Poster

Daft Punk Unchained ()


Reference View | Change View


Documentary about the entire career of Daft Punk, from their start in early 90's with their first group called Darlin', until their grammy awards in 2014. We learn how the artists have built... See more »

Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Thomas Bangalter ...
Himself (archiveFootage)
Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo ...
Himself (archiveFootage)
...
Himself, DJ
Jean-Daniel Beauvallet ...
Himself, editor-in-chief, Les Inrockuptibles
Daniel Dauxerre ...
Himself, former manager of pre-Daft Punk band Darlin'
Serge Nicolas ...
Himself
Pascal Bertin ...
Himself, journalist
Eren ...
Himself, DJ
Stuart McMillan ...
Himself, Slam
Dave Clarke ...
Himself, Soma Records
Antoine Ressaussière ...
Himself
Todd Edwards ...
Himself
Pedro Winter ...
Himself, former Daft Punk manager
...
Himself
Eric Chedeville ...
Himself
Emmanuel de Buretel ...
Himself, former Virgin Publishing France chief executive officer
Maya Masseboeuf ...
Herself, former Virgin Publishing France artistic director
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself, Daft Punk helmet designer
Megan Buerger ...
Herself, writer and reporter
...
Himself
...
Himself
Michelangelo Matos ...
Himself, music journalist
Gildas Loaëc ...
Himself, DJ and music producer
...
Himself
...
Himself
Peter Franco ...
Himself, audio engineer and music producer
...
Himself
John McGuire ...
Himself, lighting designer
Peter Lindbergh ...
Himself

Directed by

Edit
Hervé Martin-Delpierre ... (as Hervé Martin Delpierre)

Written by

Edit
Marina Rozenman ... (written by) &
Hervé Martin-Delpierre ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Jean-Louis Blot ... producer
Patrice Gellé ... producer

Music by

Edit
Joseph Trapanese

Editorial Department

Edit
Jean Charles Weber ... post production technical support

Production Management

Edit
Elisa Benoist ... production manager

Other crew

Edit
Karlyn Sovied ... production assistant
Harmony Suard ... production assistant

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Documentary about the entire career of Daft Punk, from their start in early 90's with their first group called Darlin', until their grammy awards in 2014. We learn how the artists have built their music, their image and all aspects of their inspiration. Written by Myzantrope

Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Daft Punk Bez Masek (Poland)
  • Освобожденные (Легенда) (Russia)
  • Daft Punk Hinter Der Maske (Switzerland, German title)
  • Daft Punk umaskert (Norway)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 85 min
Country
Language
Color

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia This chronological film does not contain any new dialogue or interview with the two Daft Punk members. It offers personal insights by persons in the periphery of their career. See more »
Movie Connections Features Phantom of the Paradise (1974). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed