5.4/10
14
A larger than life comedy where Jason does the unimaginable behind his girlfriend Jazmines back. Watch as Jason unfolds his journey beyond his current stimulating mental line of thinking.

Director:

Raul Phoenix

Writer:

Raul Phoenix
11 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Tommy Wiseau
Stars: Nate Chovanec, Anthony DiMieri, Lexie Helgerson
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

A documentary about people who are homeless and those who help them. Don't give the homeless a hand out; give them a hand up.

Directors: Kaya Redford, Tommy Wiseau
Stars: Jonna Barmall, Jani Beck, William J. Bratton
The Neighbors (TV Series 2014)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.1/10 X  

A sitcom about the relationships between a group of people who live in the same apartment building.

Stars: Tommy Wiseau, Yenitza Munoz, Christopher Cooper
The Tommy Wi-Show (TV Series 2011)
Comedy | Sci-Fi | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Cult film star Tommy Wiseau is abducted by aliens, taken to a weird remote moon base, and forced to play video games.

Stars: Brock LaBorde, Tommy Wiseau, Justine Ezarik
Car Botz (2017)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

In 2009, a low-budget filmmaker from the country of Morovia saw the teaser trailer to "Transformers". Two weeks later, "CAR BOTZ" was released.

Director: Julian Higgins
Stars: Shad Armstrong, Steven T. Bartlett, Patrick M.J. Finerty
Short | Music | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

From the rubble of a failed industrial world, comes a man destined to change the future. A bounty hunter in search of love and justice in a population full of mutants, freaks, and cannibals.

Director: Jennifer Juniper Stratford
Stars: Tommy Wiseau, Zumi Rosow, Zachary Abels
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

It's 25 years later, and Detective Frank Washington is forced to team up with his long estranged partner Joe Marshall to solve a series of assassinations.

Director: Gregory Hatanaka
Stars: Mathew Karedas, Tommy Wiseau, Mark Frazer
Nerdist Presents (TV Mini-Series 2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Andrew Bowser, Benjamin Carter, Jason Nguyen
Short | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Tells the tale of Alex as he moves into a peculiar house that mysteriously drips blood on him - a situation that he finds puzzling, perplexing and disturbing.

Directors: Brock LaBorde, Jared Richard
Stars: Tommy Wiseau, Joey Greco, Justine Ezarik
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A cop comes out of hiding to avenge the death of his wife. Co-stars Tommy Wiseau of The Room and The Disaster Artist.

Director: Gregory Hatanaka
Stars: Mathew Karedas, Tommy Wiseau, Mark Frazer
Cold Moon (2016)
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

From Michael McDowell, the writer of Beetlejuice (1988) and The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993), comes a chilling tale of supernatural vengeance.

Director: Griff Furst
Stars: Josh Stewart, Candy Clark, Robbie Kay
Comedy | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

As Jon the drifter makes a run for it, he finds himself on a desert expedition, where wild characters and dark foibles intersect. As his misadventure teaches him about friendship and ... See full summary »

Director: Justin MacGregor
Stars: Tommy Wiseau, Greg Sestero, Kristen StephensonPino
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Omari Washington ... Perry
Kasia Szarek ... Bianca
Paul Ford ... Adolph
Shelby Lyn ... Jazmine
Vanessa Dimitrova ... Lexi
Raul Phoenix ... Jason / Ethan
Audrey Neal ... Brittany
Mir Waiss Najibi Mir Waiss Najibi ... Rex
Lindsay Foster ... Ashley
Hakop Mkhsian Hakop Mkhsian ... Adam
Asya Mazurova Asya Mazurova ... Angie
Matthew Clark Matthew Clark ... Frankie
Edit

Storyline

A larger than life comedy where Jason does the unimaginable behind his girlfriend Jazmines back. Watch as Jason unfolds his journey beyond his current stimulating mental line of thinking.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Where will this stimulating journey arrive to?

Genres:

Short | Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

1 August 2017 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Truthfully Lying See more »

Filming Locations:

Hollywood, California, USA

Company Credits

Production Co:

A Phoenix Film,Phoenix Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed