Poster

Corner Gas: The Movie ()


Reference View | Change View


As the town of Dog River goes bankrupt the residents of the town must pack up and move out. However our favourite citizens make one last-ditch effort to save Dog River.

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Brent Leroy
...
Lacey Burrows
...
Hank Yarbo
...
Oscar Leroy
...
Emma Leroy
...
Davis Quinton
...
Karen Pelly
...
Wanda Dollard
...
Jerome
...
Sasha
...
Legal Aid Lawyer
...
Fishing Guide
Jay Onrait ...
Denizen Jay
Dan O'Toole ...
Denizen Dan
Darren Dutchyshen ...
Denizen Dutchy
Jon Montgomery ...
Jon
...
Mayor Fitzy
...
Tina Fuller
Jean Freeman ...
Fitzy's Grandma
Gwen Seed ...
Mertyl
...
Won Hu
...
Survivan Ivan
...
Powerco Debbie
Erroll Kinistino ...
Phil
Josh Strait ...
Josh
Mark D. Claxton ...
Denizen Joe (as Mark Claxton)
Ken Mitchell ...
Denizen Gus
Lana Daborn ...
Denizen Della
...
Denizen Sarah
Sangeeta Gupta ...
Denizen Lori
Ryan Anderson ...
Denizen Mike
Leon Willey ...
Denizel Leon
...
Jerome's Lawyer
Gerald Lenton-Young ...
Older Exec
Cannon Metzer ...
Kid
Michael Maslany ...
Band Member Teen
Zach Ford ...
Wullertonite Vernon
...
Wullertonite Veronica
Sebastian Weir ...
Wullertonite Kid #1 (Boy) (as Sebastien Weir)
Hanna Benham ...
Wullertonite Kid #1 (Girl)
...
Burly Man #1
Matt Rapley ...
Burly Man #2 (as Matt Ragley)
Irfan Gabriel ...
Summons Man
Julie Mombourquette ...
Coffnuts Gal
Mike James ...
Coffnuts Grandpa
Katrina Matwichuk ...
Kickstarter Katrina
...
Werewolf Bad Guy
...
Bad Guy
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lana de Lint ...
Denizen Della (as Lana Daborn)
Michael J. Lai ...
Townsfolk

Directed by

Edit
David Storey

Written by

Edit
Brent Butt ... (story) and
Andrew Carr ... (story) and
Andrew Wreggitt ... (story)
 
Brent Butt ... (teleplay) and
Andrew Carr ... (teleplay) and
Andrew Wreggitt ... (teleplay)

Produced by

Edit
Brent Butt ... executive producer
Janice Dawe ... consulting producer
Robert de Lint ... consulting producer
David Storey ... executive producer
Virginia Thompson ... executive producer
Victoria Woods ... line producer

Music by

Edit
Craig Northey

Cinematography by

Edit
Ken Krawczyk

Film Editing by

Edit
Craig Webster

Editorial Department

Edit
Maureen Bennett ... on-line Post Co-ordinator
Trevor Bennett ... on-line editor
Doug Caron ... 1st Assistant Editor
Joel Gregorio ... credits designer
Tom Mayclim ... data manager: Deluxe Toronto
Karen Plumb ... on-line Post Co-ordinator
Randy Shumay ... dailies editor
Joan Speirs ... on-line Post Co-ordinator
Jon Tewksbury ... assistant editor
Sam Thomson ... additional editor
Jack Tunnicliffe ... Visual Effects/Colour Correction

Casting By

Edit
Carmen Kotyk

Production Design by

Edit
Kathy McCoy

Art Direction by

Edit
Gary Varro

Set Decoration by

Edit
Sara Longfellow

Costume Design by

Edit
Joyce Schure

Makeup Department

Edit
Jilian Mae Demaer ... assistant makeup artist
Nina McArthur ... 2nd Unit Key Hair Stylist / first assistant hair stylist
Regan Noble ... key hair stylist
Krista Stevenson ... key makeup artist
Emersen Ziffle ... special makeup effects artist

Production Management

Edit
Paul Ackerley ... post-production supervisor
Victoria Woods ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Kirsten Bligh ... daily assistant director
Michael J. Bowman ... first assistant director
Neille Brockie ... third assistant director
Stephen Bélanger ... second assistant director (as Stephen Belanger)
Jordan Roy ... trainee assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Robert Beaton ... carpenter
Shannon Bérard-Gardiner ... Art Department Co-ordinator
Dan Crozier ... Assistant Props
Joel Hustak ... Storyboard Artist
Michael Johnson ... 1st Assistant Art Director/Graphics / assistant art director
Eric Lemieux ... carpenter
Jefferson Little ... Scenic Artist
Mark Montague ... carpenter
Joel Passmore ... Daily Props
Jean Poitras ... carpenter
Jay Robertson ... property master
Cloudesley Rook-Hobbs ... scenic artist
Danny Scavuzzo ... Construction Coordinator
Dean Schatz ... Head Carpenter
Mike Storey ... Set Dresser
Adrian Traquair ... Assistant Set Decorator
Ashley Tuchscherer ... co-key scenic artist
Paul Zacharias ... Key Scenic Artist

Sound Department

Edit
Sean Paul Armstrong ... boom operator
Michael Baskerville ... manager of sound operations / re-recording mixer
J.R. Fountain ... sound effects editor
Alastair Gray ... dialogue editor
Lana Marie Hattar ... assistant re-recording mixer
Filip Hosek ... assistant re-recording mixer
Dave Johnson ... 1st assistant sound editor
Shawn M. Kirkby ... Sound Utility (as Shawn Kirkby) / sound utility (as Shawn Kirkby)
Ao Loo ... sound recordist
Willem Schonken ... adr mixer
Mark Shnuriwsky ... sound effects editor
Mark Zsifkovits ... re-recording mixer
Christopher Cleator ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Mike Kavanagh ... on set key: toronto
Paul Krysinski ... on set key: saskatchewan
Casey Markus ... special effects assistant
Jeff Skochko ... special effects supervisor
Robert Vandenhoek ... spfx 1st

Visual Effects by

Edit
Tomas Ibar ... visual effects

Stunts

Edit
Daniel Ford Beavis ... stunt performer: Denizen Male (as Daniel Beavis)
Sheri Bews ... stunt double: Karen
T.J. Bews ... stunt double: Brent (as TJ Bews)
Randy Butcher ... stunt coordinator / stunt double: Davis / stunt performer: Bad Guy
Rhonda Lee Butcher ... stunt performer: Denizen Female

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Sean Batty ... A-Camera 2nd Assistant Camera
Trevor Bennett ... uav camera operator
Jake Boman ... grip
Sonny Bowman ... grip
Latif Cavanaugh ... a camera dolly grip
Miranda Eftodie ... lamp op
Dave Ferguson ... key grip: second unit
Daryl Hartwell ... a camera operator
Rob Hillstead ... best boy
Todd Irving ... A-Camera 1st Assistant Camera
Kyle Kurbegovich ... digital image technician
Peter La Rocque ... gaffer
Cory Alexander MacLean ... lamp op
Trevor Moores ... key grip
Kyle Mrazek ... genny operator
Eric Pinsonneault ... Camera Trainee
Terry Silva ... B cam 2nd ac
Jesse Stanley ... grip
Wyatt Thorseth ... electrician
Jack Tunnicliffe ... uav pilot
Steve Wilkie ... Still Photographer
Yuri Yakubiw ... 2nd unit Director of Photography

Animation Department

Edit
Justin Tripp ... title animation

Casting Department

Edit
Wayne Slinn ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Marie Grogan Hales ... assistant costumes designer
Stephanie Sandrock ... truck supervisor
Joanna Vollhoffer ... set supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Benjamin DeWalt ... Locations Production Assistant
Murray MacDonald ... location manager
Scott G. Selby ... Locations Production Assistant
Jim Woodcock ... locations production assistant

Music Department

Edit
John Rowley ... music supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Robin Cheston ... driver
Gerard Demaer ... transportation captain (as Gerard Damaer)
Tracy Demaer ... honeywagon
Noah Draper ... honeywagon
David Fyhn ... driver
Kevin Fyhn ... transportation coordinator
Curtis Lenius ... driver
Danine Schlosser ... transportation co-captain
Larry Schlosser ... driver: cast

Other crew

Edit
Justin Beck ... production coordinator
T.J. Bews ... wrangler
Dawn Bird ... stand-in
Meagan Brook ... production assistant
Lisa Burling ... script supervisor
Christopher Comrie ... production accountant
Lee Ann Cotton ... Special Projects Manager
Adrianna Crifo ... Business Affairs Coordinator
Catherine Currie ... controller
Sarah Davis ... social media community manager
Deborah Day ... Social Media Producer (as Deb Day)
Jonas Diamond ... digital producer
Kristine Dowler ... production assistant
Rory Dunn ... production assistant
Bev Dusel ... sous chef
Daryl Eberhardt ... Emma Double/Stand In
Derek J. Finnik ... photo double/stand in: Fred Ewanuick
Joel Gregorio ... pre-show sequence lead designer
Nancy Jackson ... Asst. Production Manager
Alicia Johnson ... Assistant to Virginia Thompson
Cassie Keenan ... Travel Coordinator
Kim Laforge ... server
Randy Le Gendre ... 1st Assistant Production Accountant
Julia Lefebvre ... Social Media Project Manager
Lauren 'Fluff' Lindsay ... Key First Aid/Craft Services
Bill Mahoney ... server
Rob Miller ... production secretary
Jeff Nelson ... chef
Mike Selinger ... Unit Male Stand In
Margaret Sirotich ... Unit Publicist
Kristina Small ... Assistant Production Coordinator
Renata Spandel ... Script Supervisor
Cameron Tisi ... Set Production Assistant
Penny Ward ... Assistant Location Manager
Laurance Wiese ... Assistant Location Manager
Garth Yakymyk ... second assistant accountant
Maddie Zekkou ... Post-Production Office Assistant

Thanks

Edit
Joseph Hickok ... the producers wish to thank
Jeff Hillary ... special thanks
Steve Malott ... special thanks
Tik Tycholaz ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary
Plot Keywords
Taglines Dog River has always been flat. But now it's flat broke. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Corner Gas: The Movie (Canada)
Runtime
  • 90 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Filmed in Rouleau, Saskatchewan, Canada See more »
Goofs A judge does not rule "guilty" or "not guilty" verdicts in Canadian civil court cases. See more »
Movie Connections Spun-off from Corner Gas (2004). See more »
Quotes Bad Guy: [armed robber enters Corner Gas brandishing a shotgun] Open the till! Put the money in a bag - Now!
Brent Leroy: Ok. Did you bring your own bag? Or I'll have to charge you a nickle.
Bad Guy: How about I blow your head off and charge you 50 cents for the shell?
Brent Leroy: That's not a fair comparison at all.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed