7.7/10
6
0 user 1 critic

Limbo: A Small Measure of Peace (2016)

| Short, Drama, Horror
Trailer
1:45 | Trailer
Told through Miguel's eyes, the story unfolds while the devoted writer recalls his memories of Susana, in the wake of his lover's early and sudden death.

Director:

Rui Pedro Sousa

Writers:

Luís M. Ferreira (screenplay), Renata Ramos (screenplay) | 2 more credits »
Reviews
2 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jorge Mota Jorge Mota ... Older Miguel (voice)
Joana Ji Antunes Joana Ji Antunes ... Susana
André Júlio Teixeira André Júlio Teixeira ... Miguel
Edit

Storyline

Limbo is a short drama/suspense film based on the story La Morte, written in 1887 by the famous French writer Guy de Maupassant (particularly known for his short horror stories). Told through the protagonist's eyes, Limbo's story unfolds while a writer called Miguel recalls his memories of his lover Susana, in the wake of her early and sudden death. It is, above all else, a story about the transformative power of human relations, about truth and despair, illusion and disappointment, about whether it is possible or not to really know the people around us, especially those closest to us. The film's main theme is, therefore, the meaning of truth and honesty, and its main goal is to become a thought provoking experience, presenting questions to the viewers to which they must find answers by themselves. On adapting the source material, we wanted to follow the beats of the story, sticking close to the writer's original vision for it. Therefore, going through the process of researching ...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site | Official site

Country:

Portugal

Language:

English | Portuguese

Also Known As:

Limbo See more »

Filming Locations:

Porto, Portugal See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

On the Bed scene were Susana ( Joana Ji Antunes ) is pulled the crew built a wheeled platform where the camera and actor were and they make it look like part of the bed. They then pulled the platform and it gives the effects that it is the actress that's being pulled. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed