7.8/10
5
0 user 1 critic

A Chair Fit for an Angel (2014)

A feast for the eyes, A Chair Fit For Angel explores the cultural heritage of the American Shakers through dance, singing, architecture, woodworking, and features artists who keep their legacy alive.

Director:

Raymond Saint-Jean
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tero Saarinen Tero Saarinen ... Himself - Choreographer
Joel Cohen Joel Cohen ... Himself - Music Director, The Boston Camerata
Arnold Hadd Arnold Hadd ... Himself - Shaker Brother
Christian Becksvoort Christian Becksvoort ... Himself - Furniture Carpenter (as Chris Becksvoort)
Anne Azéma Anne Azéma ... Herself - Soprano and Artistic Director, The Boston Camerata
Satu Halttunen Satu Halttunen ... Herself - Dancer
Henrikki Heikkilä Henrikki Heikkilä ... Himself - Dancer
Ninu Lindfors Ninu Lindfors ... Herself - Dancer
Carl Knif Carl Knif ... Himself - Dancer
Sini Länsivuori Sini Länsivuori ... Herself - Dancer
Pekka Louhio Pekka Louhio ... Himself - Dancer
Maria Nurmela Maria Nurmela ... Herself - Dancer
Heikki Vienola Heikki Vienola ... Himself - Dancer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jennifer Seguin ... Narrator (voice)
Edit

Storyline

For two hundred years, the Shakers have been America's most successful utopian society. While seeking harmony, order and perfection in every aspect of their lives, they built minimalistic furniture and buildings that influenced modern design. The Shakers wrote songs of exquisite beauty and danced to the point of ecstasy during their religious meetings. Inspired by this music and dance, choreographer Tero Saarinen created Borrowed Light, a dance piece about communal life and individual sacrifice. Shot in Finland and the United States, featuring interviews and excerpts from Borrowed Light, this documentary explore the cultural legacy of this religious group devoted to creating heaven on earth. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Finland | Canada

Language:

English | Finnish | French

Release Date:

March 2014 (Canada) See more »

Also Known As:

A Chair Fit For An Angel See more »

Filming Locations:

Helsinki, Finland See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (TV) (2014)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed