6.4/10
372
1 user 30 critic

Hedi Schneider Is Stuck (2015)

Hedi Schneider steckt fest (original title)
A young woman comes down with panic disorder and has to come to terms with this.

Director:

Sonja Heiss

Writer:

Sonja Heiss
Reviews
2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Five young Europeans (German, English, and Irish) try to find answers to life's questions in India and Thailand.

Director: Sonja Heiss
Stars: Ricky Champ, Gareth Llewelyn, Eva Löbau
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A German doctor (Pierre Bokma) battling Sleeping Sickness in rural Cameroon fears that he will be a stranger in his own country as the end of his post draws near, and he prepares to move ... See full summary »

Director: Ulrich Köhler
Stars: Pierre Bokma, Jean-Christophe Folly, Jenny Schily
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

As an awkward idealistic high school teacher begins her first job in the city, things turn out to be much tougher than she had imagined.

Director: Maren Ade
Stars: Eva Löbau, Daniela Holtz, Jan Neumann
Merz gegen Merz (TV Series 2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A disputed couple tries to solve their private and professional problems in a couple therapy.

Stars: Christoph Maria Herbst, Annette Frier, Carmen-Maja Antoni
Superegos (2014)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A weird friendship story between a book thief and an old psychology professor who was a nazi in the past.

Director: Benjamin Heisenberg
Stars: Georg Friedrich, André Wilms, Nicolas Wackerbarth
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Karo has lots of psychological Problems, 105 minutes of it.

Director: Laura Lackmann
Stars: Claudia Eisinger, Katja Riemann, Barbara Schöne
Western (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

German construction workers building a dam near a Bulgarian village interact with the locals, and soon the troubles arise both with the locals and among themselves.

Director: Valeska Grisebach
Stars: Meinhard Neumann, Reinhardt Wetrek, Syuleyman Alilov Letifov
Giraffe (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A Danish summer: long days turn into blue nights. A tunnel is being built to connect Denmark and Germany. Three people meet and part ways again.

Director: Anna Sofie Hartmann
Stars: Lisa Loven Kongsli, Jakub Gierszal, Maren Eggert
Defamed (TV Movie 2018)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Luisa Jobst is a grade-school teacher in Bavaria. She's as idealistic as she is fair - much to the displeasure of a father who's hoping she'll give his son better grades. One day, a nude ... See full summary »

Director: Viviane Andereggen
Stars: Rosalie Thomass, Johann von Bülow, Ulrike C. Tscharre
Everyone Else (2009)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

While on a Mediterranean vacation, a seemingly happy boyfriend and girlfriend find their connection to one another tested as they bond with another couple.

Director: Maren Ade
Stars: Lars Eidinger, Birgit Minichmayr, Hans-Jochen Wagner
Die Aldi-Brüder (TV Movie 2018)
Documentary | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Raymond Ley
Stars: Christoph Bach, Christoph Bertram, Rainer Furch
Young Light (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Julian is a 12-year-old boy whose family is just scraping by in the Ruhr industrial region of Germany in the early 1960s . When his mother and younger sister go away for a while, he is left... See full summary »

Director: Adolf Winkelmann
Stars: Charly Hübner, Oscar Brose, Lina Beckmann
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Laura Tonke ... Hedi Schneider
Hans Löw Hans Löw ... Uli
Leander Nitsche Leander Nitsche ... Finn
Melanie Straub Melanie Straub ... Viviane / Gehörlose Frau
Simon Schwarz ... Arne Lange
Margarita Broich ... Hedis Mutter
Matthias Bundschuh Matthias Bundschuh ... Herr Schild
Rosa Enskat Rosa Enskat ... Psychiaterin
Urs Jucker ... Therapeut
Jakob Bieber ... Verkäufer Zoohandlung
Alex Brendemühl ... NGO Mann (as Àlex Brendemühl)
Thomas Zander Thomas Zander ... Bernd / Gehörloser Arbeitssuchender
Kathleen Morgeneyer ... Kollegin Lindström
Robert Hofmann Robert Hofmann ... Umzugshelfer
Christine Rollar Christine Rollar ... Kollegin
Edit

Storyline

A young woman comes down with panic disorder and has to come to terms with this.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany | Norway

Release Date:

7 May 2015 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Hedi Schneider Is Stuck See more »

Filming Locations:

Berlin, Germany See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$24,788
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Crazy Credits

Best Friend of Director: Jan Bonny See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed