6.5/10
29
0 user 2 critic

Desert (2017)

Deserto (original title)
A small group of artists travels the Brazilian backlands presenting a show. Upon arriving in a small village, they find an abandoned city with houses, a church, and a fountain spouting ... See full summary »

Director:

Guilherme Weber
Reviews
2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Before entering a prestigious American university, Gabriel Buchmann decided to travel the world for one year, his backpack full of dreams. After ten months on the road, he arrived in Kenya ... See full summary »

Director: Fellipe Barbosa
Stars: João Pedro Zappa, Caroline Abras, Alex Alembe
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

When Rosa's mother makes a surprising disclosure to her one day, Rosa decides to break out of her usual obligations. In so doing she discovers that life holds many surprises in store for her.

Director: Laís Bodanzky
Stars: Maria Ribeiro, Clarisse Abujamra, Antonia Baudouin
Arábia (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Andre is a young boy that lives in an industrial neighborhood in Ouro Preto, Brazil, near an old aluminum factory. One day he finds a notebook from one of the factory workers.

Directors: João Dumans, Affonso Uchoa
Stars: Aristides de Sousa, Murilo Caliari, Gláucia Vandeveld
Two Irenes (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In the shimmering heat of Brazil, 13-year-old Irene discovers a dark secret her father's been hiding: he has another family and even another daughter with the same name.

Director: Fabio Meira
Stars: Priscila Bittencourt, Isabela Torres, Marco Ricca
Tungstênio (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Tungsten will bring four characters to the center of a narrative built like a precision mechanism: a police officer that acts moved by his instincts; his wife, whose decision to get a ... See full summary »

Director: Heitor Dhalia
Stars: Jamile Alves, Juarez Alves, Samira Carvalho Bento
Good Manners (2017)
Fantasy | Horror | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Clara, a lonely nurse from the outskirts of São Paulo, is hired by mysterious and wealthy Ana as the nanny for her unborn child. The two women develop a strong bond, but a fateful night changes their plans.

Directors: Marco Dutra, Juliana Rojas
Stars: Isabél Zuaa, Marjorie Estiano, Miguel Lobo
Pendular (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The loving relationship between a sculptor and a dancer.

Director: Júlia Murat
Stars: Raquel Karro, Rodrigo Bolzan, Valeria Barretta
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Shows the unusual situation of homeless Brazilians movement and refugees that squat together an abandoned building in downtown Sao Paulo. The daily tension caused by the treat of eviction reveals the dramas and joys.

Director: Eliane Caffé
Stars: Isam Ahmad Issa, Paulo Américo, Juliane Arguello
Ferrugem (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Tati and Renet were already trading pics, videos and music by their cell phones, and on the last school trip they started making eye contact. However, what could be the beginning of a love story, turns to an end.

Director: Aly Muritiba
Stars: Giovanni de Lorenzi, Tifanny Dopke, Enrique Diaz
O Processo (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The Trial portrays the trial of Dilma Rousseff, focusing on the defense team, who struggles to prove her innocence against a majority vote by a Congress riddled with corruption. A tale of ... See full summary »

Director: Maria Ramos
Stars: Dilma Rousseff, Jair Bolsonaro, José Eduardo Cardozo
Pela Janela (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Rosalia is a 65-year-old worker who dedicated her life to work in a reactor factory on the outskirts of São Paulo. One day, she is fired, and comforted by her brother José. He decides to take her on a car trip to Buenos Aires.

Director: Caroline Leone
Stars: Cacá Amaral, Magali Biff, Mayara Constantino
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Young Tony decides to return to his hometown. There, he discovers his father has returned to France claiming to miss his friends and country of origin. Tony ends up becoming a teacher, and finds himself amid conflicts and inexperience.

Director: Selton Mello
Stars: Vincent Cassel, Selton Mello, Bruna Linzmeyer
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Magali Biff Magali Biff ... Alma
Claudinho Castro Claudinho Castro
Lima Duarte Lima Duarte ... Dom Aleixo
Cida Moreira Cida Moreira ... Valquíria
Pietra Pan Pietra Pan ... Narcisa
Everaldo Pontes Everaldo Pontes ... Draco
Marcio Rosario ... Hercules
Edit

Storyline

A small group of artists travels the Brazilian backlands presenting a show. Upon arriving in a small village, they find an abandoned city with houses, a church, and a fountain spouting clean water, like a miracle of a biblical desert. Tired of and battered by their life as wanderers, the artists decide to settle in the village and start a new community, assigning themselves different roles from those they have played throughout their lives. This new arrangement, however, will reveal these artists the worst vices of the civilian life. Written by Bananeira Filmes

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

14 September 2017 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

Desert See more »

Filming Locations:

São Mamede, Paraíba, Brazil

Company Credits

Production Co:

Bananeira Filmes See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed