Edit
The Wife (2017) Poster

(I) (2017)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Björn Runge ... (as Björn L Runge)

Writing Credits  

Jane Anderson ... (screenplay by)
 
Meg Wolitzer ... (based on the novel "The Wife" by)

Cast  

Christian Slater ... Nathaniel Bone
Elizabeth McGovern ... Elaine Mozell
Max Irons ... David Castleman
Glenn Close ... Joan Castleman
Harry Lloyd ... Young Joe Castleman
Jonathan Pryce ... Joe Castleman
Morgane Polanski ... Lorraine
Annie Starke ... Young Joan Castleman
Alix Wilton Regan ... Susannah Castleman
Karin Franz Körlof ... Linnea
Nick Fletcher ... King Gustav
Michael Benz ... White
Twinnie Lee Moore ... Monica
Carolin Stoltz ... Hotel Nurse
Grainne Keenan ... Carol Castleman
Catharina Christie ... Hotel Doctor
Jane Garioni Jane Garioni ... Constance Finch
Leo Horsfield Leo Horsfield ... Student (uncredited)
Dmytro Morykit Dmytro Morykit ... Airplane Passenger (uncredited)
Dougie Rankin Dougie Rankin ... Concorde Passenger (uncredited)

Produced by 

Christine Linnea Andersen ... assistant producer
Gero Bauknecht ... executive producer
Georgia Bayliff ... associate producer (as Georgia A.A. Bayliff)
Nina Bisgaard ... executive producer
Claudia Bluemhuber ... producer
Mark Cooper ... co-producer
Florian Dargel ... executive producer
Tomas Eskilsson ... executive producer
Steve Golin ... executive producer
Hugo Grumbar ... executive producer
Piodor Gustafsson ... producer (as Peter Gustafsson)
Tim Haslam ... executive producer
Kirsten Langgaard ... head of development
Johanna Lind ... line producer: Sweden
Gerd Schepers ... executive producer
Rosalie Swedlin ... producer
Meta Louise Foldager Sørensen ... producer
Piers Tempest ... producer

Music by 

Jocelyn Pook

Cinematography by 

Ulf Brantås ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Lena Runge ... (as Lena Dahlberg)

Casting By 

Elaine Grainger
Susanne Scheel

Production Design by 

Mark Leese

Art Direction by 

Caroline Grebbell
Paul Gustavsson
Martin McNee ... stand-by art director

Costume Design by 

Trisha Biggar

Makeup Department 

Sophia Criscuolo ... daily makeup artist
Maxine Dallas ... additional makeup artist
Isobel Donald ... hair and make-up daily
Charlotte Hayward ... Hair and Makeup Designer
Sian Miller ... key hair and makeup artist
Caroline Peberdy ... Hair & Makeup Trainee
Andrew Simonin ... personal hairdresser: Glenn Close
Vivienne Simpson ... makeup artist: dailies
Madeleine Törnqvist af Ström ... Makeup artist: Sweden

Production Management 

Claire Campbell ... production manager
Michael Sevholt ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jude Campbell ... first assistant director
Emma Creed ... second assistant director: Sweden
David Gilchrist ... first assistant director
Henry Jay Gordon ... third assistant director
Mark Hedges ... first assistant director
La' Toyah McDonald ... third assistant director: additional
Donna S Robertson ... crowd 2nd assistant director
Tracey Warren ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Leanne Boyd ... stand-by props
Matt Chessell ... set dresser
Alan Crozier ... dressings props
Piero Jamieson ... set dresser
Ammie Jay Johnstone ... prop buyer
Jamie MacWilliam ... graphic designer

Sound Department 

Stuart Bruce ... sound mixer
Fredrik Dalenfjäll ... re-recording mixer / sound effects editor
Rory de Carteret ... adr mixer
Phil Diamond ... sound assistant
Gary Doig ... boom operator
Thomas Huhn ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Ingela Jönsson ... foley editor
Alexa Kahn ... adr recordist
Kian McClure ... additional boom operator: dailies
Lucas Nilsson ... foley artist

Visual Effects by 

Alex Hansson ... visual effects supervisor: Haymaker
Mats Holmgren ... digital colourist
Evelina Åström ... visual effects artist

Stunts 

Robbie Keane ... stunt performer
James McCreadie ... fight arranger

Camera and Electrical Department 

Andrew Bailey ... gaffer
Jaspreet Bal ... first assistant camera
Thomas Barber ... second assistant camera: 'a' camera
Anna Benbow ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Peter Candler ... b: camera second assistant camera
Peter Degerfeldt ... aerial dp
Vicky Degerfeldt ... gyrohead technician
Björn Dokken ... gaffer: Sweden
Iain Harrison ... rigger
Graeme Hunter ... still photographer
Iain Jnr.Harrison ... rigger
Kobie Kentkuran ... key grip: Stockholm
Jacob Koppel ... grip
James Layton ... steadicam operator
Davey Logan ... grip
Kerr Loy ... d.i.t
Ruaraidh MacLeod ... Camera Trainee
David Miller ... Trainee grip
Rasmus Nilsson ... electrician: Sweden
James Osborn-Brown ... electrician
Robert Pontinder ... electrician: Sweden
Stellan Runge ... b-camera operator
Luke Stone ... key grip
Michael Wahlberg ... best boy: Sweden
Anders Åstrand ... digital imaging technician: Sweden

Casting Department 

Arron Cuthbertson ... extras casting
Emma Gunnery ... casting associate: uk

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Evonne MacRitchie ... costume trainee
Sarah Mae White ... additional set costumer
Jessica Lennon ... set costumer: daily (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Hilton Jones ... assistant editor
Anneli Ossiander ... first assistant editor
Jakub Sokolowski ... dcp mastering
Tove Törbacka ... conform

Location Management 

David Burt ... locations unit manager
Martin Henderson ... location manager
Barry Laird ... assistant location manager
Ashley McKee ... locations unit manager
Pete Murphy ... location manager
Amy Palin-Tune ... location assistant

Music Department 

Michael Doherty ... orchestrator
David Fish ... music coordinator
Christopher Gutch ... composer agent
Lillie Harris ... music preparation
Rupert Hollier ... music supervisor
Thomas Huhn ... music editor
Steve Parr ... music engineer

Other crew 

Rhona Armstrong ... assistant production accountant
Laurence Brown ... Production and Finance Legal Services
Chorley Bunce ... caterer
Neil Cairns ... production accountant
Jon Clifford ... technical director: embankment films
Anna Fraga McLucas ... production assistant
Andrew Gow ... development executive
Glynn Henderson ... health and safety consultant
Susanne Jaczewski ... production assistant
Hilary Jones ... dialect coach
Dolina Macfarlane ... script supervisor
Amy MacIlraith ... Assistant Co-ordinator
Fraser Malcolm ... floor runner
Andy Mallinson ... caterer
Matthew Moss ... production runner
Sarah Snuggs ... production coordinator
Katri A. Vanhatalo ... assistant to Mr. Runge
Robert Williams ... finance legal counsel
Paul Zieleniec ... assistant accountant

Thanks 

Gero Bauknecht ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed