Poster

Truth ()


Reference View | Change View


Newsroom drama detailing the 2004 CBS 60 Minutes report investigating then-President George W. Bush's military service, and the subsequent firestorm of criticism that cost anchor Dan Rather... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Mary Mapes
...
Dan Rather
...
Mike Smith
...
Lt. Col. Roger Charles
...
Lucy Scott
...
Andrew Heyward
...
Lt. Col. Bill Burkett
...
Mark Wrolstad
...
Josh Howard
...
Lawrence Lanpher
...
Betsy West
...
Dick Hibey
...
Mary Murphy
...
Nicki Burkett
Connor Burke ...
Robert Mapes
...
Mike Missal
...
Dick Thornburgh
...
Louis Boccardi
...
Ben Barnes
...
Dana Roberson
Elizabeth Nabben ...
CNN Reporter
...
Burly Security Guard
...
Gil Schwartz
Gael Ballantyne ...
Receptionist
...
Brig. Gen. Mark Kimmitt
Tim McCunn ...
Scott Johnson
...
Brig. Gen. Buck Staudt
...
Maurice Udell
...
Bill Hollowell
...
Josh Howard's Assistant
...
Jim Moore - Reporter
...
Newscaster
...
Robert Strong
...
Marcel Matley
...
Tom - Editor
...
Fox News Reporter
Brandon McClelland ...
Lawyer
Nancy Denis ...
Woman in Bakery
...
Emily Will
Marcus Johnson ...
Atlanta Anchor
...
Mrs. Hodges
Gareth Hamilton-Foster ...
CBS Employee
...
Fox News
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
CBS Employee (uncredited)
Penelope Andrews ...
Patron (uncredited)
Joy Baines ...
CBS Employee (uncredited)
...
Reporter Channel 6 (uncredited)
Ben Brighton ...
CBS Office Intern (uncredited)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Fred Chen ...
Airport Passenger (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Gen. Hodges (uncredited) (voice)
Lee Anne Ford ...
Military Wife (uncredited)
Toni French ...
NY Pedestrian (uncredited)
Andrew Fritz ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Diana Gyllén ...
CBS Employee (uncredited)
...
Office Intern (uncredited)
Martin Jacobs ...
(uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Traveller at Texas Airport (uncredited)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
So Mang Lee ...
Business Man (uncredited)
Rosemarie Marino ...
CBS Employee (uncredited)
Bilal Masood ...
College Student (uncredited)
Marilyn Mattor ...
Widow's Daughter (uncredited)
John McCabe ...
NYC Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Journalist (uncredited)
Filip Mitrovic ...
Fox News Crew (uncredited)
Chris Polzot ...
Passenger (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
CBS Employee (uncredited)
...
CBS Dallas Journalist (uncredited)
...
Senior Non-Commisioned Officer (uncredited)
...
CBS Employee (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
CBS Receptionist (uncredited)
...
CNN TV Crew Member (uncredited)
...
Mike Smith's Lawyer (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
James Vanderbilt

Written by

Edit
James Vanderbilt ... (screenplay)
 
Mary Mapes ... (book "Truth and Duty: The Press, the President, and the Privilege of Power")

Produced by

Edit
Antonia Barnard ... executive producer
Mikkel Bondesen ... executive producer
Martin Cohen ... co-producer
Bradley J. Fischer ... producer
Amy Greene ... line producer: Texas
Doug Mankoff ... producer
Alaric McAusland ... co-producer (as Alaric MacAusland)
James Packer ... executive producer
Brett Ratner ... producer
William Sherak ... producer
Steven Silver ... executive producer
Andrew Spaulding ... producer
Chris Stinson ... line producer: Los Angeles
Neil Tabatznik ... executive producer
James Vanderbilt ... producer
Andrew Zolot ... line producer: New York (as Andy Zolot)

Music by

Edit
Brian Tyler

Cinematography by

Edit
Mandy Walker ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Richard Francis-Bruce

Editorial Department

Edit
Simon Alberry ... dailies manager
Olivier Fontenay ... colorist
Toby Francis-Bruce ... first assistant editor: AU
Katherine Heads ... digital intermediate producer
Claud Luicci ... on-line editor (as Claud Liucci)
Emily Mason ... assistant vfx editor: StereoD
Chris McHugh ... dcp mastering
Matthew M. North ... dailies producer / digital intermediate producer
Caroline Pitcher ... general manager: DDP Studios
Derek N. Prusak ... editorial supervisor: Stereo D
Isaiah Smith ... post-production assistant
Jennifer Spenelli ... first assistant editor: Los Angeles
Rod Wallwork ... dailies technician

Casting By

Edit
Nikki Barrett
John Papsidera

Production Design by

Edit
Fiona Crombie
Kirk M. Petruccelli ... (as Kirk Petruccelli)

Art Direction by

Edit
Fiona Donovan

Set Decoration by

Edit
Glen W. Johnson

Costume Design by

Edit
Amanda Neale

Makeup Department

Edit
Rebecca Allen ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Paige Badenoch ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Sarah Bernard ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Marc Boyle ... department head hair stylist: Los Angeles
Fiona Connon ... department head makeup artist: Los Angeles
Heather Gerchberg ... department head makeup artist: New York unit
Nikki Gooley ... hair designer: Ms. Blanchett / makeup designer: Ms. Blanchett
Erin Kennedy Lunsford ... department head hair stylist: New York unit
Victoria Forrester ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Tic Carroll ... unit manager
Amy Greene ... production manager: Los Angeles (as Amy Greene Vines)
Franses Simonovich ... production supervisor: New York unit
Alexandra Taussig ... unit production manager
Joseph White ... production manager: New York unit
Fiona Young ... assistant unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Steve E. Andrews ... first assistant director
Christopher S. Bryson ... first assistant director: Los Angeles unit (as Christopher Bryson)
Karla Carnewal ... second assistant director: Los Angeles unit
Xander Collier ... third assistant director: dailies
Emma Jamvold ... second assistant director
Jordan Little ... second second assistant director: reshoots
Alejandro Ramia ... second second assistant director: New York unit
Johanna Somerville ... intern assistant director
Christopher Turner ... second second assistant director (as Chris Turner)
Cedric Vara ... first assistant director: New York unit
Matthew Webb ... third assistant director (as att Webb)
Melinda Ziyadat ... second assistant director: New York unit

Art Department

Edit
Martin Bruveris ... scenic artist
Ella Carey ... props assist
Chris Cleary ... set dresser
Nikki DiFalco ... storyboard artist
Mark Diggins ... leading hand
Mark d Drew ... set builder
Tania Einberg ... set decoration buyer
Daniel Fletcher ... art department researcher (as Dan Fletcher)
Chris Forde ... set builder
Bill Goodes ... set dresser
Greg Hajdu ... construction coordinator
Troy Henman ... art department runner
Jenny Hitchcock ... set designer (as Jennifer Hitchcock)
Gordon Hobkirk ... model builder
Meredith Hussey ... art department coordinator
Robert Keymer ... second property master: New York unit (as Rob Keymer)
Nadia King ... graphic designer
Tim Latch ... carpenter
Cameron Manewell ... set dresser
Lane McIntyre ... set builder
Ruairi McKernan ... set builder
Shane Melder ... set dresser
Teresa Meoli ... set designer
Brooke Morris ... senior set decoration buyer
Mark Panucci ... chippie
Stefhan Perry ... construction coordinator
Leah Popple ... on-set dresser
Andy Robinson ... head scenic
Ocea Sellar ... set dresser
Katie Sharrock ... property master
Adam Sitta ... set decoration runner
Geoff Turney ... property master
Omar Vaid ... property master: New York unit
Ben Walker ... standby props
Tony Watt ... carpenter
Sam Wilde ... additional art director
Michael Wolff ... set finisher

Sound Department

Edit
Justine Angus ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Michael Babcock ... additional sound supervisor
Ron Bedrosian ... adr recordist: Los Angeles
Mark Bergin ... sound: EPK
Luisa Bifulco ... foley editor
Scott Bruce ... sound assistant
Glenn Butler ... re-recording mixer
Joe Cappelletti ... group adr director
Cary Clark ... engineer
Brendan Croxon ... adr recordist: Melbourne
Cynthia Daniels ... adr recordist: New York
Jed M. Dodge ... supervising dialogue editor (as Jed Dodge)
Aron Dyer ... sound assistant
Scott G. Fitzgerald ... sound utility: New York unit
Samuel R. Green ... adr assistant
Geraldo Gutierrez ... adr assistant
Dan Johnston ... foley artist
David Lee ... production sound mixer
George Leong ... boom operator: New York unit
Tim D. Lloyd ... boom operator: additional photography Los Angeles (as Tim Loyd)
Robert Mackenzie ... re-recording mixer
Zsolt Magyar ... sound mixer: additional photography Los Angeles
Lionel Marks ... video playback: New York unit
John Matter ... adr editor: Los Angeles
Duncan McAllister ... foley recordist
Daniel McIntosh ... sound mixer: additional photography New York
Duncan McRae ... re-recording engineer
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Andrew Neil ... sound designer / sound effects editor
Gerry Nucifora ... boom operator
Paul Pirola ... re-recording mixer / sound designer
Edgard Rivera ... adr recordist: New Mexico
Angus Robertson ... sound supervisor
Mike Sanchez ... utility sound technician: additional photography Los Angeles
Andrew Simmons ... foley artist/editor
Blair Slater ... foley editor / foley recordist
Richard Teague ... sound: EPK
Tara Webb ... assistant sound editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Eucla Davies ... special effects technician
Lloyd Finnemore ... special effects supervisor
Giuliano Fiumani ... special effects supervisor: Los Angeles
Tony Watt ... special effects assistant

Visual Effects by

Edit
Lindsay Adams ... compositing supervisor: Iloura
Michael Anders ... asset producer (as Mike Anders)
Jeannie Ben-Hain ... lead compositor
Nathan Benner ... compositor
Brian N. Bentley ... compositor / technical director
Anthony Chiarantano ... visual effects coordinator
Troy Darben ... compositor: Iloura
Vincent Defebo ... visual effects coordinator: Stereo D
Rustin Devendorf ... stereoscopic technical assistant: Stereo D
Ian Dodman ... extra on-set supervision: Iloura
Rene Dominguez ... motion graphics artist
Victor Manuel Fernandez ... compositor: stereo d
Ryan Fisk ... production coordinator: Stereo D
Cindy Freeman ... element qc manager (as Cynthia Freeman)
Prafull Gade ... vice president of international production service: Stereo D
Will Gammon ... compositor: Iloura
Ryan Greenwood ... compositor
Tyler Halle ... motion graphics artist
Reginald Harber Jr. ... visual effects editor (as Reggie Harber)
Mike F. Hedayati ... visual effects supervisor (as Mike Hedayati)
Alex Heffner ... visual effects artist
Tim Johnson ... department manager: StereoD
Steven Kaelin ... compositor
Ian Kelly ... rotoscope lead
Prasanna Kodapadi ... compositing supervisor
Gerry Kodo ... matte painter
Rebecca Kramp ... finaling assistant manager: Stereo D
Jeremy Landers ... visual effects coordinator
Nelson Lee ... visual effects producer
Seth Lickiss ... compositor
Peter Machuca ... final lead compositor
Siddhartha Maganti ... visual effects coordinator
Gokul Mahajan ... VFX compositing Superviosr
Jeannette Maher-Manifold ... visual effects producer: Iloura
Keith Meure ... extra on-set supervision: Iloura
Scott Mitchell ... visual effects artist
William Morrison ... visual effects artist
Christopher Myerchin ... final qc artist (as Chris Myerchin)
David Orman ... Data Ops: Iloura (as Dave Orman)
Raphael Oseguera ... lead roto artist
Aaron Parry ... executive in charge: Stereo D
Louis Polak ... visual effects coordinator
Derek N. Prusak ... editorial supervisor (as Derek Prusak)
David Quinn ... visual effects editor: iloura
Shane Rabey ... compositor: Iloura
Mick Reid ... lead compositor
Katherine Rodtsbrooks ... visual effects supervisor (as Katie Rodtsbrooks)
James Rogers ... visual effects supervisor: Iloura
Simon Rosenthal ... head of visual effects: Iloura
Zoe Saker-Norrish ... production coordinator: Iloura (as Zoe Saker Norrish)
Dylan Sanchez ... visual effects artist: Stereo D
Daniel Schrepf ... roto supervisor
Brian Schultz ... lead compositor: Stereo D
Balakumaran Shanmugam ... compositor
Stanislav Shapetskiy ... digital compositor
Jessica Sharp ... depth department manager: Stereo D
Adnan Siddique ... motion graphics artist
Ajit Singh ... visual effects
Luke Stabile ... visual effects coordinator
Andrea R. Stephens ... visual effects supervisor
Ben Stommes ... matte painter
Nick Swartz ... technical assistant
Nizar Thabet ... VP, 3D Technologies
Leila Tilghman ... visual effects coordinator
Sebastian Tran ... roto artist: Iloura
Chris Treichel ... line producer: North America - stereo d
Ghanshyam Sureshbhai Waghela ... visual effects
Dave Watro ... visual effects editor
Alex Wolfe ... digital compositor
Stephanie Woo ... matte painter

Stunts

Edit
Marlee Barber ... stunts
Kim Fardy ... stunts
Caleb Guinery ... stunt performer / stunts
Mick Hodge ... safety supervisor / stunt coordinator
Alex Jewson ... stunt performer / stunts
Blake Lindsell ... stunt performer
Brett Sheerin ... stunts
Ryan Tarran ... stunts
Connor Van Vuuren ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Patrick Bensimmon ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, Los Angeles
Marek Bojsza ... best boy electric: Los Angeles
Megan Boundy ... second assistant camera: "a" camera, Los Angeles
Cara Bowerman ... video split assistant
Patrick Cecilian ... dit: New York unit
Glen L. Chin ... first assistant camera: VFX plates
Shaun Conway ... gaffer
Hilary Crombie ... camera attachment
Pat Crooks ... electrician: New York unit
Rebecca Crowe ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Ralph G. Crowley ... best boy electric: New York unit (as Ralph Crowley)
Chris Culliton ... chief lighting technician: Los Angeles (as Christopher Culliton)
Steve Daley ... best boy electric
Andy Day ... gaffer: New York unit
Danny Durr ... set lighting technician: Los Angeles
Jason Ellson ... camera operator: "a" camera, Los Angeles
Brant S. Fagan ... a camera operator: New York unit / steadicam: New York unit
Shaun Falcone ... d.i.t.: second unit (as Shaun Gish)
Gerald Ford ... grip: New York unit
Noel Franco ... third electrics
Geoff Full ... key grip
Jamie Gallagher ... generator operator: New York unit
Charlie Grubbs ... rigging gaffer: New York unit
Jarryd Hall ... camera attachment
Linda Kallerus ... stills photographer: New York unit
Joel Klinger ... on-set lighting technician
Peter Koutsogeorgas ... camera production assistant: second unit
Jordan Levie ... second assistant camera: "a" camera; New York unit
William MacGhee ... electrician: New York unit (as Will MacGhee)
Gerard Maher ... first assistant camera: b camera
Jack Mayo ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Danny McCabe ... electrician: New York unit
Brett McDowell ... dolly grip
John McEnerney ... rigging key grip: New York unit
Josh Medak ... b camera operator: Los Angeles
Matt Mendolson ... electrician: New York unit
Ray Milazzo ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, Los Angeles
Michael Milella ... dolly grip: additional photography
Ron Morales ... grip: New York unit
Larry Neilson ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, Los Angeles
Robert Nellis ... best boy grip
Luke Nixon ... camera operator "b" camera
Jac Norton ... additional second assistant camera
Pasquale Paolo ... DIT Additional Photography
Pat Paolo ... dit: Los Angeles
Scott Parsons ... Best Boy Grip
Jason Poole ... electrician
Mark Rodgers ... epk camera
Walter F. Rodriguez ... first assistant camera "a" camera: new york unit
Jon W. Rosenbloom ... dolly grip: New York unit (as John Rosenbloom)
Christopher Rudkin ... d.i.t (as Chris Rudkin) / playback operator (as Chris Rudkin)
Ricky Schamburg ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Jim Sheedy ... assistant grip
David Singleton ... location stills
Kevin Smyth ... key grip: New York unit
John Stabile ... key grip
Lisa Tomasetti ... still photographer
Peter Whitby ... lighting desk operator
Damian Wyvill ... camera operator "a" camera
Willis Yee ... electrician

Casting Department

Edit
Matthew Beardsley ... extras casting coordinator
Deanna Brigidi ... casting associate (as Deanna Brigidi-Stewart)
Yancy Evans ... extras casting: New York unit
James Macbeth ... extras casting director
Jeanette Stephen ... extras casting assistant
Natalie Wall ... casting associate
Kim Winther ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Claire Aquila ... key costumer
Giorgio Armani ... select wardrobe: Cate Blanchett
Justine Baker ... costume buyer
Roma D'Arrietta ... costume buyer
Jamella Hassan ... key costumer
Gemma Hinchey ... on-set costume assistant
Emma Kingsbury ... extras costumes
Nichole Renee Lumpkin ... costumer: Los Angeles (as Nicole Lumpkin)
Christina McAlinden ... costumer: Los Angeles
Amanda Nichols ... costumer
Dora Novak ... costumes production assistant: New York unit
Dan Owen ... background costumer
Damir Peranovic ... assistant costume designer / costume supervisor
Ashley Posey ... on-set costumer: New York unit
Moira Shaughnessy ... costume supervisor: New York unit
Christina Validakis ... extras costume supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Mary Barltrop ... location manager
Spencer Coates ... location assistant: Los Angeles
Lauren Cooper ... location manager
Lisa Hoover ... assistant location manager: Los Ahgeles
Ruth Mackinnon ... locations scout
Michael McGrail ... location manager: New York unit
Justin Stowell ... assistant location manager: New York unit
Hector Tinoco ... location manager
Carl Wood ... supervising location manager

Music Department

Edit
Craig Beckett ... music editor / score recordist
Elaine Beckett ... score coordinator
John Carey ... music arranger
Kyle Clausen ... music editor
Evan Duffy ... music arrangements / pianist
Robert Elhai ... orchestrator
Merissa Fernandez ... scoring assistant
Seth Glennie-Smith ... score coordination and additional orchestration
Greg Hayes ... score mixer
Pakk Hui ... musical score arrangements
Tori Letzler ... vocals by
Joe Lisanti ... music editor
Robert Lydecker ... musical score arrangements
M.R. Miller ... scoring assistant
Dana Niu ... orchestrator
Aidan Rowe ... score coordinator
Matt Shelton ... music editor
Brad Warnaar ... orchestrator
Ilyse Wolfe Tretter ... music clearance coordinator (as Ilyse Tretter)

Transportation Department

Edit
Brook Ayrton ... driver: honeywagon
Neil Brice ... driver
Carlos Covian ... transportation co-captain: New York unit
John Crowe ... camera truck driver: New York unit
Bill Dowling ... driver: Mr. Redford
Joshua King ... driver: Los Angeles
Tom Leavey ... transportation captain: New York unit
Mike McGoldrick ... driver: Ms. Blanchett
Jay Norof ... driver: Los Angeles
Amelia Pazderski ... driver: cast
Tony Ruiz ... transportation coordinator: Los Angeles
Emily Skelton ... driver
Drew Taisacan ... transportation captain: Los Angeles
Michael Wannenmacher ... driver
Dan Wright ... driver: Los Angeles

Other crew

Edit
Simmone Ardilley ... unit assistant
Rachel Argall ... assistant to producers
Alexander Armero ... key set production assistant: Los Angeles
Kirk Baily ... loop group voice
Case Barden ... production assistant: second unit
Billy Baria ... office production assistant: additional photography
Yvonne Bayer ... production accountant
Aaron Becker ... special sequence
Maï Boiron ... french translator
Marcel Bracks ... production assistant
James Bramley ... production accountant
Sean Buer ... production assistant
Belinda Cahill ... payroll accountant
Agustine Calderon ... director of development: Ratpac Entertainment
Jensine Carr ... paperwork pa: New York unit
Anita S. Chang ... executive assistant: Brett Ratner
Jean-Paul Chreky ... script supervisor: New York
Tipera Cleveland ... production accountant
Kate Cooper ... production coordinator
Biatta Czerkies ... production coordinator
Michelle Delgado ... production secretary: Los Angeles
Ilda Diffley ... production executive: Echo Lake Entertainment
Jamela Duncan ... executive assistant: Ms. Blanchett
Luke Dunham ... production secretary
Simon Edds ... utility stand in
Patrick Elkington ... unit assistant
Britagne Elliott ... production secretary: New York unit
Tecia Esposito ... script supervisor: Los Angeles
Sophie Fabbri-Jackson ... script supervisor
Eddie Frierson ... loop group voice
Emma Goodland ... assistant: Ms. Blanchett
Charmian Gradwell ... dialect coach
Chad Green ... production assistant
Mike Green ... assistant: Mr. Vanderbilt
Katie Harris ... unit nurse
Chris Hearn ... runner
Kate Higgins ... loop group voice
Rod Hinds ... unit assistant
Pete Holevas ... key set production assistant: New York unit
Bobby Hoppey ... assistant: Doug Mankoff & Andy Spaulding
Jamie Horwitz ... production accountant: New York unit
David Hsu ... key set production assistant: New York unit
Lindsey Kaiser ... creative services manager: Stereo D
Chantel King ... walkie production assistant: New York unit
Denis Kostic ... production runner
Mela Lee ... adr voice artist
Peter A. Marshall ... insurance and risk management
Nan McNamara ... loop group voice
Paul Mercier ... loop group voice
Carla Meyer ... dialect coach
Alexei Mizin ... production assistant
Melinda Mutton ... assistant: Mr. Redford
Kasia Nabialczyk ... executive assistant: Brett Ratner
Tony Nawrocki ... production assistant
Roman Nesis ... assistant: Augustine Calderon
Fiona Nix ... unit publicist
Peter Oldring ... loop group voice
Rick Pasqualone ... loop group voice
Ann Patimetha ... production secretary: New York unit
Spencer Pazer ... production assistant
Joe Petty ... studio operations coordinator
Tiffany Prasifka ... assistant: John Cheng
Sonia Renwick ... stand-in: Kate Blanchett
Deborah Ricketts ... stock footage researcher
Courtnee Rizzo ... first team production assistant: New York unit
Joan Roberts ... loop group voice
Cindy Robinson ... loop group voice
Patrick Rohr ... production assistant
Alexa Rowland ... assistant: Steven Silver & Neil Tabatznik
Becca Sadowsky ... assistant: Brad Fischer & James Vanderbilt, LA (as Becca J. Sadowsky)
Lindsay Schnebly ... loop group voice
Devak Shah ... analyst
Matt Sigloch ... military advisor
Safka Sintmaartensdijk ... second assistant accountant
Karen Strassman ... loop group voice
Kirk Thornton ... loop group voice
Melinda Tually ... production coordinator
Curtis Waugh ... assistant: Tracey Nyberg
Noah Winter ... assistant: Brad Fischer & James Vanderbilt, LA
Reg Wright ... stand-in: Robert Redford
Tina Yeh ... production coordinator: New York unit (as Tin Yeh)
Andrea Smith ... global director of motion picture logistics: Altour Travel (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Giorgio Armani ... special thanks
Maureen Barron ... special thanks: Screen NSW
Stuart M. Besser ... special thanks (as Stuart Besser)
Matt Carroll ... special thanks: Screen NSW
David Dobkin ... the director wishes to thank
Roland Emmerich ... the director wishes to thank
David Fincher ... the director wishes to thank
Trish Hofmann ... special thanks
Claudine Kuhn ... special thanks: Altour
Dean Parisot ... the director wishes to thank
Josh Schwartz ... the director wishes to thank
Andrea Smith ... special thanks: Altour
Amber Vanderbilt ... the director wishes to thank

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The story of The Killian Documents controversy (a.k.a. "Rathergate") in the days leading up to the 2004 presidential election. When veteran newscaster Dan Rather and CBS News head Mary Mapes choose to air a segment on 60 Minutes exposing how President Bush avoided being drafted to Vietnam through his father's political advantages, the resulting fallout ultimately costs them their jobs and reputations. Written by Connor Smith

Plot Keywords
Taglines When Truth becomes your downfall. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Truth: Le prix de la vérité (France)
  • Der Moment der Wahrheit (Germany)
  • La verdad (Spain)
  • Sólo la verdad (Argentina)
  • Правда (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 125 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $9,600,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Toward the end of the film, when Mary Mapes is talking on the phone to Dan Rather, she is leaning against a bookcase in her home. On the shelf, you can see the autobiography of legendary Washington Post editor Benjamin C. Bradlee, called "A Good Life". Bradlee was editor when the Post exposed the Watergate scandal. As in this movie, he had to manage a media disaster when it was discovered that Post writer Janet Cooke fabricated a story about a young drug addict, which won the 1981 Pulitzer Prize. Once the truth came out, the Post returned the prize. See more »
Goofs During the investigation commission, the argument is that the abbreviation, "OETR" did not exist as an official abbreviation and should be OER..Maples then proves that it does exist. The real argument was that "OETR" did not exist prior to 2004 and could not be on an Air Force document in the 1970s. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Actresses (2016). See more »
Soundtracks String Quartet #1 - Allegro Assai See more »
Crazy Credits William Devane as The voice of Gen. Hodges on the telephone is not listed in the cast. See more »
Quotes Mike Smith: Hey, I never got to ask you. Why did you get into journalism?
Dan Rather: Curiosity.
Mike Smith: That's it?
Dan Rather: That's everything. Why did you get into?
Mike Smith: You.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed