6.3/10
77
0 user 4 critic

Ninja Torakage (2014)

A former Ninja must outplay his former Mastress and an evil lord to free his family from certain death.
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Star-crossed lovers must fight on opposing sides in a battle that will determine the next Shogun.

Director: Ten Shimoyama
Stars: Yukie Nakama, Joe Odagiri, Tomoka Kurotani
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In a time of war, when occupation turns to genocide, one woman choose resistance over death and takes on the empire of Japan.

Director: Peng Zhang Li
Stars: Sang Hu, Peng Zhang Li, Jeremy Marr Williams
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Aka Kage, Aoi Kage and Asuka are trio of ninjas sent to perform dangerous secret missions for their master. Although Aka and Aoi are both in love with Asuka, the friendship built from their... See full summary »

Director: Hiroyuki Nakano
Stars: Masanobu Andô, Megumi Okina, Kumiko Asô
Azumi (2003)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Raised to deal in cold blooded death, the teenage assassin girl Azumi must defeat three evil warlords while also battling her own heart.

Director: Ryûhei Kitamura
Stars: Aya Ueto, Kenji Kohashi, Hiroki Narimiya
Action | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A long-awaited sequel to the internationally acclaimed full-throttle splatter sci-fi action horror "Meatball Machine".

Director: Yoshihiro Nishimura
Stars: Tomori Abe, Kensuke Ashihara, Satoshi Eishima
Goemon (2009)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Based on a Japanese folk legend that echoes the tale of Robin Hood, this ninja thriller follows the exploits of Goemon Ishikawa (Yôsuke Eguchi), who leaves his fighting clan after its chief... See full summary »

Director: Kazuaki Kiriya
Stars: Yôsuke Eguchi, Takao Ohsawa, Ryôko Hirosue
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Young assassins Azumi and Nagara continue their mission to prevent a civil war. In their hunt for Masayuki Sanada, who is protected by both an army and a dangerous clan, they meet Ginkaku, ... See full summary »

Director: Shûsuke Kaneko
Stars: Aya Ueto, Yûma Ishigaki, Chiaki Kuriyama
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Tokugawa Ieyasu is the ruler of all Japan. But one last loose thread must be tied up before his domination is complete -- the destruction of the Toyotomi clan, now beseiged in Osaka castle.... See full summary »

Director: Tokuzô Tanaka
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Saburô Date, Midori Isomura
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Ishikawa Goemon (Ichikawa Raizo), a talented young ninja, becomes ensnared in a twisted scheme to assassinate Oda Nobunaga, an evil warlord bent on ruling feudal Japan with an iron fist. ... See full summary »

Director: Satsuo Yamamoto
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Shiho Fujimura, Yûnosuke Itô
Kunoichi (2011)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Rina Takeda plays the role of a female ninja named Kisaragi who attempts to rescue a group of women being held captive to become toys for men. The film is set sometime in the Sengoku period... See full summary »

Director: Seiji Chiba
Stars: Rina Takeda, Mickey Koga, Masanori Mimoto
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Confident that he has destroyed the Iga Ninja, the evil Oda Nobunaga continues his quest to conquer Japan. Meanwhile, Ishikawa Goemon (Ichikawa Raizo) has settled down with his wife and ... See full summary »

Director: Satsuo Yamamoto
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Sô Yamamura, Shiho Fujimura
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Still reeling from the events of a zombie apocalypse, a young woman, along with a group of allies, makes her way across a dystopian Japan in search of her mother, the Zombie Queen.

Director: Yoshihiro Nishimura
Stars: Yumiko Hara, Eihi Shiina, Kazuki Namioka
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Yuria Haga
Tatsuki Ishikawa
Ryohei Kuroyanagi
Ryô Matsuura
Masanori Mimoto
Mao Mita
Maki Mizui
Seminosuke Murasugi
Takashi Nishina
... (as Takumi Saitô)
Kentarô Shimazu
Miyuki Torii
Kanji Tsuda
Edit

Storyline

Retired from ninja duty, Torakage lives a peaceful life in a small village with his wife and son. One day, Torakage's son is kidnapped by his former mastress in an attempt to force him to break into a nearby castle and steal the Gold Scroll, the counterpart to her Silver Scroll, the two of which when brought together point the way to a vast treasure. Having no choice, Torakage and his wife sneak into the castle. However, their plan goes awry and the two are caught and turned over to the evil lord. Now, with his wife a hostage of the lord, Torakage must bring him the Silver Scroll held by his former mastress or forfeit her life! Utilizing weaponry crafted by an eccentric inventor, Torakage takes on both sides and plays them and their ninja armies off each other in the hope of saving his family. Written by BIFF

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Japan]

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 June 2015 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

The Ninja War of Torakage  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial