3.9/10
107
0 user 1 critic
Detective Johnny Du is smart and agile, but his sassy girlfriend Angel bullies him all the time, leaving him depressed at work and at home. His helplessness soon attracts Vincent, the Devil Prince and Jim, the Angel to fight for his soul.

Director:

Wilson Chin

Writer:

Jing Wong
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Lung (Nick Cheung), a hardworking property agent, is facing a serious situation in life. His girlfriend won't marry him unless he can buy her a 1000-sq ft. apartment in one year's time; ... See full summary »

Director: Goo-Bi GC
Stars: Nick Cheung, Sammi Cheng, Angelababy
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Sit Ho Ching used to be an everyday white-collar worker who had no ambition and no plans for his future. Everything went smoothly until one day, when his boss set him up and his girlfriend ... See full summary »

Director: Shu-Kai Chung
Stars: Bosco Wong, William Wai-Ting Chan, Michael Tse
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A comedy romance movie about the last generation of youths and their passionate romance based in Hongseong, Chungcheong Namdo in the 1980's.

Director: Yeon-woo Lee
Stars: Soo Jin Jun, Hee-won Kim, Young-kwang Kim
Comedy | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A night like any other in the streets of Hong Kong: in the midst of the tangle of night-owls, cars and vendors, a group of passengers climb aboard a minibus that is to take them from ... See full summary »

Director: Fruit Chan
Stars: Suet Lam, Lam Wong, Cheuk-Ling Tin
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A young man named So Boring gains the ability to delete people in his life and substitute them with nice people.

Director: Patrick Kong
Stars: J. Arie, Julian Cheung, Justin Cheung
Black Comedy (2014–2018)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A sketch comedy show featuring Indigenous Australian writers and performers.

Stars: Aaron Fa'aoso, Nakkiah Lui, Elizabeth Wymarra
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Preface In criminal law, law-breakers especially youth who are released on probation are being supervised by Probation Officers. Story If being bad is being evil, hell will have a full ... See full summary »

Directors: Hung Wah Tony Leung, Selina Kam
Stars: Kai Chi Liu, Hanjin Tan, Candy Lo
Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

In the twilight of the Ming Dynasty, the Imperial court is plagued by corruption as tyrants rule over the land. With the Manchurians preying on a weakened empire, war is imminent. To save ... See full summary »

Director: Chi Leung 'Jacob' Cheung
Stars: Bingbing Fan, Xiaoming Huang, Wenzhuo Zhao
Short | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

After witnessing the deaths of his family in the flames of an orbital bombardment, a peace-loving farmer named Yamashita now faces the decision of sending his last surviving son into the very war that consumed his family.

Director: Clovis Ong
Stars: Miho Ando, Tom Ito, Toshi Toda
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  
Director: Lang Qin
Stars: Cho-Lam Wong, Chao Wen, Ella Chen
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A dutiful cop, guilt-ridden over saving the life of a gang leader, becomes obsessed with bringing down the crime syndicate of the man he saved.

Director: Dante Lam
Stars: Daniel Wu, Nick Cheung, Shatina Chen
Beyond III (2014)
Drama | Romance | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

Follows the turbulent relationship of Cole and Maya as they struggle to survive in a world where the human population has been decimated by an extra-terrestrial attack.

Directors: Joseph Baker, Tom Large
Stars: Richard J. Danum, Gillian MacGregor, Paul Brannigan
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Cho-Lam Wong ... Johnny Du
Chapman To ... Devil Vincent
Sui-man Chim ... Angel Jim
Kimmy Fei Tong Kimmy Fei Tong ... Angel / Juicy / QQ (as Kimmy Tong)
Cheung-Yan Yuen ... Angel's Father
King-Tan Yuen ... Angel's Mother
Ming-Wah Koo Ming-Wah Koo ... Juicy's Father
Elvina Kong ... Juicy's Mother
Kwong Leung Wong ... Driller
Cheung-Ching Mak Cheung-Ching Mak ... Detective Super
Shiu Hung Hui ... Inspector Wong
Susan Yam-Yam Shaw ... Mrs. Devil
Wilson Chin Wilson Chin ... Psycho
Gregory Wong Gregory Wong ... Ben Chik
Chi-Fung Tang Chi-Fung Tang ... Chief Executive
Edit

Storyline

Detective Johnny Du is smart and agile. But his height of 5'4'' has hindered him from joining the G4 protection detail for the Chief Executive. His sassy girlfriend Angel bullies him all the time, leaving him depressed at work and at home. His helplessness soon attracts Vincent, the Devil Prince and Jim, the Angel to fight for his soul. Written by Jiilo Kim

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Hong Kong

Language:

Mandarin | Cantonese

Release Date:

3 April 2014 (Singapore) See more »

Also Known As:

Black Comedy See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The movies that are being shown 24 hours in Hell according to Devil Vincent were movies that features Chapman To, the actor who played Devil Vincent. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed