In Night City, 2077, a mercenary known as V navigates a dystopian society in which the line between humanity and technology has become blurred.

Writers:

Mike Pondsmith (creator), Sebastian Stepien (lead writer)

Photos We Love From Our Favorite Video Games

Check out this collection of photos we love from some of our favorite video games. See our Video Games Guide for more.

See the full gallery

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 22 September 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Adventure | Fantasy

A prequel to the original game.

Director: Michel Ancel
Resident Evil: Umbrella Corps (Video Game 2016)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.6/10 X  

Umbrella Corps brings a competitive experience featuring new types of strategy and technique blended with elements from the world of Resident Evil, to create a "unique" kind of shooter.

Stars: Valerie Arem, D.C. Douglas, Richard Epcar
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Video Game 2019)
Action | Adventure | Fantasy

Set shortly after Revenge of the Sith, the player takes on the role of a Jedi padawan being hunted by the Empire after Order 66.

Director: Stig Asmussen
Ghost of Tsushima (Video Game 2019)
Action | Adventure

Set in 1274 on the Tsushima Island, the last samurai, Jin Sakai, must master a new fighting style, the way of the Ghost, to defeat the Mongol forces and fight for the freedom and independence of Japan.

Director: Nate Fox
Stars: Daisuke Tsuji, Patrick Gallagher, Hira Ambrosino
Rage 2 (Video Game 2019)
Action

An asteroid has annihilated 80% of the earth's population, and humanity's numbers are dwindling. Walker, the last Ranger of the wasteland has to rage for justice and freedom.

Director: Tim Willits
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Cherami Leigh ... Female Player
Jacek Rozenek ... (voice) (rumored)
Edit

Storyline

In 2077, America is in pieces. Megacorps control life in all its aspects from the top floors of their sky-high fortresses. Down below, drug-pushing gangs, dirty-tech hustlers, and slingers of illicit braindances run the streets. The world in between is where decadence, sex, and pop culture mix with violent crime, extreme poverty, and the unattainable promise of the American Dream. In a world where you have no future, what matters is that you control who you are. To survive and protect your independence, you modify your body with advanced cyberware and take jobs others would never dare. You choose to live free, bound by no systems or controls-the only rules you obey are your own. Because you're a Cyberpunk. In Cyberpunk 2077 you play as V-a hired gun on the rise and you just got your first serious contract. In a world of cyberenhanced street warriors, tech-savvy netrunners, and corporate lifehackers, today you take your first step towards becoming an urban legend.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

M | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Poland

Language:

English | Polish

Release Date:

2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Cyberpunk 2077 See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

CD Projekt RED See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Cd Projekt Red confirmed on 26th June 2018 that there will be two fully voiced version of the game, one in English and one in Polish. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed