4.5/10
35

Bug (2017)

PG-13 | | Drama, Mystery, Thriller | 2017 (USA)
Trailer
1:58 | Trailer

Watch Now

With Prime Video

ALL
Bug is a 12-year-old girl who finds out that her grandpa, the town's retired sheriff, may have committed and covered up a racially motivated murder years ago. Now Bug is out to right an old wrong.

Director:

Parker Dorris

Writer:

Parker Dorris

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Crime | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

A young man uses a bug camera to spy on his ex-girlfriend, then witnesses her abduction.

Director: Michael R. Morris
Stars: Brian Combs, David Danipour, Terence Tierney
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

Hostage in his own home, an incompetent Englishman is forced to team up with his captor to fight off the survivors of a fatal flu epidemic.

Director: Hendrik Faller
Stars: Julien Caplan, Anya Korzun, Julien Michel
Action | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

And There Were 4 is Crash (2005 Oscar winning movie) meets African-American Superheroes.

Director: Saquan Jones
Stars: Shadner Ifrene, Nathaniel Ryan J., Mysonne Linen
King Charles (2017)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.4/10 X  

An un-ethical DEA agent does everything in his power within and outside the law to catch a cocaine kingpin.

Director: Nicholas Naylor
Stars: Hilton Roberts III, Priscella Henriquez, Rod Grant
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.4/10 X  

Single and underemployed, John pledges to get his act together before he turns 30. When he meets the elegant young professional Vanessa, he thinks he's found the woman to elevate him.

Director: Anthony Furey
Stars: Erin Agostino, Ana Alic, Gavin Crawford
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

After years of success, Zaytoven still finds himself stuck in the middle of being a great producer and a mainstream producer, fighting for the #1 spot while keeping his principles intact. ... See full summary »

Director: Curtis Franklin
Stars: Metro Boomin, Annetta Asia Mion Brooks, Nicole Burgess
Battle Bots (2018)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.5/10 X  

After nuclear warfare has decimated Earth, tyrants using service robots to enslave the population are met with a rebellion.

Director: Mark Polonia
Stars: Danielle Donahue, Jeff Kirkendall, Marie DeLorenzo
Buckshot (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Buckshot is a dark comedy that follows Charlie Stillman, a struggling country singer from New Jersey, who journeys to Nashville to follow in his father's footsteps of becoming a country ... See full summary »

Director: Joshua J. Smith
Stars: Frank Collison, Tim DeZarn, Allan Wasserman
Bug I (2018)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Guillaume is thirty years old and a bit of a loner. Via his computer, he has been enjoying a fantasy relationship with a famous actress. But having now learned that in real life she has a ... See full summary »

Director: Cédric Prévost
Stars: Guillaume Delvingt, Camille Razat, Louka Meliava
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

A hacker gets offered a job at a security company that he had recently hacked into. He meets a hacker girl who works for Human Search NGO and chess, friendship etc. follows.

Director: Cyril Morin
Stars: Pom Klementieff, Alena von Stroheim, Circus-Szalewski
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3/10 X  

An Armenian-American journalist turns into an unwilling ghost hunter while researching the sudden deaths in her family and their connection to a paranormal mystery.

Director: Art Arutyunyan
Stars: Vaneh Assadourian, Jay Dersahagian, Kyle Patrick Darling
The Fitzroy (2017)
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The Fitzroy is a live action black comedy set in an alternative post-apocalyptic 1950s. The world is covered in poisonous gas, and the last place for a traditional seaside holiday is The ... See full summary »

Director: Andrew Harmer
Stars: Kenneth Collard, Jan Anderson, David Schaal
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Glenn Morshower ... Gerald
Gene Jones ... Earl
Heather Kafka ... Deborah
Shane Jacobsen ... Officer
Jeff Brody ... Young Earl
Karen Jagger ... Young Nurse
Brett Brock ... Sheriff Tindle
William Kevin Olliff ... Cop Two
Beau Smith ... Richard
Mamie Meek ... Eleanor
Tori Jimenez ... Esmeralda
Clara Blankenship Clara Blankenship ... Bug
Mehul Shah ... Nurse Patel
Antonio Sabatini Antonio Sabatini ... Second Man
Jon Lee Richardson Jon Lee Richardson ... Rick Boy
Edit

Storyline

Bug is a 12-year-old girl who finds out that her grandpa, the town's retired sheriff, may have committed and covered up a racially motivated murder years ago. Now Bug is out to right an old wrong.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Certificate:

PG-13 | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

2017 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Жучок See more »

Filming Locations:

Austin, Texas, USA See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

You Say Yes! Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed