Untitled Elvis Presley Project ()

Elvis (original title)
Reference View | Change View

A look at the life of the legendary rock and roll star, Elvis Presley.

Director:

Photos and Videos

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: post production
Status Updated: 11 Aug 2021

Cast

Edit
Other cast:
...
Colonel Tom Parker
...
Jimmie Rodgers
...
Elvis Presley
...
Hank Snow
...
Steve Binder
...
Jerry Schilling
...
Vernon Presley
...
Priscilla Presley
...
B.B. King
...
Marion Keisker
...
Dixie Locke
...
Marlene
...
Diane
...
Tom Diskin
...
Gladys Presley
...
Horace Logan
...
Arthur 'Big Boy' Crudup
...
Energy Bom / Scream Queen
...
Sister Rosetta Tharpe
...
Singer Executive #2 (Junior Executive)
...
Merchandise Girl
...
Young Elvis
...
Bill Black
...
Little Richard
...
Sweet Inspiration #1
Bomber Hurley Smith ...
Audience Member
...
Sonny West
...
DJ Dewey Phillips
...
Charlie Hodge
...
Elvis Fan
...
Stage Manager / Carnival punter / Hayride Crowd member
...
Elvis Fan
...
Red West
...
Eastland Colleague
...
George Klein
...
Graceland Maid
Jack McGirr ...
Tommy
Sandro Colarelli ...
Tony Goochera
Lamar Brown ...
Driver
Stephanie Ross ...
Audience Member
Meganne Byng ...
Disaffected Teen #1
...
Carnival punter / White concertgoer / Chicken tent Punter / International showroom audience member / Hayride crowd member (uncredited)
...
Elvis Fan (uncredited)
...
Trombonist / Policeman (uncredited)
...
Milton Berle Studio Audience (uncredited)
...
Police State Trooper (uncredited)
Liam Donnelly ...
Ferris Wheel Rockabilly (uncredited)
...
Photographer (uncredited)
...
Elvis Fan (uncredited)
...
Disaffected Teen #2 / Scream Queen / Energy Bomb (uncredited)
Joel Knights ...
Assistant Floor Manager (uncredited)
...
Carnival Goer (uncredited)
...
Carnival Punter / Concert Audience Member / Hayride Crowd Member (uncredited)
...
Elvis Fan (uncredited)
...
Elvis Fan (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Baz Luhrmann

Written by

Edit
Sam Bromell ... (screenplay)
 
Jeremy Doner ... (screenplay by)
 
Jeremy Doner ... (story)
 
Baz Luhrmann ... (screenplay)
 
Craig Pearce ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Gail Berman ... producer
Rory Koslow ... production executive
Baz Luhrmann ... producer
Catherine Martin ... producer
Patrick McCormick ... producer
Andrew Mittman ... producer
Schuyler Weiss ... producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Mandy Walker

Editorial Department

Edit
Cory Augustyn ... second assistant editor
Kait Bennett ... dailies producer (as Kait Ferguson)
Kim Rene Bjørge ... colorist: dailies
Dan Delaney ... post production: dailies and IT engineer
Reece Erdman ... colorist: dailies
Georgia Karamihas ... Post Production Secretary
Bronwyn Ketels ... post production producer
Brett Manson ... supervising colorist
Jana Plumm ... second assistant editor
Ian Redmond ... operations supervisor
Kurt Royan ... executive post producer
Stephanie Tiltman ... post-production coordinator
Rio Zoulas ... dailies operator

Casting By

Edit
Nikki Barrett

Production Design by

Edit
Catherine Martin
Karen Murphy

Art Direction by

Edit
Damien Drew ... senior art director
Ian Gracie ... supervising art director
Tuesday Stone
Matt Wynne

Set Decoration by

Edit
Beverly Dunn

Costume Design by

Edit
Catherine Martin

Makeup Department

Edit
Rebecca Allen ... additional hair stylist
Jason Baird ... special make up effects supervisor
Alessandro Ballacci ... Prosthetic mouldmaker, Coulier Creatures
Nyssa Bayliss ... additional hairstylist
Corinne Clery ... makeup artist
Angela Conte ... key makeup artist
Mark Coulier ... special make up effects designer
Louise Coulston ... Key Hair
Travis Darcy ... additional make up artist
Nicolette Eva ... makeup artist
Sean Genders ... key make up effects artist
Emma George ... special makeup effects artist
Anna Gray ... makeup artist
Gillian Jarvis ... prosthetic technician
Mellissa Johnston ... Additional makeup artist
Brittany Jones ... special make up effects assistant
Gail Kane ... hair stylist
Lidiya Kaplun ... hair stylist
Tulahni Little ... additional makeup artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
David Malinowski ... prosthetic painter
Kat McAndrew ... additional makeup artist
Antony McMullen ... special makeup effects artist
Cora Montalban ... Hair Stylist
Amy Montgomery ... Additional Makeup Artist
Jessica Nelson ... contact lens painter and designer
Piper Nicholson ... additional hair artist
Kristie Owen ... additional make up artist
Samantha Pearce ... Additional Makeup Artist / additional makeup artist
Selena Pertzel ... hair stylist
Chelsie Pim ... additional hair stylist
Jacqueline Priem ... Additional makeup artist
Tracy Jane Ronlund ... additional makeup artist
Taylor Scott ... additional makeup artist
Lexi Stewart ... makeup and hair assistant
Carlie Test ... additional makeup and hair
Shane Thomas ... hair designer / makeup designer
Sophie Thorpe ... special make up effects assistant
Josh Weston ... key sculptor
Fiona Willard ... Additional Makeup Artist
Waiana Wright ... additional hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Anne Bruning ... unit production manager
Mark Scoon ... executive in charge of production
Jamie Whitfield ... Assistant Unit Manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Sophie Blackshaw ... Set PA
Danielle Blake ... second assistant director
Guy Campbell ... 2nd unit / first assistant director: second unit
Jay Corry ... second second assistant director
Fletcher Donohue ... AD/PA
Shayla Girdler ... third assistant director: second unit
Brittany Girven ... SET PA / assistant director
Nerida Groth ... Crowd Second Assistant Director
Elise Lamb ... additional assistant director/on-set production assistant
Sophie McWilliam-Kerry ... third assistant director
Joanne Pearce ... second unit second assistant director
Jack Ravenscroft ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Sean Ahern ... construction supervisor
Aaron Ahrens ... Plasterer
Jessica Barrell ... graphic artist
Jill Beecher ... Concept Illustrator
Jessie Bolton Bound ... Design Assistant
Emma Bourke ... Design Assistant
Leanne Brooks ... Picture Vehicle Co-ordinator
Meganne Byng ... assistant set dec coordinator
Alexander Canton ... digital assets manager: preproduction
David Childs ... Construction Foreman
Samantha Dabrowski ... graphic artist
Richie Dehne ... property master
Brad Diebert ... set dec carpenter
Tony Drew ... assistant art director
Laura Drummond ... key standby set dresser
Dane Eade ... set builder/stand-by carpenter
Luke Earthling ... music staging coordinator
Bowen Ellames ... graphic artist
Peter Exton ... steel construction foreman
Eliza Fawcett ... painter
Amy Gilchrist ... Swing gang
Simon Gill ... senior buyer
Aidan Gray ... Set Dec Draftsman
Devin Gray ... set designer
Nic Gribben ... head of props manufacture
Rodney Guymer ... action vehicles mechanic
Jack Hammonds ... Swing Gang
Karleen Harrington ... Assistant Buyer/Dresser
Andrew Kattie ... set designer
Veronica Kenworthy ... Set Dec Assistant
Madelyn Kilkenny ... Set Dec Assistant
Sarah Larcombe ... Standby props
Daniela Lopez Montoya ... Junior Prop Maker
Annette Mackie ... concept artist: pre-production
Rhianna Malezer ... Props Assistant
Richard Mansfield ... assistant property master
James Marshall ... Props Manufacture Runner
Kate McAnelly ... Assistant Standby Props: Second Unit / junior props buyer
Tricia McInally ... Art Dept Coordinator
Alexander Moy ... Graphic Artist
Steven Parsons ... set dec runner
Alice Pickering ... Scenic leading hand
Tanika Pratt ... set designer
Wayne Quilliam ... Prop Maker
Fatemeh Raouf ... set designer
Monin Sak ... clearances coordinator
Harry Senior ... 2IC Swing Gang
Charlie Shelley ... senior buyer
Charlotte St Baker ... art department accounts assistant
Travis Stephens ... Props painter
Michael Swingle ... HOD Scenic Artist
Philippe Treminio ... prop painter
Harrison Trubie ... Onset Dresser
Sam Uther ... storyboard artist
Rachel van Baarle ... set designer
Geoff Wiles ... head plasterer
Alice Wilkinson ... set designer
Dillon Yeats ... 2nd Unit Standby Props
Joshua Zeigler ... carpenter

Sound Department

Edit
Tristan Atkins ... Sound Effects Recordist
David Lee ... sound recordist
Sophie Norfolk ... Sound Utility
Ben Wyatt ... boom operator

Special Effects by

Edit
Patrick Carmiggelt ... special effects foreman
Brian Cox ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Raghuwanshi. Arun Singh ... digital compositor: Compositing Artist (as Raghuwanshi Arun Singh)
Matthew Beecher ... vfx digital asset manager
Timothy Bond ... digital production manager: luma pictures
Steven Christofis ... Visual Effects Production Assistant
Craig Crane ... Lidar Supervisor: Motion Associates Ltd
Fiona Crawford ... visual effects producer
Chauntae De Tert ... vfx assistant coordinator
Jack Dignan ... VFX Production Assistant: Fin Design and Effects
Daniel Harkness ... compositing lead: Cumulus VFX
Dustin Henning ... Compositor: method studios
Jason Howden ... digital compositor (as Jason Lei Howden)
Ineke Majoor ... visual effects producer: Method Melbourne
Harry Medlin ... compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Dru Muller ... previs/postvis artist
Daniel Nees ... compositor
Nils Nilsson ... vfx data wrangler
Kasha Parkinson ... vfx assistant coordinator
Margaret Phillips ... administration manager: method studios
Sharina Radia ... business development producer: Mr. X
Callum Richardson ... vfx photographer
Dorian Robert ... digital compositor
Danielle Ross ... vfx production supervisor (as Danielle Sturton)
Alec Schultz ... vfx data wrangler
Harri Sharp ... lidar technician
Kieren Shinjo ... visual effects artist: Cumulus VFX
Evan Shipard ... Digital Matte Painter
June Suk So ... Lighting Artist: Method Studio

Stunts

Edit
Lee Adamson ... stunt driver
Andrew Allen ... stunt driver
Bradd Buckley ... stunt performer
Kyle Clark ... stunt driver
Ilana Collins ... stunts
Grace Conlon ... stunt performer
Aston Crabtree ... stunt performer
Haydn Dalton ... stunt performer
Philippe Deseck ... stunt performer
Aaron Dexter ... stunt performer
Zachariah Dominello ... stunt performer
Fletcher Donohue ... Stunt Double: Austin Butler / Stunt Double: Luke Bracey / Stunt Double: Xavier Samuels
Timothy Frost ... stunt performer
Toby Fuller ... stunt performer
Scotty Gregory ... stunt performer
Garreth Hadfield ... stunt performer
Briahne Holland ... stunt actor
Nathan Kannegiesser ... stunt performer
Blake Lindsell ... stunt double: Austin Butler / stunt performer
Amanda McCaughey ... stunt performer
Gulliver Page ... stunt double
John Reynolds ... stunt performer
Glenn Ruehland ... stunt coordinator
Angela Sippel ... stunt performer
Alex Time ... stunt driver
Jesse Turner ... stunt performer
Karl Van Moorsel ... stunt driver
Jake Walton ... stunt double
John Walton ... assistant stunt coordinator
Jono Watts ... stunt double: David wenham
Alicia White ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Peter Barta ... b camera operator: 2nd unit
Glen Bielenberg ... rigging electrics systems manager
Sam Bradley ... lighting technician
Stu Carl ... second unit grip
Guang-Hui Chuan ... lighting technician
Ron Coe ... camera operator
Shaun Conway ... gaffer
Aaron Cordery ... lighting technician
Scott Dolan ... b camera operator
Jason Ellson ... A camera/steadicam operator
Kristi Gilligan ... C Camera 2nd AC
Brandon Harrison ... Second Unit Digital Imaging Technician
Reece Hearnshaw ... D camera grip
Andrew Jackson ... video assist: key first assistant
Phillip Jenssen ... followspot operator / lighting technician / rigging electric
Kiana Johnson ... video split assistant
Beau Koorockin ... Additional Grip
Kyle Lassalle ... lighting technician
Mark Levey ... 2nd Unit Best Boy
Matthew Linfoot ... Best Boy Lx Main Unit
Massimo Luongo ... lighting technician
Robbie MacKinnon ... first assistant "c" camera
Anysha Rankin ... second assistant camera: b camera
Kane Skennar ... additional stills photographer
Hunter Tait ... dit utility
Michael Taylor ... key video assist
Luke Thomas ... first assistant camera: "a camera"
David Thomson ... Key Rigging Grip
David Tilburey ... senior lighting technician
Jay Torta ... a camera operator: second unit / b camera operator / director of photography: second unit
Jackson Tuchscherer ... senior practical electrician
Ivan Valjan ... scorpio crane tech assistant
Peter Whitby ... lighting desk operator

Animation Department

Edit
Anthony Rizzo ... senior animator

Casting Department

Edit
Gracie Raymond ... casting assistant
Natalie Wall ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Silvana Azzi Heras ... Costume Design Consultant
Gloria Bava ... Principal Tailor
Kerin Bayliss ... costume assistant
Erin Louise Cardoo ... Costume Design Coordinator
Natalie Gardner ... Costume Buyer
Joshua Healey ... costume runner
Maddy Lord ... Cast Costumer
Rachelle Mejia ... set costumer
Lachlan Payne ... costume assistant
Maria-Rose Payne ... Textile Artist
Damir Peranovic ... Key Background Costumer
Danielle White ... Key Background Costumer
Dayna Williams ... costume assistant

Location Management

Edit
Lauren Cooper ... Supervising Location Manager
Alice Gracie ... assistant location manager
Erin O'Shiel ... assistant location manager

Music Department

Edit
Wade Keighran ... music playback operator
Roger Linley ... musician: double bass
London Voices ... choir
Ben Parry ... choir director
Jamieson Shaw ... Associate Music Producer / music editor
Jill Streater ... uk music librarian
Steve Trowell ... singer
Elliott Wheeler ... Executive Music Producer

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Casey Chamberlain ... Director's Assistant
Merran Elliot ... script supervisor
Joyce Heftel ... Script Supervisor: pretiming

Transportation Department

Edit
Jason Rowling ... transportation captain
Lucy Vecchio ... Equipment Coordinator

Additional Crew

Edit
Ian Adamson ... covid pa
Murray Alford ... production coordinator
Ruby Bell ... digital media assistant
Daniel Benjamin ... studio teacher ADR
Polly Bennett ... movement coach and choreographer
Maree Burke ... 2nd Assistant Accountant
Jamie Carter ... Set P.A
Nicholas Copping ... Production Supervisor
James Cowling ... assistant production coordinator
Mikaela Davies ... Set PA
Chloë Donaldson ... 2nd assistant accountant
Jamie Martin Duncan ... utility stand-in/picture double
Kelly Louise Evans ... production assistant
Lauren Ann Evans ... assistant to producer
Charmian Gradwell ... on set dialect coach
Russell Grant ... production assistant
Jack Grigg ... Unit Assistant
Katie Harris ... key unit nurse
Elke Hinrichsen ... stand-in
Charlotte Rebecca Hoffman ... assets and environmental coordinator / assistant to producer
Victoria Liu ... Crowd PA
Eddie Locks ... assistant to executive in charge of production
Kristi McLaren ... 1st assistant accountant
Declan McMurray ... Construction Runner
Alex Miller ... production assistant
Lyndel Miller ... Food stylist (uncredited)
Sophie Mullen ... art department accountant
Emmanuel Pappas ... physical production coordinator: WB
Tracey Parker ... Equipment Coordinator
Brian William Ranse ... assistant
Sean Rigby ... Safety Supervisor
Harry Sabulis ... production assistant: additional
Karen Sharp ... Payroll Accountant (creditOnly)
Erik Singer ... dialect coach: Austin Butler
Emily Tate ... assistant production coordinator
Tabitha Tendolle ... 2nd assistant accountant
Jodi Tripi ... stock footage research
Hine Tuaeu ... Payroll Accountant
Rob Versluis ... assistant to producer
Greig Wagner ... production assistant
Jessica Walmsley ... Picture Double
Prudence Williams ... production accountant
Hugo Williams-Ellis ... researcher & assistant to Baz Luhrmann: UK
Kate Wormald ... Associate Choreographer
Genki Yamasaki ... Post Production Secretary

Thanks

Edit
Peter Sparke ... very special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines The Man. The Legend. The King of Rock & Roll. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Untitled Elvis Presley Project (United States)
  • Kat King (United States)
  • TCB (United States)
  • Untitled Elvis Presley Project (Australia)
  • Untitled Elvis Presley Project (United Kingdom)
  • See more »
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Ansel Elgort, Miles Teller, Austin Butler, Aaron Taylor-Johnson and Harry Styles auditioned and tested for the role of Elvis Presley. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in 3 Trailers and a Virus (2020). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed