Edit
The Lady in the Van (2015) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Nicholas Hytner

Writing Credits  

Alan Bennett ... (screenplay)
 
Alan Bennett ... (memoir)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Maggie Smith ... Miss Shepherd
Jim Broadbent ... Underwood
Clare Hammond Clare Hammond ... Young Margaret Fairchild
George Fenton George Fenton ... Conductor
BBC Concert Orchestra BBC Concert Orchestra ... The British Symphony Orchestra
Alex Jennings ... Alan Bennett
Jamie Parker Jamie Parker ... Estate Agent
Deborah Findlay ... Pauline
Roger Allam ... Rufus
Richard Griffiths Richard Griffiths ... Sam Perry
Pandora Colin ... Fiona Perry
Nicholas Burns Nicholas Burns ... Giles Perry
Dominic Cooper ... Actor
Giles Cooper Giles Cooper ... Passer by
Tom Klenerman Tom Klenerman ... Tom Perry
Gwen Taylor ... Mam
Frances de la Tour ... Mrs Vaughan Williams
Claire Foy ... Lois, Social Worker
James Corden ... Market Trader
George Taylor ... Policeman
David Calder ... Leo Fairchild
Eleanor Matsuura ... Interviewer
Selina Cadell ... Lady Wiggin
Charlie Hancock Charlie Hancock ... Men Shaking Van
Dan Raza Dan Raza ... Men Shaking Van
Dermot Crowley ... Priest
Clive Merrison ... Man in Confessional
Samuel Barnett ... Out of Work Actor
Russell Tovey ... Young Man with Earring
Samuel Anderson ... Jehovah's Witnesses
Michelle Reid Michelle Reid ... Jehovah's Witnesses
Sam Spruell ... Another Young Man
Rosalind Knight ... Old Nun
Elliot Levey ... Theatre Director
Sarah Lieberson Sarah Lieberson ... Stage Manager
Cecilia Noble Cecilia Noble ... Miss Briscoe, Social Worker
Hannah Watson Hannah Watson ... Broadstairs Pianist
Linda Broughton Linda Broughton ... Edith Fairchild
Stephen Campbell Moore ... Doctor at Old Peoples Home
Marion Bailey ... Housekeeper at Convent
Sacha Dhawan ... Doctor at Gloucester Crescent
Andrew Knott ... Ambulance Man
Lorna Brown ... Day Care Centre Worker
June Watson ... Woman in Day Centre
Sam McArdle Sam McArdle ... Biker (as Sam McCardle)
Tony Van Silva ... God
Geoffrey Streatfeild Geoffrey Streatfeild ... Alan's Partner
Alan Bennett ... Alan Bennett (2014)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Freddie August Freddie August ... Musician (uncredited)
Richard Banks ... Neighbour (uncredited)
Jessica Bastick-Vines ... Pauline and Rufus' Daughter (uncredited)
Bern Collaço ... Concert Attendee (uncredited)
Tom Coulston ... Smiling Pallbearer (uncredited)
Edward Heath Edward Heath ... Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Michael Hennessy ... Passerby (uncredited)
Janette Sharpe ... Passerby (uncredited)
Sam Shoubber ... Market Seller (uncredited)
Tina Simmons ... Nosy Neighbour (uncredited)
Margaret Thatcher ... Self (archive footage) (uncredited)

Produced by 

Faiza Hosenie ... line producer
Nicholas Hytner ... producer
Damian Jones ... producer
Miles Ketley ... executive producer
Christine Langan ... executive producer
Kevin Loader ... producer
Charles Moore ... executive producer
Ed Wethered ... executive producer

Music by 

George Fenton

Cinematography by 

Andrew Dunn ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Tariq Anwar

Casting By 

Toby Whale

Production Design by 

John Beard

Art Direction by 

Tim Blake

Set Decoration by 

Niamh Coulter

Costume Design by 

Natalie Ward

Makeup Department 

Naomi Donne ... hair designer / makeup designer
Andrea Finch ... hair supervisor: crowd / key hair stylist / key makeup artist / makeup supervisor: crowd
Doone Forsyth ... hair and makeup artist
Belinda Hodson ... makeup artist
Nadine Keiser ... makeup trainee
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Peter Owen ... wig supplier
Norma Webb ... key makeup artist
Nik Williams ... prosthetics
Nathaniel De'Lineadeus ... dental effects designer (uncredited)
Lucy Friend ... hair stylist: dailies (uncredited) / makeup artist: dailies (uncredited)

Production Management 

Louise Seymour ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Kevin Loader ... second unit director
Nikki Molloy ... second assistant director
Sam Smith ... third assistant director
Nige Watson ... first assistant director
Michael Groom ... second unit third assistant director (uncredited)
Timothy Wood ... third assistant director: crowd, dailies (uncredited)

Art Department 

Nicola Barnes ... art department researcher
Felix Beard ... assistant props dresser
Matilda Beard ... art department work experience
Kevin Day ... stand-by props
Mike Dowling ... painter
Alice Felton ... production buyer
Patrick Ffrench ... trainee prop assistant
Andrew Forrest ... standby props (as Andy Forrest)
John Gibson ... standby carpenter
Muffin Green ... property master
Ben Johnson ... dressing props
Louise Lannen ... art department assistant
Nick Linden ... construction
Darren Mackay ... standby rigger
Alicia Grace Martin ... graphic designer (as Alicia Martin)
Katie Money ... standby art director
Giles Rowntree ... construction manager
Stuart Silver ... dressings props
Stuart Sinclair ... head of department: painter
Zoe Smith ... production buyer
Robbie Turner ... construction
Josh Wardale ... construction
Richard Wardale ... head of department: construction
Mark Woods ... standby painter
Lettie Grumbar ... petty cash buyer (uncredited)
Sean Leishman ... dressing props (uncredited)
Richard Rowntree ... greensman (uncredited)
Sebastian Wood ... assistant to art department (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Christopher Ackland ... supervising sound editor
Dafydd Archard ... re-recording mixer
Simon Bysshe ... boom operator
Dickie Earll ... sound assistant
Peter Gleaves ... adr recordist
Rashad Hall-Heinz ... production sound mixer (as Rashad Omar)
Craig Irving ... re-recording mixer
Robert Karlsson ... consultant: Dolby Sound
Nick Kray ... adr recordist
Keith Marriner ... dialogue editor
Adam Mendez ... foley mixer (as Adam Méndez)
William Miller ... sound assistant
Jack Stew ... foley artist
Max Walsh ... sound mix technician
Jack Wensley ... assistant sound editor
Dario Swade ... foley editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Neal Champion ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Maxwell Alexander ... visual effects compositor: Union VFX
Tim Caplan ... visual effects producer: Union VFX
Marta Cañavate ... visual effects compositor: Union VFX
Alan Cocksedge ... visual effects artist: Union VFX
Laura Coumbe ... roto artist: Union VFX
Lucas Manuel Cuenca ... 3d artist: Union VFX
Amy Davis ... visual effects compositor: Union VFX
Agueda Del Castillo ... lead compositor: Union VFX
Caroline Delgado ... roto artist: Union VFX
Alexander Ha ... camera track: Union VFX
Manuel Huertas ... visual effects compositor: Union VFX
Taskin Kenan ... visual effects compositor: Union VFX
Helen Langley ... visual effects coordinator: Union VFX (as Helen Streeter)
Mervyn New ... visual effects supervisor
Dillan Nicholls ... visual effects compositor: Union VFX
Noel O'Malley ... camera track: Union VFX
Maria Peralta Ramos ... visual effects compositor: Union VFX
Adam Redhead ... visual effects artist: Union VFX
Susanna Riccio ... roto artist: Union VFX
James Roberts ... lead visual effects artist: Union VFX
Noga Alon Stein ... visual effects line producer: Union VFX
Gareth Stevenson ... 3d artist: Union VFX
Dan Victoire ... visual effects compositor: Union VFX
Ben Wilson ... 3d artist: Union VFX
Olivia Beresford ... compositor (uncredited)
João Menezes ... visual effects (uncredited)
Aurora Shannon ... colour assist (uncredited)
Linda Spaggiari ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Shelly Benison ... stunt performer
Nellie Burroughes ... stunt performer
Joel Conlan ... stunt performer
Derek Lea ... stunt coordinator
Nellie Burroughes ... stunt double: Maggie Smith (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Wailoon Chung ... electrician
Nicola Dove ... still photographer
Andrew Dunn ... camera operator
John Evans ... focus puller
John Ellis Evans ... first assistant camera (as John Evans)
Simon Finney ... camera operator: second unit, Oxfordshire
Stacey Hancox ... Remote head Technician: dailies
Richard Jakes ... clapper loader
Rick James ... camera trainee
Jack Knott ... video assist
Aaran Lewis Leach ... camera trainee
Andy Long ... gaffer
Darren Mackay ... stand by rigger
Liam McGill ... best boy
John Paxton ... digital imaging technician
Jan Pester ... camera operator: second unit, Yorkshire
Joel Silcox ... video assist
Simon Thorpe ... key grip
Martyn Welland ... electrician (as Martin Welland)
James Clat Worthy ... grip trainee
Deloris Collins ... digital imaging technician assistant: dailies (uncredited)
Francesco Ferrari ... first assistant camera: dailies (uncredited)
Tristan Haley ... first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Lee Johnson ... electrician: dailies (uncredited)
Ossie McLean ... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)
Ryan Turner ... crane/remote head technician (uncredited)
Jason Wells ... electrician: dailies (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Anna Cooper ... casting assistant
Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Daisy Babbington ... costume assistant
Richard Bass ... costume daily
Clementine Charity ... assistant costume designer
Johanna Elf ... costume fitter: crowd
Rosie Hackett ... costume ager
Lee Kenny ... costume daily
Asia Macey ... costume assistant
Tessa Phillips ... costume daily
Vanessa Preuss ... costume trainee
Louise Sorrentino ... costume ager
Gabrielle Spanswick ... costume supervisor
Georgina Sparrow ... costume daily
Bex Waite ... costume daily
Chloe Forestier-Walker ... costume trainee (uncredited)
Iona Smith Oliver ... stand-by: daily (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Nina Annan ... first assistant editor
Paul Ensby ... digital intermediate colourist
Emily Greenwood ... digital conform
Jahanzeb Hayat ... digital intermediate producer
Gavin McCarron ... data technician
Stuart Nippard ... digital conform
Kira Fitzpatrick ... junior digital intermediate producer (uncredited)
Chris Francis ... colour assistant (uncredited)
Todd Kleparski ... head of production: Company 3 UK (uncredited)
John Quartel ... director of technology (uncredited)

Location Management 

Chris Barnett ... location assistant
Chris Barnett ... location assistant
Hannah Lamb ... assistant location manager
Helene Lenszner ... location manager
Jojo Warne ... unit manager
Dan Connolly ... location manager (uncredited)
Caroline Lloyd-Price ... locations scout: United Kingdom (uncredited)

Music Department 

Geoff Alexander ... orchestrator (as Geoffrey Alexander)
Freddie August ... musician
Chris Barrett ... assistant music engineer
Helen Davies ... musician: day centre pianist
George Fenton ... conductor
Clare Hammond ... musician: piano solo
Julian Kershaw ... orchestrator
Samuel Pegg ... orchestrator
John Prestage ... recordist: Pro Tools
Bill Silcock ... music preparation
Graham Sutton ... music editor
Zsolt-Tihamer Vistonay ... orchestra leader (as Zsolt-Tihamér Vistonay)
Nick Wollage ... music mixer / music recordist

Script and Continuity Department 

Anita Christy ... script supervisor
Julie Hill ... script clearances (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Phil Ashman ... facilities captain
Symon Butcher ... transportation captain
Mark Gill ... facilities captain
Matthew Hamilton ... facilities provider
Milton Holman ... action vehicles coordinator
Stewart Homan ... picture vehicle coordinator
Mo Zadeh ... unit driver (uncredited)

Additional Crew 

Jacqui Barr ... marketing executive: BBC Films
Zoe Brown ... head of legal and business affairs: BBC Films
Neil Calder ... completion guarantor
Matt Curtis ... titles designer
Robin Davies ... assistant: Kevin Loader
Maxine Davis ... financial controller
Ben Dawes ... production assistant
Niamh Dilworth ... director's assistant
Erin Duffy ... production coordinator
Beatrice Galloway ... trainee floor runner
Helen Giles ... legal and business affairs manager: BBC Films
Beth Grant ... floor runner
Dawn Greenlagh ... unit medic
Boyd Harvey ... insurance: Media Insurance Brokers
Neil Hodge ... chef
Ruth Hodgson ... completion guarantor
Jenny Hutt ... director's assistant
Steve Joberns ... auditor
Alexander Lea ... production legal services
Ryan Locke ... head of security
Charles McDonald ... publicist
Tanya Mellotte ... assistant accountant
Pullen Paul ... unit medic
Malcolm Pearce ... health & safety officer
Daniel Rogers ... health and safety advisor
Ros Rosenberg ... double: Maggie Smith
Ruth Sanders ... legal and production assistant: BBC Films
Guy Sheppard ... production legal services
Holly Sutherland ... assistant production coordinator
George Taylor ... double: Alan Bennett
Michael Wood ... senior business manager: BBC Films
Joanna Allsop ... trainee accountant (uncredited)
Sashi Arnold ... floor runner: Crowd (uncredited)
Garry Marriott ... medic (uncredited)
Rod Marsh ... set security (uncredited)
Claire McGrane ... operations manager: Company 3 (uncredited)
Lumumba Mosquera ... executive in charge of business affairs: tri-star (uncredited) / svp business & legal affairs (uncredited)
Richard Ryder ... dialect coach (uncredited)

Thanks 

Johan Coombes ... special thanks
Jonah Coombes ... thanks
Anthony Jones ... special thanks
Rupert Thomas ... special thanks
Dinah Wood ... special thanks
Colleen Woodcock ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed