5.9/10
54
0 user 4 critic

Treblinka (2016)

Interviews with two survivors of the death camp Treblinka recalling the horrors and their miraculous escape

Director:

Sérgio Tréfaut
Reviews
5 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Ramiro (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Ramiro is a bookstore owner in Lisbon and a poet in perpetual creative block. He lives, somewhat frustrated, somewhat conformed, between his shop and the tavern, accompanied by his dog, his... See full summary »

Director: Manuel Mozos
Stars: António Mortágua, Madalena Almeida, Fernanda Neves
São Jorge (2016)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An unemployed boxer turned collection agency employee deals with the deplorable methods they have to use when collecting bad debts.

Director: Marco Martins
Stars: Nuno Lopes, Mariana Nunes, David Semedo
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Maria, a Ukrainian doctor, comes to Portugal to spend a year in with her husband, also a doctor. She is approached by agents of the Immigration Services that take her to an interrogation ... See full summary »

Director: Sérgio Tréfaut
Stars: Maria de Medeiros, Isabel Ruth, Makena Diop
Amor Amor (2017)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Marta and Jorge have been a couple for seven years. All their friends think they are living a perfect romance. Too perfect, perhaps, for the despair of all: Bruno, who is much younger than ... See full summary »

Director: Jorge Cramez
Stars: Jaime Freitas, Ana Moreira, Margarida Vila-Nova
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Two young friends embark on a road trip across France in a vehicle they built themselves.

Director: Michel Gondry
Stars: Ange Dargent, Théophile Baquet, Diane Besnier
Raiva (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Sérgio Tréfaut
Stars: Sergi López, Catarina Wallenstein, Adriano Luz
Fátima (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The journey of 11 women while they go on a pilgrimage from Bragança to Fatima.

Director: João Canijo
Stars: Cleia Almeida, Vera Barreto, Rita Blanco
Treblinka's Last Witness (TV Movie 2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Samuel Willenberg and Kalman Taigman, the last two survivors of the Nazi extermination camp Treblinka, recount the horrors they experienced during the war and talk about their lives after ... See full summary »

Directors: Dollan Cannell, Spike Geilinger
Stars: Richard Lintern, Kalman Teigman, David Cesarani
Aparição (2018)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A writer becomes the main character in the story he intended to write

Director: Fernando Vendrell
Stars: Jaime Freitas, Victoria Guerra, Rita Martins
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Actors Steve Coogan and Rob Brydon embark on a six-part episodic road trip through Europe. This time they're in Spain, sampling the restaurants, eateries, and sights along the way.

Director: Michael Winterbottom
Stars: Steve Coogan, Rob Brydon, Marta Barrio
Colo (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In Portugal, a father, a mother and a daughter's daily lives are being subsumed by the effects of the economic crisis.

Director: Teresa Villaverde
Stars: João Pedro Vaz, Alice Albergaria Borges, Beatriz Batarda
Documentary | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The film was inspired by the letters exchanged between two leading Portuguese poets, Sophia de Mello Breyner Andresen and Jorge de Sena, during the exile of the latter (1957-78). Through ... See full summary »

Director: Rita Azevedo Gomes
Stars: Mário Barroso, Luís Miguel Cintra, Tânia Dinis
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Isabel Ruth Isabel Ruth
Kiril Kashlikov Kiril Kashlikov
Edit

Storyline

Interviews with two survivors of the death camp Treblinka recalling the horrors and their miraculous escape

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site | Official site

Country:

Portugal | Russia

Language:

Portuguese | Russian

Release Date:

13 July 2017 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

Треблинка See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed