7.4/10
240
1 user 18 critic

10 Billion - What's on your plate? (2015)

10 Milliarden (original title)
Trailer
1:33 | Trailer
How can we best meet every earth citizens need for healthy food facing our limited resources? Regarding the almost 10 billion humans living on earth by 2050, we have to decide now how we want to shape the future of agriculture.

Director:

Valentin Thurn
Reviews
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Valentin Thurn Valentin Thurn ... Self
Edit

Storyline

In this century alone the world population will increase to 10 billion. Where do we get enough food that each individual needs to survive? How do we stop mankind from destroying the very foundation of its food source? Valentin Thurn travels the world over to study the essentials of food production, during which he encountered diverse interest groups. He meets organic farmers and agro industry speculators, visits urban gardens and commercial slaughterhouses. The film makes a point of showing sustainable and gentle methods which ensure food production for the future. We can actually make a difference right now - if we only want to. Written by Valentin Thurn

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

food | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Release Date:

16 April 2015 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

10 Billion See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$23,389
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed