Sirena 

After losing her father in a diving accident, a British teenager overcomes her grief and fear of the sea through a forbidden romance with a merman in a remote Spanish fishing village.

Director:

Hasraf Dulull

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Unknown | See complete list of  »
Updated: 20 April 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

The Beyond (2017)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

After observing an anomaly in space, scientists transplant human brains in to synthetic bodies and send them through the wormhole.

Director: Hasraf Dulull
Stars: Jane Perry, Nigel Barber, Noeleen Comiskey
Battlesuit (2020)
Animation | Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

An Astroarchaeologist discovers the weapons which destroyed an entire civilization.

Director: Hasraf Dulull
Stars: Nigel Barber, Wes Dalton, Mitra Djalili
Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

After a failed mission to Mars, A.I./ARTI is now used for the 2036 mission with a few human supervisors. A monolith of unknown origin is found there. It will have a big effect on Earth.

Director: Hasraf Dulull
Stars: Katee Sackhoff, Ray Fearon, Julie Cox
Rift IV
Action | Sci-Fi

A nihilistic police officer goes to extreme measures to protect a young boy who has the ability to tap into multi-dimensions across space and time.

Director: Hasraf Dulull
Stars: Jean-Paul Ly
Sci-Fi

In the not too distant future where cyber terrorism has infiltrated society, advanced robotic couriers known as SYNC's are tasked in transporting valuable data between locations.

Director: Hasraf Dulull
Fast Layne (2019)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Twelve-year-old over-achiever Layne finds her orderly life thrown into a tailspin when she discovers a sophisticated talking car named "V.I.N." hidden in an abandoned shed.

Stars: Sophie Pollono, Sofia Rosinsky, Enid-Raye Adams
I.R.I.S. (2014)
Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A high concept short film set in the near future, where the latest in nano tech driven Drones are used for reconnaissance missions and social surveillance in order for the government to ... See full summary »

Director: Hasraf Dulull
Stars: Noeleen Comiskey, Colin Emerson, Melissa Graham
Horror | Sci-Fi

A spacecraft carrying a group of space tourists crash lands on the moon, awakening a terrifying creature. The survivors soon find themselves fighting for survival in uncharted territory.

Director: Hasraf Dulull
Eye See You (2002)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A lead detective being stalked by a serial killer is asked to check into a clinic treating law enforcement officials who can't face their jobs.

Director: Jim Gillespie
Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Charles S. Dutton, Polly Walker
Sci-Fi

A space agency is on an interstellar space mission.

Director: Hasraf Dulull
Sci-Fi

A feature sci-fi anthology that explores the deep future of AI and human interaction.

Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi

Set in a futuristic London, a band of thieves looks to restore hope to the city's impoverished population.

Director: Hasraf Dulull
Edit

Storyline

Haunted by guilt over her dad's death on a diving expedition, a 17-year-old girl travels with her mother to a forgotten Spanish fishing village to sell her father's holiday home. Not everything is as it seems. The village is governed by ancient, almost mythical laws and Callie is about to break them. Rescued from the sea by the mysterious Naji, Callie begins a romance that slowly restores her belief in life, but in doing so endangers the whole village. To love her, Naji will jeopardize the fragile balance between the land and the children of the sea. Written by Lookman (author)

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

After losing her father in a diving accident, an English teenager overcomes her grief and fear through a forbidden romance with a merman in a remote Spanish fishing village.

Genres:

Drama | Fantasy | Romance

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film has an alternative genre based on the original book "Children from the Sea: It is a Moral Fable.

This allegory compares the Emirate of Cordoba and Kingdom of Andalusia with the decline of the Western World. The village represents modern Europe's unwillingness to change. Naji the visitor is the spirit of the future. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Spain | UK

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Dolphin See more »

Filming Locations:

Tobago, Trinidad and Tobago See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$15,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed