Poster

Cars 3 ()


Reference View | Change View


Lightning McQueen sets out to prove to a new generation of racers that he's still the best race car in the world.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Lightning McQueen (voice)
...
Cruz Ramirez (voice)
...
Smokey (voice)
...
Sterling (voice)
...
Mater (voice)
...
Jackson Storm (voice)
Ray Magliozzi ...
Dusty (voice)
...
Luigi (voice)
...
Sally (voice)
...
Miss Fritter (voice)
...
Natalie Certain (voice)
...
Bob Cutlass (voice)
...
Louise Nash (voice)
...
Darrell Cartrip (voice)
...
River Scott (voice)
...
Chick Hicks (voice)
...
Guido (voice)
Tom Magliozzi ...
Rusty (voice)
...
Mack (voice)
Kyle Petty ...
Cal Weathers (voice)
...
Hamilton (voice)
Lloyd Sherr ...
Fillmore (voice)
Junior Johnson ...
Junior Moon (voice)
Ray Evernham ...
Ray Reverham (voice)
...
Doc Hudson (archiveFootage) (voice)
...
Ramone (voice)
...
Tex (voice)
...
Lizzie (voice)
...
Sarge (voice)
...
Flo (voice)
Shannon Spake ...
Shannon Spokes (voice)
...
Maddy McGear (voice)
...
Sheriff (voice)
Mike Joy ...
Mike Joyride (voice)
...
Jeff Gorvette (voice)
Daniel Suarez ...
Danny Swervez (voice)
Ryan Blaney ...
Ryan 'Inside' Laney (voice)
Bubba Wallace ...
Bubba Wheelhouse (voice)
Chase Elliott ...
Chase Racelott (voice)
...
The King (voice)
...
Sweet Tea (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Arvy (uncredited) (voice)
A.J. Riebli III ...
Albert Hinkey aka Lightning McQueen's Biggest Fan (uncredited) (voice)
...
Bobby Swift (uncredited) (voice)

Directed by

Edit
Brian Fee ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
Brian Fee ... (original story by) &
Ben Queen ... (original story by) &
Eyal Podell ... (original story by) &
Jonathon E. Stewart ... (original story by)
 
Kiel Murray ... (screenplay by) &
Bob Peterson ... (screenplay by) &
Mike Rich ... (screenplay by)
 
Scott Morse ... (additional story material)

Produced by

Edit
John Lasseter ... executive producer
Kevin Reher ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Andrea Warren ... co-producer (co-produced by)

Music by

Edit
Randy Newman ... (original score composed & conducted by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Jeremy Lasky ... director of photography: camera
Michael Sparber ... co-director of photography: lighting
Kim White ... director of photography: lighting

Film Editing by

Edit
Jason Hudak ... film editor

Editorial Department

Edit
Gregory Amundson ... additional editor
Eric M. Barker ... assistant editor
Susan Brunig ... color grading operator
Mark Dinicola ... colorist
Anthony David Duran ... post-production coordinator
Heather Eisner ... senior post-production assistant
D.R. Farquharson ... digital cinema producer
Joe Garrity ... assistant editor
Thomas Gonzales ... international editorial
Ayesha Johannes ... editorial assistant
Cris Knight ... media control center operator
Mike H. Mahony ... software engineer
Brian A. Perry ... international editorial
Amera Rizk ... first assistant editor
Félix O. Santiago ... software engineer
Jon Vargo ... assistant editor
Jonathan Vargo ... assistant editor
Charles Choo Jr. ... additional editor (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Natalie Lyon
Kevin Reher

Production Design by

Edit
William Cone
Jay Shuster

Art Direction by

Edit
Craig Foster
Noah Klocek
Laura Phillips

Production Management

Edit
Kim Collins ... additional production management
Pamela Darrow ... production manager
Richmond Horine ... manager: crowds & simulation
Dana Murray ... post-production supervisor
Jessie Thiele Schroeder ... post-production supervisor
Jeremy Slome ... associate post-production manager
Robert Tachoires ... Studio Mastering Manager

Art Department

Edit
Paul Abadilla ... set designer
Bert Berry ... Additional Shading Art Direction
Rejean Bourdages ... storyboard artist
Brandon Coates ... art intern
Michael Daley ... storyboard artist
Louis Gonzales ... storyboard artist
Drew Hartel ... art intern
John Hoffman ... storyboard artist
Josh Holtsclaw ... graphic designer
Edgar Karapetyan ... storyboard artist
Scott Morse ... story supervisor
Jerome Ranft ... sculptor
Xavier Riffault ... storyboard artist
Sophie Vincelette ... set dresser
Michael Yates ... storyboard artist

Sound Department

Edit
Rachael Bigelow ... assistant sound editor: editorial
Benjamin A. Burtt ... sound effects editor
Vince Caro ... recording engineering: editorial
Brian Chumney ... supervising sound editor
Blake Collins ... foley mixer
Vincent Cosson ... additional dialogue mixer
Greg Crawford ... original dialogue mixer
Anthony De Francesco ... first assistant sound editor
Teresa Eckton ... foley editor (as Terry Eckton)
Chris Frazier ... sound effects apprentice
E.J. Holowicki ... sound effects editor
Nick Jimenez ... original dialogue recordist
Doc Kane ... original dialogue mixer
Nick Leyers ... flemish dialogue recorder
Howard London ... adr mixer
Josh Lowden ... general manager
Michael Miller ... original dialogue mixer
Steve Morris ... head of engineering
Nick Murray ... trailer sound designer
Tom Myers ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Nathan Nance ... re-recording mixer
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Jonathan Null ... head of production (as Jon Null)
Kenny Pickett ... associate sound editor: editorial
Eva Porter ... client services
Michael Semanick ... re-recording mixer
Tony Sereno ... assistant re-recording mixer
Cathy Shirk ... post-production sound accountant
Michael Silvers ... dialogue/adr editor
Seva Solntsev ... adr recordist
Dennie Thorpe ... foley artist
Jana Vance ... foley artist
Geoff Vaughan ... foley artist
Andrew Vernon ... production sound effects editor
Qianbaihui Yang ... foley editor
Benjamin A. Burtt ... sound effects recordist (uncredited)
Anthony De Francesco ... audio artist (uncredited) / sound effects recordist (uncredited)
Chris Frazier ... sound effects recordist (uncredited)
Pedro Jimenez ... theatrical trailer re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Noah Katz ... digital editorial support (uncredited)
Jeff King ... assistant re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Scott Levine ... engineering services (uncredited)
Reed Lovell ... original dialogue mixer (uncredited)
Edgar Meza ... engineering services (uncredited)
Tom Myers ... sound effects recordist (uncredited)
David Peifer ... digital editorial support (uncredited)
Dee Selby ... foley editor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Steve Avoujageli ... technical director effects
Amit Baadkar ... effects technical director
James Bartolozzi ... visual effects: technical director
Adrian Bell ... renderman software developer
Lloyd Bernberg ... master lighting artist
Max Bickley ... lighting technical director (as Maxwell bickley)
Colin Bohrer ... effects department head
Brian Boyd ... master lighting artist
Pauline Chu ... global tech manager / lighting manager
Tracy Lee Church ... sets shading artist
Charu Clark ... Master Lighting Artist
Daniel Clark ... visual effects artist
Aaron Conover ... visual effects
Jared Counts ... simulation technical director
Trent Crow ... shading technical artist
Jason Davies ... character technical director
Evan Denmark ... visual effects
Nino Ellington ... rendering & lighting artist
Marlena Fecho ... visual effects
Michael Fong ... visual effects
Greg Gladstone ... effects lead
Robert Graf ... rendering artist
Philip Graham ... motion graphics technical director
Dorien Gunnels ... lighting artist
Ryan Howell ... rendering technical director
Geoffrey Jarrett ... crowd td
Pol Jeremias-Vila ... core engineering: Software Research & Development
Matt Johnson ... senior software engineer
Jay-Vincent Jones ... Stereoscopic TD
Tobin Jones ... senior fx technical director
Thidaratana Annee Jonjai ... sets shading lead
Paul Kanyuk ... crowds technical artist
Ryan Kautzman ... Software Engineer
Laurie Kim ... global technology engineer / matte paint technical
Jennifer Leigh King ... lighting technical director
Kristifir Klein ... sets modeling artist
Alexander Kolliopoulos ... rendering supervisor
Markus Kranzler ... character shading artist / shot lighting artist
Ashwin Kumar ... roto vfx/alien
Matt Kuruc ... sets technical lead
Eric Lacroix ... Effects Artist, Technical Director
Josée Lajoie ... shot lighting artist
William Austin Lee ... character modeling and articulation artist
Erin Lehmkühl ... stereo technical director
Philippe Leprince ... renderman developer
Linhan Li ... lighting artist
Junyi Ling ... character supervisor
Holly Lloyd ... digital artist
Michael Lorenzen ... crowds technical artist
Amber Stewart Lunderville ... lighting td
Richard Marrujo ... rendering technical director / visual effects artist
Stephen Marshall ... effects lead
Ryan Michero ... character shading td / master lighter
Jessica Monteiro ... rendering technical director
David Munier ... software research and development
Ashok Nayar ... rendering technical director
Ernesto Nemesio ... matte painter
Owen Neuburger ... rendering technical director
George Nguyen ... character shading lead
Paul Oakley ... master lighter
Leon JeongWook Park ... simulation technical director
Burt Peng ... lighting artist
Davide Pesare ... lead software engineer
Nick Pitera ... sets modeling artist
Kiki Mei Kee Poh ... character shading
Stewart Pomeroy ... stereoscopic technical director
José Luis Ramos ... master lighter
Cliff Ramshaw ... renderman developer
Michael Ravella ... matte paint technical
Farhez Rayani ... lighting artist: Pixar Animation Studios
Brenton Rayner ... renderman development
Jon Reisch ... effects supervisor
Jordan Rempel ... lighting lead
William Reusch ... sweatbox manager
Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios ... lighting td / lightning td
Ryan D. Romero ... digital artist
Trina M. Roy ... renderman developer
Samantha Jane Samuels ... matte paint: lead production coordinator
Martin-Sebastian Senn ... matte paint technical (as Martin Sebastian Senn)
David Shavers ... master lighting artist
Erik Shepherd ... visual effects artist
Philip Shoebottom ... visual effects: lighting lead
Tim Speltz ... effects lead
Megan Stifter ... sets shading artist
Joseph Suen ... charater td
Bonnie Tai ... additional stereo artist: Stereoscopic 3D (as Bonnie Tai Shimomi)
Yung Lian Frank Tai ... visual effects
Chu Tang ... renderman developer
Jeffrey Varga ... renderman development
Brandon Wang ... look development: software research and development
Jesse Weglein ... lighter
Andrew Wheeler ... visual effects artist
Jamie Williams ... technical director
Wayne Wooten ... renderman development
Miguel Zozaya ... lighting td (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Dana Frankoff ... production coordinator
Jeremy Lasky ... director of photography: camera
Michael Sparber ... lighting technician
Kim White ... director of photography: lighting / lighting technician

Animation Department

Edit
Robert Anderson ... layout artist
Andrew Atteberry ... animator
Brendan Beesley ... animator
Nick Berry ... art manager
David Juan Bianchi ... lead layout artist
Michael Bidinger ... crowd animator
Shad Bradbury ... animator
James W. Brown ... animator
Jude Brownbill ... directing animator
Jon Bryant ... Lighting Coordinator
Yolanda Cheng ... character shading technical director intern
Simon Christen ... animator
Claudio de Oliveira ... animator
Matt DeMartini ... animation manager
Lance Fite ... animator
Lucas Fraga Pacheco ... crowds, fix, and additional animator
Michael Galbraith ... crowds and additional animator
Jahkeeli Garnett ... layout artist
Andrea Goh ... layout artist
Adam Habib ... layout artist
Mark C. Harris ... directing animator (as Mark Curnell Harris)
Neil Helm ... animator
Ryan Heuett ... layout artist
Catherine Hicks ... animator
Sam Hood ... story artist
Jonas Jarvers ... character modeling and articulation lead
Ken Kim ... Fix Lead
Shawn Krause ... animator
Bernard Lizon ... layout artist
Dave Mullins ... animator
Kevin O'Brien ... storyboard artist
Jan Pfenninger ... layout artist
Tim Pixton ... animator
Bobby Podesta ... supervising animator
Charlie Ramos ... layout artist
Adam Rodriguez ... animator
Christian Roman ... story artist
Montaque Ruffin ... animator
Ben Rush ... animator
Michael Rutter ... set dressing artist
Michael Sauls ... animator
Tal Shwarzman ... animator
Mike Stern ... animator
Benjamin Su ... animator
David Torres ... animator
Jessica Torres ... animator (as Jessica Sances)
Becki Tower ... Crowds Animation Supervisor
JC Tran-Quang-Thieu ... animator
Stacey Truman ... character shading artist
Luis Carlos Uribe ... crowds animator
David Verona ... rendering artist
Nathan Wall ... animator (as Nate Wall)
Royce Wesley ... directing animator
Ricky Wight ... animator
Ronnie Del Carmen ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Carter Goodrich ... character designer (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting

Music Department

Edit
Helen Z. Altenbach ... musician
Christopher Anderson-Bazzoli ... music preparation
David Boucher ... scoring mixer
Daniel A. Brown ... music preparation
Dominick Certo ... music editor
Ashley Chafin ... Manager, Music Production
Matt Chamberlain ... musician
Kevin Connolly ... musician
Jordan Cox ... music department
Wade Culbreath ... musician: percussion
Don Davis ... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor
George Doering ... musician
Candy Emberley ... music preparation
Luke Flynn ... music preparation
Mark Graham ... head of music preparation
Tom Hardisty ... score mix recordist
Ayana Haviv ... singer: ensemble
Corbin Hayes ... composer: additional music
Mariko Horikawa ... music preparation
Scott Hosfeld ... musician
Riley Hughes ... music preparation
Gregory Jamrok ... music preparation
Fred Kron ... musician: keyboards
Jeremy Lamb ... score programmer
Greg Loskorn ... scoring engineer
Tom MacDougall ... executive music producer
Larry Mah ... digital score recordist
Barbara McDermott ... assistant music editor
Serena McKinney ... musician: violin
Dan Navarro ... vocalist
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation
Jason Poss ... music transcription
Joe E. Rand ... music editor (as Joe E Rand)
Ryan Robinson ... score mix technical support engineer
Annie Rosevear ... music preparation
Andrew Rowan ... music preparation
Jonathan Sacks ... orchestrator
Bart Samolis ... musician
Steve Schaeffer ... musician: percussion
Patrick Spain ... scoring assistant engineer
Andrew Synowiec ... guitar
Andrew Vernon ... production music editor
Karl Vincent ... musician
Suzanne Waters ... singer: small ensemble
Don Williams ... musician: percussion
Michael Zainer ... assistant music editor
Joe Zimmerman ... music librarian
Frank Macchia ... music preparation (uncredited)
Henri Vartio ... composer: trailer music (uncredited)
John von Seggern ... additional score sound designer (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Collin Allen ... pixar university: pixar studio team
Dan Berman ... systems administrator
Nic Bishop ... systems administrator
Mattie Brehm ... development: Pixar studio team
Shaun Brown ... systems administrator
Daryn Cash ... systems support: Mac and Windows, Pixar Studio team
Leila Chesloff ... marketing creative services
Jacob Combs ... assistant to the director
Teresa Conaty ... unix desktop support: Pixar Studio Team
Margo Coughlin Zimmerman ... feature relations manager
Christine Crowley ... production assistant
Lars R. Damerow ... systems technical lead
E. Ambriz DeColosio ... additional voices
Kimberly Domínguez ... senior digital operator
Arik Ehle ... marketing
Emily Engie ... assistant production accountant
Maxwell Ernst ... assistant production accountant
Laura Finell ... production coordinator
Julian Fong ... renderman development: Pixar studio team
Briana Gardner ... publicist
Dominic Glynn ... senior scientist
Emily Goldsborough ... production coordinator: international
Winston O. Good ... software engineer
Jeff Gordon ... story consultant
Jonathan Hadden ... systems support: backups, Pixar studio team
Jessica Heidt ... script supervisor
Mark Hessler ... presto animation system and core engineer: software research and development, Pixar studio team
Shawn Hovis ... systems support: unix
Dr. Diane Howard ... journalist: publicist (as Diane Howard)
Ling Hsu ... systems analyst
Jose Ignacio ... systems administrator
Thomas Indermaur ... systems technical lead: Pixar studio team
Jessica Katz ... script coordinator
Chris King ... engineering and design lead: software research and development, Pixar studio team
Mike Lane ... production service
Daniel LaPook ... story coordinator
Kate Lardiere ... finance
Suz Loshin ... Development and New Media Manager
John Robert Loy ... software research and development core engineer (as John Loy)
Lauren Lukow ... development: Pixar studio team
BoB 'Naked BoB' Morgan ... systems support: backups, Pixar studio team (as Bob Morgan)
Scott Morse ... story supervisor
Terry Lee Moseley ... systems support: Mac and Windows, Pixar studio team
Edgar A. Ochoa ... logistics supervisor
Silvia Palara ... Creative Services
Jack Paulus ... engineering and design lead: software research and development, Pixar studio team
Will Phan ... systems technical lead
Brian Rankin ... Safety & Security
William Reusch ... production finance lead
Gates Roberg-Clark ... software engineer
James Roderick ... senior assistant to the producers
Rob Rowe ... interactive
Susanne Rublein ... systems assets administrator
Eric Salituro ... render pipeline team
Laura Savidge ... engineering lead: Studio Mastering
Jessica Snipes ... miscellaneous crew
David Sotnick ... systems technical lead: Pixar Studio Team
Andy Thomas ... systems support: storage
Maura Turner ... production coordinator
Jay Ward ... creative consultant / creative director
David Wehr ... management: Software Research and Development
Ian Westcott ... unix desktop support: Pixar Studio Team
Chris Wiggum ... publicist
Christine Wilcock ... production resource associate
Michael Martinez ... 4D Effects Editor (uncredited)
Daniel Yi ... 4D Motion Editor (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Darla K. Anderson ... special thanks
Doug Berman ... special thanks
John Bickford ... special thanks
Herb Branham ... special thanks
Gladys Chang ... special thanks
Ken Clapp ... special thanks
Van Colley ... special thanks
Jon Edwards ... special thanks
Erin Crocker Evernham ... special thanks (as Erin Crocker)
Ray Evernham ... special thanks
Jessica Fickenscher ... special thanks
Rob Gibbs ... special thanks
Jeff Gordon ... special thanks
Nicole Paradis Grindle ... special thanks
Rick Hendrick ... special thanks
Junior Johnson ... special thanks
Lisa Johnson ... special thanks
Brian Moffitt ... special thanks
Rebecca Moffitt ... special thanks
Chris Montan ... special thanks
Steve Page ... special thanks
Kori Rae ... special thanks
Denise Ream ... special thanks
Jacqueline Pennino Scheib ... special thanks
Bruton Smith ... special thanks
Christian Smith ... special thanks
Marcus Smith ... special thanks
Jack Stark ... special thanks
Matt Summers ... special thanks
Galyn Susman ... special thanks
John Walker ... special thanks
Humpy Wheeler ... special thanks
Pat Wheeler ... special thanks
Trish Yunick ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Blindsided by a new generation of blazing-fast racers, the legendary Lightning McQueen is suddenly pushed out of the sport he loves. To get back in the game, he will need the help of an eager young race technician with her own plan to win, inspiration from the late Fabulous Hudson Hornet, and a few unexpected turns. Proving that #95 isn't through yet will test the heart of a champion on Piston Cup Racing's biggest stage! Written by Pixar

Plot Keywords
Taglines From this moment, everything will change. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Cars: Crossroad (Japan, English title)
  • Cars 3: Evolution (Germany)
  • Vuong Quoc Xe Hoi 3 (Vietnam)
  • Autod 3 (Estonia)
  • Mashinha 3 (Iran, Persian title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 102 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $175,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $53,688,680, 18 Jun 2017
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $383,889,151

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia When Cruz Ramirez (Cristela Alonzo) is training the new millennial cars on the treadmills, she plays music for one car to remind him of home, and shows him a scene on the television. The scene is from Coco (2017), and the car comes from Santa Cecilia, where Coco took place. See more »
Goofs At Thunder Hollow, Cruz (under the name Frances Beltline) has the number #20 sprayed on her right side. When we see her during the talk with Smokey and the other veterans, it is now on her right side. Later she has it spray-painted on both sides when practicing with McQueen (in order to substitute for Jackson Storm, who's racing number is also #20) but this is after McQueen talks to Smokey. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Cars & Cars 2 (2017). See more »
Soundtracks Run That Race See more »
Crazy Credits "This film is dedicated to our families. Your love and support made this film possible." See more »
Quotes Sally Carrera: Don't fear failure. Be afraid of not having the chance, you have the chance!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed