Poster

Our Little Sister ()

Umimachi Diary (original title)
Reference View | Change View


A story that revolves around three sisters who live in their grandmother's home and the arrival of their thirteen-year-old half sister.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Sachi Kôda
...
Yoshino Kôda
Kaho ...
Chika Kôda
...
Suzu Asano
...
Yoshimi Sakashita (as Ryô Kase)
...
Dr. Yasuyuki Inoue
Takafumi Ikeda ...
Sanzo Hamada
...
Tomoaki Fujii
Ohshirô Maeda ...
Fûta Ozaki (as Ohshiroh Maeda)
...
Hideko Takano
Yûko Nakamura ...
Yôko Asano
Jun Fubuki ...
Sachiko Ninomiya
Kazuaki Shimizu ...
Toshio Iida
Kaoru Hirata
...
Dr. Kazuya Shiina
Masumi Nomura ...
Nurse
Shinobu Ôtake ...
Miyako Sasaki
Fight Seki ...
Masashi Ogata
Saya Mikami ...
Miho Kaneko
Fukiko Hara
Takamitsu Nonaka
Kanako Saitô
Yuki Kimura ...
Yoshimi Tokuno
Yôko Ataka ...
Shino Yamane
Ichirô Ogura ...
Konno
...
Fumiyo Kikuchi (as Kilin Kiki)
Tokiko Kudô
Takuma Nagao
Kenji Masaki
Masanori Ikemura
Tooru Satô
Sanae Yûki
Mei Maki
Shin Sarashina
Kazuma Shibata
Koi Suzuki
Mito Kaneko
Eiko Saitô
Ryô Takahashi
Yasuhiro Konno
Makoto Konno
Waka Kagayama
Emiko Kudô
Miwako Ôba
Motoyuki Yamada
Takumi Yoshizawa
Yukihito Yoshida
Ikuya Ôta
Haruki Ono
Yûta Fukube
Aya Shirai
Kazuki Nemoto
Yûto Yamate
Yûnosuke Inô
Masaru Ishino
Yasuo Sugimoto
Akiko Ishii
Minoru Furuta
Kazuya Katagiri
Keiji Nakazawa
Toshiko Imabayashi
Hideo Hikita
...
Senichi Fukuda (as Lily Frankie)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yoko Yasumi

Directed by

Edit
Hirokazu Koreeda

Written by

Edit
Akimi Yoshida ... (manga)
 
Hirokazu Koreeda ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Minami Ichikawa ... executive producer
Takashi Ishihara ... producer
Kiichi Kumagai ... line producer
Kaoru Matsuzaki ... producer
Megumi Nishihara ... associate producer
Satomi Odake ... executive producer
Yasushi Ogawa ... executive producer
Makoto Ohmura ... executive producer
Hijiri Taguchi ... producer
Shin'ichirô Tsuzuki ... executive producer
Taichi Ueda ... executive producer
Tom Yoda ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Yôko Kanno

Cinematography by

Edit
Mikiya Takimoto ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Hirokazu Koreeda

Casting By

Edit
Toshie Tabata

Production Design by

Edit
Keiko Mitsumatsu

Art Direction by

Edit
Mami Kagamoto

Set Decoration by

Edit
Ayako Matsuo

Costume Design by

Edit
Sachiko Itô

Makeup Department

Edit
Katsuhiko Isami ... hair & make-up supervisor

Production Management

Edit
Yu Kumagai ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Kaoru Endô ... second assistant director
Nanako Hirose ... assistant director
Atsushi Kaneshige ... first assistant director
Eiji Kitahara ... assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
Akihiko Okase ... sound effects editor
Yutaka Tsurumaki ... production sound & re-recording mixer

Visual Effects by

Edit
Sayuki Sakamoto ... visual effects

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Tôru Ban ... first assistant camera
Norikiyo Fujii ... lighting
Ryôsuke Fujii ... assistant camera
Hajime Itô ... assistant camera
Nagasumi Kikuchi ... key grip assistant
Shigeto Kunii ... assistant camera
Tsunenobu Tsukimura ... key grip

Music Department

Edit
Emmanuel Neveu ... musician: clarinet
Kazuki Oshi ... music supervisor
Hideaki Tanami ... music supervisor

Other crew

Edit
Catherine Cadou ... french adaptation: original version with subtitles
Yoshiko Nitta ... press
Tomoko Watanabe ... press
Chizuru Yano ... scripter
Jérémie Charrier ... press attaché: France (uncredited)
Mathilde Incerti ... press attaché: France (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Three sisters live together in their late grandmother's house in the city of Kamakura. They have lived together since their dad left home for another woman. They have lived together since their mum imitated her husband by running off with another man... Sachi, 29, the oldest Koda sister, a nurse at the local hospital, acts as a substitute mother to Yoshino, 22, and Chika, 19. One day, the threesome learns of the death of their "traitor" father and it is only halfheartedly that they go to his funeral. But in Yamagata something unexpected happens: they meet their half-sister Suzu, 13, there and immediately fall for the spell of this exquisite young creature. Sensing that Yoko, her father's widow, will not be a fit guardian. Sachi invites Suzu to move to Kamakura home... Written by Guy Bellinger

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Our Little Sister (Japan)
  • Our Little Sister (United States)
  • Our Little Sister (World-wide, English title)
  • Kamakura Diary (United States)
  • Notre petite soeur (France)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 128 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Before they shot the movie, four actresses spent a day at the house together to get familiarized with the layout of the house and get comfortable with each other. They cleaned the house, weeded the garden, cooked meals and ate together. They also fixed the shoji screen, which Koreeda liked it so much that he incorporated the scene in the movie. See more »
Goofs When the four sisters are having their lunch with Chika's boyfriend at their house, in the interior shot looking outward, all the noodles on the main plate have been eaten. In the next scene, an exterior scene looking inward to the house, Sachi reaches down and takes the plate away but Chika reaches up and takes several noodles off the plate with her chopsticks. See more »
Quotes Sachi Kôda: I want you to stay forever.
Suzu Asano: I want to stay forever.
See more »

Contribute to This Page