Paftuar (2015)

A group of Albanian emigrants are caught by the Greek border patrol units and receive a punishing treatment, for crossing the border illegally.

Director:

Roland Uruci
2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Artan Telqiu ... Artur
Griseld Kapllanaj Griseld Kapllanaj ... Pjeter
Armando Dauti Armando Dauti ... Vasilio
Karafil Shena Karafil Shena ... Shaban
Laertis Vasiliou ... Sgt. Palakos
Todi Llupi Todi Llupi ... Fatos
Albi Dhima Albi Dhima ... Aleks
Galip Cobaj Galip Cobaj ... Makis
Ervin Kendella Ervin Kendella ... Petros
Sabrina Alimani Sabrina Alimani ... Afterdita
Edit

Storyline

During the 1990's Albania was in constant turmoil. From civil war, failed pyramid schemes and a mass exodus of its own population for a better life. It's southern neighbor Greece was seen as haven from from the ills of Albania. What waited for these Albanians were not open arms in the birthplace of democracy.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA | Albania | Greece

Language:

Greek | Albanian

Release Date:

16 August 2015 (Kosovo) See more »

Also Known As:

Uninvited See more »

Filming Locations:

Fier, Albania See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$20,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed