya Tsukamoto
Stars: Shin'ya Tsukamoto, Cocco, Yûko Nakamura
Haze (2005)
Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A man wakes up to find himself locked in a cramped concrete maze of corridors, in which he can barely move. He doesn't remember why he is there or how he got there. He has a terrible stomach injury and is slowly bleeding to death.

Director: Shin'ya Tsukamoto
Stars: Shin'ya Tsukamoto, Takahiro Murase, Takahiro Kandaka
Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Losing his son Tom in a hit and run triggers violent emotions in Anthony, whose body begins to transform. When the driver who killed Tom reappears, Anthony mutates into a mass of metal - a human weapon fuelled by an uncontrollable rage.

Director: Shin'ya Tsukamoto
Stars: Eric Bossick, Akiko Monô, Yûko Nakamura
Sôseiji (1999)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A successful doctor, Yukio's picture perfect life is gradually wrecked, and taken over by his avenging twin brother, who bumps off his family members one by one and reclaims his lover who is now Yukio's wife.

Director: Shin'ya Tsukamoto
Stars: Masahiro Motoki, Ryô, Yasutaka Tsutsui
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A man and woman fall into an erotic nightmare when they are stalked by a disturbed man.

Director: Shin'ya Tsukamoto
Stars: Asuka Kurosawa, Yûji Kôtari, Shin'ya Tsukamoto
Tokyo Fist (1995)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Suspecting that his childhood friend, a professional boxer, is having an affair with his fiancee, a businessman starts training rigorously himself in order to take him down.

Director: Shin'ya Tsukamoto
Stars: Kaori Fujii, Shin'ya Tsukamoto, Kôji Tsukamoto
Vital (2004)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

After a tragic car accident where his girlfriend Ryôko Ooyama (Nami Tsukamoto) died, Hiroshi Takagi (Tadanobu Asano) suffers amnesia with his memories completely blanked. When he sees a ... See full summary »

Director: Shin'ya Tsukamoto
Stars: Tadanobu Asano, Nami Tsukamoto, Kiki
Bullet Ballet (1998)
Crime | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A man sees his life changed for ever when his fiancee shoots herself. Baffled, he wants by all means to obtain such a weapon of destruction and he finds himself caught in a violent group of... See full summary »

Director: Shin'ya Tsukamoto
Stars: Shin'ya Tsukamoto, Kirina Mano, Tatsuya Nakamura
Akumu tantei (2006)
Fantasy | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Three people in Tokyo take a surreal voyage of self-discovery through memory and nightmares. "O" intends suicide while talking on a cell-phone with a stranger he meets on line who plans a ... See full summary »

Director: Shin'ya Tsukamoto
Stars: Ryûhei Matsuda, Hitomi, Masanobu Andô
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

In the closing days of WWII remnants of the Japanese army in Leyte are abandoned by their command and face certain starvation.

Director: Kon Ichikawa
Stars: Eiji Funakoshi, Mantarô Ushio, Yoshihiro Hamaguchi
Comedy | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Hikari is a boy who is bullied and teased by the other boys at school because he has the odd distinction of having an electricity pole growing out of his back. However, one of his ... See full summary »

Director: Shin'ya Tsukamoto
Stars: Kei Fujiwara, Nobu Kanaoka, N. Senba
Comedy | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A school was built on one of the Gates of Hell, behind which hordes of demons await the moment they will be free to roam the Earth. Hiruko is a goblin sent to Earth on a reconnaissance ... See full summary »

Director: Shin'ya Tsukamoto
Stars: Kenji Sawada, Masaki Kudou, Hideo Murota
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
... (as Lily Frankie)
Tatsuya Nakamura ... Corporal
Yûko Nakamura
... American Soldier
Hiroshi Suzuki
Edit

Storyline

A Japanese soldier endures illness, starvation and brutality in the Philippines at the tail end of WW2.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | War

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 July 2015 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Fires on the Plain  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Based on the 1959 film of the same name by Kon Ichikawa. See more »

Connections

Remake of Fires on the Plain (1959) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial