7.0/10
610
1 user 19 critic

Road to La Paz (2015)

Camino a La Paz (original title)
ROAD TO LA PAZ is an unexpected and endearing encounter between distant cultures, and an odyssey of spiritual initiation

Director:

Francisco Varone
Reviews
2 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A couple of friends work for a taxi driver to rob his passengers, but they feel like they're getting ripped off. They decide to plan their own robberies, but they are amateurs and things ... See full summary »

Directors: Israel Adrián Caetano, Bruno Stagnaro
Stars: Héctor Anglada, Jorge Sesán, Pamela Jordán
Inseparables (2016)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Felipe a wealthy businessman who has been quadriplegic, due to an accident, is looking for a therapeutic assistant. There are several highly qualified, but he decides to take the assistant of his gardener, Tito who has decided to resign.

Director: Marcos Carnevale
Stars: Oscar Martínez, Rodrigo De la Serna, Alejandra Flechner
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Cetarti, a public employee who has just been fired, travels from Buenos Aires to Lapachito, a lonely town in the Chaco province. He must take care of the corpses of his mother and brother ... See full summary »

Director: Israel Adrián Caetano
Stars: Leonardo Sbaraglia, Daniel Hendler, Erasmo Olivera
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Five shorts spanning a century on lives impacted by the Panama Canal.

Directors: Abner Benaim, Carolina Borrero, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Lakisha May, Andre Morris, Carlos Eduardo Goldstein Alemán
Furtive (2019)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Francisco D'Eufemia
Stars: Facundo Aquinos, Belén Blanco, Rodrigo De la Serna
The Tenth Man (2016)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

After years away, Ariel (Alan Sabbagh) returns to Buenos Aires seeking to reconnect with his father Usher, who founded a charity foundation in Once, the city's bustling Jewish district ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Alan Sabbagh, Julieta Zylberberg, Usher Barilka
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A thriller by film director-writer Miguel Cohan. A deadly duel within a family where there can be no winners.

Director: Miguel Cohan
Stars: Oscar Martínez, Dolores Fonzi, Diego Velázquez
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A respected hunting guide in Patagonia is faced with the education of his biological son recently expelled from school. In a wild environment, the father tames his son and teaches him how to respect nature and human relationships.

Director: Natalia Garagiola
Stars: Germán Palacios, Lautaro Bettoni, Boy Olmi
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature, who has been living in Europe for decades, accepts an invitation to receive a prize. In Argentina he finds both similarities and irreconcilable differences with the people of his hometown.

Directors: Gastón Duprat, Mariano Cohn
Stars: Oscar Martínez, Dady Brieva, Andrea Frigerio
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

With dreams of a better life, a humble but illiterate labourer and his wife leave their poor village in Santiago to move to Buenos Aires. However, a sinister boss' promise of a bright future will come at a high price.

Director: Sebastián Schindel
Stars: Guillermo Pfening, Andrea Garrote, Joaquín Furriel
Action | Adventure | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The story follows a 15-year-old Manuel Corvalán, who decides to leave his upper-class family and be disinherited by his father to join the newly formed Army of the Andes, commanded by the General José de San Martín.

Director: Leandro Ipiña
Stars: Rodrigo De la Serna, Víctor Hugo Carrizo, Alfredo Castellani
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Arturo is an unscrupulous art dealer and Renzo his socially-awkward painter and longtime friend. Willing to risk it all, they develop an extreme and ludicrous plan to save themselves.

Director: Gastón Duprat
Stars: Andrea Acatto, Lucas Aranda, Raúl Arévalo
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Rodrigo De la Serna ... Sebastian
Ernesto Suarez Ernesto Suarez ... Khalil
Elisa Carricajo Elisa Carricajo ... Jazmin
Maria Canale Maria Canale ... Salma
Alicia Palmes Alicia Palmes ... Habiba
Juan Alari Juan Alari ... Tete
Hernan Perez Hernan Perez ... Buho (as Hernán Manuel Perez)
Khaled Hallar Khaled Hallar ... Ayudante Mezquita
Vanesa Maja Vanesa Maja ... Mujer Inmobiliaria
Emiliano Liuzzo Emiliano Liuzzo ... Niño pasajero
Eric Gysel Kaestner Eric Gysel Kaestner ... Niño pasajero 2
Berta Gagliano Berta Gagliano ... Mujer pasajera
Mercedes Lía Hernandez Mercedes Lía Hernandez ... Irma
Gustavo Sanabria Gustavo Sanabria ... Faruk
Gastón Gandolfi Gastón Gandolfi ... Ajib
Edit

Storyline

ROAD TO LA PAZ is an unexpected and endearing encounter between distant cultures, and an odyssey of spiritual initiation

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

CompanyName [Argentina]

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

7 January 2016 (Argentina) See more »

Also Known As:

Camino a la paz See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$650,000 (estimated)

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$17
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.39 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed