A grumpy old man mentors a rebellious and love lorn teenager telling about Polish priest Maxamillian Kolbe. Kolbe's faith and compassion ultimately lead him to sacrifice his life for another in the Nazi concentration camp at Auschwitz.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 13 August 2015
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Antiquities (2018)
Comedy

After his father's death, a young man searches to find who his dad was only to stumble onto himself.

Director: Daniel Campbell
Stars: Mary Steenburgen, Ashley Greene, Michaela Watkins
Reagan I
Biography | Drama

A drama based on the life of Ronald Reagan, from his childhood to his time in the oval office.

Director: Sean McNamara
Stars: Dennis Quaid, Jon Voight, Robert Davi
Snowblind (2018)
Action | Horror

Four army rangers become stranded in a remote chalet in the woods. As they fight for survival and against their own inner demons, they are torn apart by a discovery they make...a box filled... See full summary »

Director: Marcus Alqueres
Stars: Karl Urban, Ashley Greene, Forrest Goodluck
Guess Who Died (TV Movie 2018)
Comedy
Director: Adam Bernstein
Stars: Holland Taylor, Christopher Lloyd, Hector Elizondo
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
... Rachel (voice)
... Gunter (voice)
... D.J. (voice)
... Mrs. Karpinski (voice)
... Virgin Mary (voice)
... Francis Kolbe (voice)
... Additional Voices (voice)
... Additional Voices (voice)
... Julius Kolbe (voice)
... Keith (voice)
... Januz (voice)
... Teen Gunter (voice)
... Raymond (voice)
... Maximilian Kolbe / Sgt. Francis Gajowniczek (voice)
... Fritsch (voice)
Edit

Storyline

This animated movie tells the true story of Polish priest Maximilian Kolbe, and the incredible challenges he faced during the Nazi invasion of Poland during World War II. Kolbe protected and helped Jews from Nazi persecution, and was punished for this, sent to Nazi German death camp, Auschwitz. His ultimate sacrifice came when he volunteered to die in place of a stranger who was distraught for his wife and children. The story unfolds through a present - day encounter of an older man, Gunter, and a rebellious teenager, DJ, using the story of Father Max to teach DJ many lessons in love and sacrifice. Written by Dos Corazones Films

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

saints | religion | 3d animation | See All (3) »

Genres:

Animation

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Language:

|

Also Known As:

Max and Me  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial