5.8/10
5

Figli di Maam (2014)

Metropoliz - Rome, in a former sausage factory currently occupied by and non-EU blocks precarious a man who thinks he's John the Baptist, is welcomed by the locals. The factory is about to ... See full summary »

Director:

Paolo Consorti

Writer:

Paolo Consorti

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Angelo Balistreri Angelo Balistreri ... San Giovanni apostolo
Flaminia Bonciani Flaminia Bonciani ... Saint Agatha
Cinzia Carrea Cinzia Carrea ... Saint Catherine
Alessandro Haber Alessandro Haber
Simonetta Ingrosso Simonetta Ingrosso ... Saint Justine
Luca Lionello ... Saint John The Baptist
Franco Nero ... Herod
Michelangelo Pistoletto Michelangelo Pistoletto ... Himself
Nicola Ravaioli Nicola Ravaioli ... Saint Martin
Federico Rosati Federico Rosati ... Saint Matthew
Giovanbattista Rosato Giovanbattista Rosato ... Saint Luke
Manfredi Saavedra Manfredi Saavedra ... Saint Thomas
Roberta Scardola Roberta Scardola
Edit

Storyline

Metropoliz - Rome, in a former sausage factory currently occupied by and non-EU blocks precarious a man who thinks he's John the Baptist, is welcomed by the locals. The factory is about to open an exhibition contemporary art organized by MAAM, the museum actually built the building busy in defense of "metropoliziani" continually threatened with eviction. John Wanders between artists and befriends children Metropoliz confusing reality with its visions. Its intent is to bring together all the saints in Metropoliz to start preaching from that place but discover to be the performer of one of the invited artists.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Fantasy

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

October 2014 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Децата на Маам See more »

Filming Locations:

Rome, Lazio, Italy

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€100,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Bielle Re See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed