6.4/10
49
0 user 4 critic

National Diploma (2014)

Examen d'état (original title)
In Kisangani, a group of high-school students who cannot afford to pay the teachers' "bonuses" organized themselves to prepare the State exam together.

Director:

Dieudo Hamadi

Writers:

Dieudo Hamadi (story), Dieudo Hamadi
Reviews
3 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Melisa, filmmaker and character in The Pretty Ones is young, intelligent and funny, but also critical and ironic. She interviews her friends, reconstructs herself as a person using family ... See full summary »

Director: Melisa Liebenthal
Stars: Melisa Liebenthal, Victoria D'Amuri, Camila Magliano
Communists (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Composed in six parts, Communists (Kommunisten) re-ignites scenes from the diverse filmography of Straub and Huillet, moving from Switzerland to Italy to Egypt, to chart a story of resistance across the 20th century.

Director: Jean-Marie Straub
Stars: Arnaud Dommerc, Jean-Marie Straub, Gilles Pandel
Valparaiso (1963)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A travelogue of Valparaiso, Chile, a city built on steep hills. Life is a constant struggle against geography. Neighbourhoods are reached by series of ramps, staircases, and funicular ... See full summary »

Director: Joris Ivens
Stars: Roger Pigaut
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Jonas is 13 years old and his life's dream is to maintain the circus that he created in his backyard. While he faces this challenge, he will live the adventure of growing up.

Director: Paula Gomes
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A Cape Verdean woman navigates her way through Lisbon, following the scanty physical traces her deceased husband left behind and discovering his secret, illicit life.

Director: Pedro Costa
Stars: Vitalina Varela, Ventura, Manuel Tavares Almeida
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In the 1970s, Dutch photographer Charles 'Chas' Gerretsen suddenly became world famous with his then small oeuvre. Privateer from a young age and former war photographer, he was invited by ... See full summary »

Director: Baris Azman
Stars: Chas Gerretsen, Züleyha Azman, Jan de Vries
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

After making the domestic servant pregnant, a woman who doubles his age, a young man of only seventeen years from the German bourgeoisie is sent by his family to the United States in order to avoid a huge scandal.

Directors: Danièle Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub
Stars: Christian Heinisch, Nazzareno Bianconi, Mario Adorf
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Campo Del Cielo, in Argentina, experienced a meteor shower thousands of years ago. Since then all kinds of people have come to the area in search of a part of the booty. Among them, the ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Wolf
Stars: Ted Bunch, William Cassidy, Robert Haag
Documentary | Adventure | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Space Tourists succeeds in surprising its audience with images and situations that have very little to do with the futuristic fantasy of 'space-tourism'. The filmmaker sets up encounters ... See full summary »

Director: Christian Frei
Stars: Anousheh Ansari, Jonas Bendiksen, Dumitru Popescu
Shakti (2019)
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The day Federico's grandmother dies, he decides to part with his girlfriend. She's not even close to feeling hurt. He is however, especially when he learns that she already has someone new.

Director: Martín Rejtman
Stars: Ignacio Solmonese, Laura Visconti, Valentina Posleman
Comedy | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

My Life on Ice presents the unique point of view of 16-year-old Etienne, a cute would-be ice skating champion living in provincial Rouen who is obsessed with filming his daily life with a ... See full summary »

Directors: Olivier Ducastel, Jacques Martineau
Stars: Ariane Ascaride, Jimmy Tavares, Jonathan Zaccaï
Short | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

During the 20's, at the request of one of his employers, the poet Fernando Pessoa conceives an advertising slogan for the drink Coca-Louca, which panics the authoritarian government of that time.

Director: Eugène Green
Stars: Carloto Cotta, Manuel Mozos, Diogo Dória
Edit

Storyline

State Exam follows a group of young congolese high school students who are about to sit the exam for their National Diploma, the equivalent of the French Baccalaureat, in Kisangani, Democratic Republic of Congo. The director's camera films them as they prepare the exam, from the benches of the school that they are regurlarly ejected from because they haven't paid the teacher's fees to the communal house where they gather to revise and the chaotic streets of the city where they spend their time looking for a living. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

group | See All (1) »


User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Country:

Congo | France

Release Date:

September 2014 (Canada) See more »

Also Known As:

National Diploma See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed