Poster

The Grudge ()


Reference View | Change View


A house is cursed by a vengeful ghost that dooms those who enter it with a violent death.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Fiona Landers
...
Kayako Ghost
...
Sam Landers (as Dave Brown)
...
Melinda Landers
...
Detective Muldoon
John J. Hansen ...
Burke
...
Goodman
...
Detective Greco
...
Officer Michaels
Duke ...
Frank the Dog
Bruno The Dog ...
Frank the Dog
...
Faith Matheson
...
Peter Spencer
...
Nina Spencer
...
Amnio Nurse
...
Dr. Maher
...
Woman Neighbor
...
Lorna Moody
...
William Matheson
...
Detective Wilson
...
Orderly (as Maria Grant)
...
Agent Cole
Ray Strachan ...
Agent Horne
...
Agent Palmer
Ernesto Griffith ...
Psychiatric Hospital Orderly
Tracy Penner ...
Nurse
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Individual in a Mental Institution (uncredited)
Jim Kirby ...
Hospital Security (uncredited)
Robert Kostyra ...
Truck Driver (uncredited)
...
Hospital Visitor (uncredited)
...
Dr. Friedman (uncredited)
...
Therapist (uncredited)
...
Forensics (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Nicolas Pesce

Written by

Edit
Nicolas Pesce ... (screenplay by)
 
Nicolas Pesce ... (story by) and
Jeff Buhler ... (story by)
 
Takashi Shimizu ... (original screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Rhonda Baker ... co-producer
Doug Davison ... executive producer
Joseph Drake ... executive producer
Takashige Ichise ... producer
Nathan Kahane ... executive producer
Kelli Konop ... co-producer
Roy Lee ... executive producer
John Powers Middleton ... executive producer
Andrew Pfeffer ... executive producer / line producer
Sam Raimi ... producer
Rob Tapert ... producer (as Robert G. Tapert)
Schuyler Weiss ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
The Newton Brothers

Cinematography by

Edit
Zack Galler

Film Editing by

Edit
Ken Blackwell
Gardner Gould

Editorial Department

Edit
Jeff Betancourt ... additional editor
Eric R. Brodeur ... first assistant editor
Oren Edenson ... dailies supervisor
Steve Forner ... Second Assistant Editor
Brooks Larsen ... first assistant editor
Robert Lee ... assistant editor
Antonello Parlato ... assistant trailer editor: Heart Sleeve Creative
Kip Walberg ... post-production assistant

Casting By

Edit
Stephanie Holbrook
Carmen Kotyk

Production Design by

Edit
Jean-Andre Carriere

Art Direction by

Edit
Bruce Cook

Costume Design by

Edit
Patricia J. Henderson

Makeup Department

Edit
Brandi Boulet ... makeup department head
Roberta Gale ... hair department head
Nina Kvaternik ... 1st assistant make-up artist
Sandy Lindala ... Special MUFX Show Runner
Toby Lindala ... key special makeup effects designer/supervisor
Brenda Magalas ... special makeup effects artist
Nina McArthur ... hair stylist
Margarita Vailas ... makeup artist
Vince Yoshida ... make-up fx tech
Corinne DeBerry ... makeup effects technician::Lindala Schminken FX (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Cary Davies ... assistant production manager
Renee Minasian ... post-production supervisor
John Portnoy ... post-production supervisor
Eve Stewart ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Puneet Chawla ... second assistant director
Michelle Fitzpatrick ... second assistant director
David Franceschetti ... key set production assistant
Chris Johnson ... second assistant director
Ronaldo Nacionales ... first assistant director
Rick Skene ... second unit director
Kyle Wong ... third assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Heather Arabsky ... draftsperson
Brent Bell ... assistant art director
Mackenzie Fedoruk ... lead greens
Solmund MacPherson ... props
Carey Siddorn ... carpenter
Alex Stearns ... scenic painter
Asuka Sugiyama ... art departement coordinator
Corey Ticknor ... key greens
Ashley Toews ... assistant property master

Sound Department

Edit
Michael Baird ... dialogue editor / sound effects editor
Patrick Christensen ... adr mixer
Noah Dunbar ... adr recordist
Joanna Fang ... adr recordist
Angelina Faulkner ... sound assistant
Chris Ferguson ... adr mixer
Rustam Gimadiyev ... foley mixer
Dave Goetter ... adr mixer
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Eric Neufeld ... Boom Operator
Edgar Ozolins ... sound mixer
Bryan Parker ... Supervising Sound Editor
Jeffrey A. Pitts ... sound designer
Xerxes Pordely ... sound designer
Jeffrey Roy ... adr mixer
Nick Seaman ... adr mixer
Sheldon Williamson ... Sound Assistant
Bogdan Zavarzin ... foley artist

Special Effects by

Edit
J.R. Kenny ... special effects supervisor
Tony Kenny ... special effects coordinator
Davin MacRae ... special effects foreman
Eric Madill ... special effects assistant
Casey Markus ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by

Edit
Simon Beaupré ... visual effects artist: Alchemy 24
Raoul Bolognini ... visual effects producer
Maru Buendia-Senties ... visual effects production manager
Culley Bunker ... visual effects supervisor: Skulley Effects
Sam Byrd ... line producer
Virginia Cefaly ... visual effects producer: Metaphyx
Francesco Cricenti ... 3d artist: Metaphyx
Andrew Degryse ... visual effects supervisor
Jean-François Ferland ... Executive Visual Effects Supervisor:Alchemy 24
Erick Geisler ... visual effects
Matt Hansen ... visual effects supervisor
Marie-Claude Lafontaine ... visual effects producer: Alchemy 24
Maxime Lapointe ... visual effects artist: Alchemy 24
Mattia Marchegiano ... digital compositor: Metaphyx
Christine McDermott ... visual effects head of production
Marta Miceli ... digital compositor: Metaphyx
Oriana Pioli Quero ... digital compositor: Metaphyx
Chris Rogoski ... visual effects artist
Andrew Roshka ... visual effects
Marc A. Rousseau ... Executive Visual Effects Producer: Alchemy 24
Giordano Saviotti ... concept artist: Metaphyx
Luca Saviotti ... visual effects supervisor: Metaphyx
Maria Francesca Sputore ... digital compositor: Metaphyx
Sara Tomarchio ... digital compositor: Metaphyx
Gaia Tradico ... matte painter: Metaphyx
Michael Gladkey ... visual effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Robert Borges ... stunt performer
Jake Kennerd ... stunt performer
Chuck Robinson ... stunt coordinator
Sam Robinson ... stunt rigger
Darren Ross ... stunt performer
Kristen Sawatzky ... stunt driver
Dan Skene ... stunt coordinator
Rick Skene ... stunt coordinator
Sean Skene ... stunt driver
Krystle Snow ... stunt performer
Bj Verot ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Steve Ackerman ... still photographer
Trevor Bennett ... drone camera operator
Pascal Boisvert ... additional 1st ac
David Dinel ... key grip
Allen Fraser ... still photographer
Andrew Gordon ... gaffer
Casey Harrison ... a camera
Junichi Hosoi ... a - camera/steadicam operator
Jonathan Kennedy ... rigging electric
C. Kim Miles ... director of photography: additional photography
Derek Ryan Pedersson ... rigging best boy
Jack Tunnicliffe ... drone pilot
Ryan Wuckert ... dit

Casting Department

Edit
Fabiana Arrastia ... adr voice casting
Julina Baber ... casting assistant
Susan Boyajian ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Laura Anania ... costumer
Pieter Jongbloed ... assistant costume designer
Lauren D. Martin ... Truck Costumer
Rachael Poklitar ... costume coordinator
Sandra Soke ... set costumer

Location Management

Edit
Thomas Donnelly ... location production assistant: reshoots
Brandy Hagborg ... key assistant location manager / location scout

Music Department

Edit
James Burkholder ... assistant to composer
Nicholas Fitzgerald ... music editor
S. Peace Nistades ... technical score assistant
F.A.M.E.'S. Project ... orchestra and studio contractor
Andrew Silver ... music editor
Alan Tyler ... composer: additional music
Ben Zales ... music editor

Transportation Department

Edit
Richard Kubara ... picture car coordinator
Jonathan Lane ... picture car coordinator
Michelle Pirlot ... cast driver
Corey Walker ... transportation captain

Other crew

Edit
Aaron Becker ... Main Title Design
Dave Brown ... firearms safety coordinator
Laura Enns ... second assistant accountant
Damian Frazee ... Locations Production Assistant
Florencia Gor ... Assistant to Demián Bichir
Ti Hallas ... set tutor
Malissa Hallenbeck ... post production accountant
Ashley Hyra ... assistant to director
Melanie Kreker ... Animal Trainer
Gabriella Ludlow ... business & legal affairs
Casey McDonough ... Executive Assistant to Kelli Konop
Troy James Miller ... Titles Producer: Filmograph
Daniel A. Mondschain ... physical production executive
RoseAnna Schick ... unit publicist
Barbara Stefaniak ... production coordinator: re-shoot
Margie Strickland ... ADR Voice Actor
Myron John Tataryn ... Assistant to Nick Pesce
Courtney Voth ... head animal trainer

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

After a young housewife murders her family in her own house, a single mother and young detective tries to investigate and solve the case. Later, she discovers the house is cursed by a vengeful ghost that dooms those who enter it with a violent death. Now, she runs to save herself and her son from demonic spirits from the cursed house in her neighborhood.

Plot Keywords
Taglines It'll never let you go See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Rage meurtrière (Canada, French title)
  • La maldición (The Grudge) (Spain)
  • Grudge (Ireland)
  • Kletva (Croatia)
  • Прокляття (Ukraine)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 94 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The original plan was to reboot the series completely, featuring a new storyline that abandons the Saeki family. However, it was confirmed in an interview with Nicholas Pesce that the film takes place during the events of The Grudge (2004) and The Grudge 2 (2006). See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Grudge (2020) (2020). See more »
Soundtracks Devil's Daughter See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed