8.1/10
7

A Snake Gives Birth to a Snake (2014)

A South African theatre company braves the war-torn regions of Northern Ireland, Rwanda, and former Yugoslavia to share a message of reconciliation. As they ignite a dialogue among people ... See full summary »

Director:

Michael Lessac
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Quanita Adams Quanita Adams
Nick Boraine
Andrew Buckland Andrew Buckland
Sibulele Gcilitshana
Bongani Gumede Bongani Gumede
Robert Koen Robert Koen
Jeroen Kranenburg Jeroen Kranenburg
Fana Mokoena
Thembi Mtshali Thembi Mtshali
Jenny Stead
Edit

Storyline

A South African theatre company braves the war-torn regions of Northern Ireland, Rwanda, and former Yugoslavia to share a message of reconciliation. As they ignite a dialogue among people with raw memories of atrocity, the actors find they must confront their homeland's violent past - and their own need for healing. An unlikely investigation into the limits of justice, and a harrowing journey in search of forgiveness, this remarkable true story is as moving as it is complex. Featuring never-before-heard original music by jazz legend Hugh Masekela. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Music | War

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Language:

English

Release Date:

July 2014 (South Africa) See more »

Also Known As:

Truth in Translation See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed