7.2/10
179

Inside the Hunt for the Boston Bombers (2014)

A recounting of the 2013 terrorist bombing of the Boston Marathon and its subsequent investigation and manhunt.

Directors:

Sam Hobkinson, Sam L.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Documentary about several survivors of the Boston Marathon Bombing which took place April 15, 2013.

Directors: Ricki Stern, Anne Sundberg
Stars: Celeste Corcoran, Sydney Corcoran, Patrick Downes
My Son the Jihadi (TV Special 2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Channel 4 documentary about British mother, Sally Evans, whose son, Thomas, had been recruited - and joined - Islamist terrorist organisation, Al Shabaab, in Somalia.

Director: Peter Beard
Stars: Michael Evans, Sally Evans, Thomas Evans
Oklahoma City (2017)
Documentary | Crime | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The bombing of the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building in Oklahoma City in April 1995 is the worst act of domestic terrorism in American history; this documentary explores how a series of ... See full summary »

Director: Barak Goodman
Stars: Janet Beck, Alan Berg, Jim Botting
United 93 (2006)
Drama | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A real-time account of the events on United Flight 93, one of the planes hijacked on September 11th, 2001 that crashed near Shanksville, Pennsylvania when passengers foiled the terrorist plot.

Director: Paul Greengrass
Stars: David Alan Basche, Olivia Thirlby, Liza Colón-Zayas
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Bob Robinson III Bob Robinson III ... David Henneberry
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jacob Aller Jacob Aller ... Boston Officer #4 / SWAT
Kane Black Kane Black ... Danny
DeAnna Cali ... Nicole Odom
Jayme Clark Jayme Clark ... Michele's Nurse
William 'Bill' Connor ... Lieutenant
Jedediah Jones ... Sean Collier
Alexander Karavay ... Dzhokhar Tsarnaev
Pete Kelly Pete Kelly ... Bill Evans
Stephen Kessen ... Marathon Watcher
L.T. Kidd ... FBI Agent
James Leatherman ... Officer Joe Reynolds
Jonathan Levenson Jonathan Levenson ... FBI Agent
Greg Lutz ... FBI agent
Carol Mayka Carol Mayka ... Background
Edit

Storyline

In April 2013, chaos erupted in Boston near the finish line of one of the world's oldest and most prestigious marathons. It was the worst terrorist attack on the United States since 9/11 and led to one of the most extensive and public manhunts in American history. Now, as the one-year anniversary approaches, National Geographic Channel presents a special two-hour event, Inside the Hunt for the Boston Bombers. Written by National Geographic

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Crime

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site | Official Website

Country:

UK | USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

2014 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Hunt for the Boston Bombers See more »

Filming Locations:

Phoenix, Arizona, USA

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$10,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Goofs

The interior municipal and government flags in the recreated scenes are not trimmed in gold braid as the flags in the archival footage are (the established convention). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed