Poster

Ascension ()


Reference View | Change View


Season: 1 Year: 2014

A young woman's murder causes the subjects of a century-long mission to populate a new world to question the true nature of the project as they approach the point of no return.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Viondra Denniger (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  Harris Enzmann (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  Captain William Denninger (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  Dr. Juliet Bryce (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  Aaron Gault (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  Nora Bryce (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  Emily Vanderhaus (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  James Toback (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  John Stokes (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  Duke Vanderhaus (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  Katherine Warren (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  Samantha Krueger (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  Councilman Rose (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  Christa Valis (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  Robert Bryce (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  Lorelei Wright (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  Jackie (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  Eva Marceau (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  Ophelia (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  Martin Carillo (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  Presley Delon (3 episodes, 2014)
Hannah Saunders ...
  New Stewardess (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  Rawles (2 episodes, 2014)
...
  Dwight Crouch (2 episodes, 2014)
  (2 episodes, 2014)
...
  Laura Enzmann (2 episodes, 2014)
...
  Safety Officer / ... (2 episodes, 2014)
...
  Orderly (2 episodes, 2014)
...
  Machine Shop Foreman (2 episodes, 2014)
...
  Young Gault (2 episodes, 2014)
...
  Young Gault's Mom / ... (2 episodes, 2014)
...
  Dr. Enzmann (Young) (2 episodes, 2014)
...
  Young Opelia / ... (2 episodes, 2014)
...
  Mitchell Egland (2 episodes, 2014)
...
  New Stewardess (2 episodes, 2014)
Hilary Hilaire ...
  Student #2 (2 episodes, 2014)
...
  Student #3 (2 episodes, 2014)
Victor Zhao ...
  Student #4 (2 episodes, 2014)
...
  Ike Messmer (2 episodes, 2014)
...
  Mid-Level Student / ... (2 episodes, 2014)
Damien Marques ...
  Doug Bodwin (2 episodes, 2014)
...
  Matthew (1 episode, 2014)
...
  Councilman Davis (1 episode, 2014)
Richard Crawford
  (1 episode, 2014)
...
  Nixon (1 episode, 2014)
Andrea Croxen ...
  Deborah Fermi (1 episode, 2014)
...
  Dr. Lawrence Choi (1 episode, 2014)
David Francis ...
  Dr. Harris Enzmann, Sr. (1 episode, 2014)
Dominick Menard ...
  Timothy Fermi (1 episode, 2014)
...
  Susan Carr (1 episode, 2014)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Ascension is an ambitious original drama following a covert U.S. space mission launched in the 1960's that sent hundreds of men, women and children on a century-long voyage aboard the starship Ascension to populate a new world. Half way into their journey, as they approach the point of no return, the mysterious murder of a young woman causes the ship's population to question the true nature of their mission. The series features the confident and capable First Officer Aaron Gault, the eponymous ship's Captain William Denninger, and Viondra Denninger, the captain's beautiful, manipulative and dangerous wife (who also serves as the ship's Chief Steward). Also included are Chief Astronomer Emily Vanderhaus, the ship's head doctor Juliet Bryce, the doctor's daughter, Nora Bryce, and Nora's love interest, James Toback. Written by ahmetkozan

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Вознесение (Russia)
  • Ασένσιον (Greece)
  • Vesmírná loď Ascension (Czech Republic)
  • Vesmírná loď Ascension (Slovakia)
  • A Ascensão (Portugal)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 231 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Christa's last name is Valis. Valis is the name of one of Philip K. Dick's last novels, the first of an unfinished trilogy, and stands for Vast Active Living Intelligence System, Dick's gnostic vision of one aspect of God. See more »
Goofs Throughout the series we see the occupants of Ascension apparently experiencing normal Earth gravity. In deep space there are only two ways to simulate the effects of gravity; either you build a ship that rotates around a central axis, where centrifugal force gives the appearance of gravity at the rim, or you rely upon thrust from the engines. Since Ascension is clearly not cylindrical (all through the series we see flat floors and a deck layout along the axis), the apparent force of gravity must therefore be provided by thrust from the engines. To approximate the gravity of Earth, the engines would need to provide a constant acceleration of 9.81m/s2. At this acceleration, the ship would reach 97% of the speed of light in just 2 years and the journey to Proxima Centauri (Ascension's quoted destination) would take roughly 5.2 years. In the show, the ship has apparently been en route for over 50 years, almost 10 times as long as the journey should take. Such a speed would not be possible for a ship of this type in any case, as it would need a huge shield against interstellar material and an impossibly large fuel load. All of this is simple math and physics and could be questioned by any reasonably well-educated person in the 1960s; it's inconceivable that none of the crew or other people on board would not have questioned this inconsistency. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Top 10 Sci-Fi Shows That Deserve a Second Chance (2017). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed