Edit
Bilal: A New Breed of Hero (2015) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Khurram H. Alavi
Ayman Jamal

Writing Credits  

Ayman Jamal ... (story by)
 
Ayman Jamal ... (screenplay) &
Alexander Kronemer ... (screenplay) &
Michael Wolfe ... (screenplay) &
Khurram H. Alavi ... (screenplay) &
Yassin Kamel ... (screenplay)
 
Alexander Kronemer ... (writer)

Cast (in credits order)  

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje ... Bilal (voice)
Ian McShane ... Umayya (voice)
China Anne McClain ... Ghufaira (Teen) (voice)
Thomas Ian Nicholas ... Saad (voice)
Michael Gross ... Okba (voice)
Cynthia Kaye McWilliams ... Ghufaira / Hamama (voice)
Jacob Latimore ... Bilal (Teen) (voice)
Fred Tatasciore ... Charlatan Priest (voice)
Jon Curry ... Soheib (voice)
Mick Wingert ... Safwan (voice)
Dave B. Mitchell Dave B. Mitchell ... Hamza (voice)
Al Rodrigo ... Abu Al-Hakam (voice)
Andre Robinson ... Bilal (Kid) (voice)
Sage Ryan ... Safwan (Teen) (voice)
Quinton Flynn ... Additional Voices (voice)
Mark Rolston ... Additional Voices (voice)
John Eric Bentley ... Additional Voices (voice)
Keythe Farley ... Additional Voices (voice)
Sherrie Jackson ... Additional Voices (voice)
Garth Wynne-Jones ... Additional Voices (voice)

Produced by 

Monika Bacardi ... executive producer
Monika Baechler ... DACH Territory
Patricia Heneine ... associate producer
Andrea Iervolino ... executive producer
Haider Iqbal ... line producer
Ayman Jamal ... producer
Arif Jilani ... executive producer
Gene Lim ... executive producer
Carla Polkinhorn ... co-producer

Music by 

Atli Örvarsson

Film Editing by 

Patricia Heneine

Casting By 

Todd Resnick

Art Direction by 

Maha Al-Shafie
Yassin Kamel
Helen Saouma

Costume Design by 

Sandhya Lalloo-Morar

Production Management 

Nour Cheikh Alard ... production manager
Rosil Azawi ... production manager
Dean Watkins ... head of post production: Park Road Post

Art Department 

Maha Al-Shafie ... concept artist / matte painter
Ousmane Michel Diop ... Storyboard Artist / matte painter
Idris Esen ... concept artist
Nitin Kale ... matte painter
Mahapatro Kalpana ... matte painter
Kishal ... matte painter
Ma Chengyu Max ... concept artist
Mahesh Naidu ... Senior Matte Painter
Ken Pei Gong ... concept artist
Yuanda Yu ... senior concept artist
Qing Zhu ... lead concept artist / mood board

Sound Department 

Jason Canovas ... dialogue editor
James Carroll ... foley artist
Hayden Collow ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Justin Doyle ... sound effects editor
Alexis Feodoroff ... re-recording mixer
Michael Hedges ... re-recording mixer
Martin Kwok ... dialogue supervisor
Toby Lloyd ... sound recordist
Adrian Medhurst ... foley recordist / sound recordist
John Neill ... director of engineering sound
Stefanie Ng ... assistant sound editor
Simon Riley ... foley recordist
Nigel Scott ... sound manager
Pete Smith ... re-recording mixer (as Peter D. Smith)
Matt Stutter ... dialogue editor
Craig Tomlinson ... foley editor
Chris Ward ... sound recordist: crowd
Justin Webster ... sound designer
Justin Scott Wilson ... adr mixer / adr recordist / re-recording mixer / sound effects editor

Visual Effects by 

Anshad Abu ... Lighting TD
Murad Abujaish ... 3d generalist
Dip Addya ... generalist
Fazil Ahmed ... cloth and hair td
Bhattacharya Akash ... cg generalist
Nour Cheikh Alard ... senior graphics designer
Khurram H. Alavi ... lead character sculptor
Lewis Anthony Alexander ... Lighting and Shading TD
Mukherjee Aniruddha ... compositor
Eyad Imad Arabi ... set supervisor
Diana Aki Miao Arnold ... cg generalist
Oliver Arnold ... vfx supervisor
Jain Ashish ... senior generalist / sequence lighting lead
Mangesh Awate ... Lighting Artist / cg generalist
K. Babu ... cg generalist
Muhammad Junaid Baig ... lighting supervisor / senior generalist
Mohamed Baji ... cloth/hair td
Devaraj Balakrishnan ... lead compositor
Trinav Banerjee ... Simulation Artist
Satyajit Ramesh Barwal ... digital effects artist
Mickael Bethune ... Senior Lighting TD
Mayur Bhosle ... Lighting TD
Arpan Biswas ... generalist
Fabio Bonvicini ... creature cg supervisor
Hao Cai ... digital compositor
Wang Changhao ... Simulation Artist
Ajay Choudhary ... senior texture artist
Rup Roy Choudhury ... digital effects artist
WeiEr Dai ... digital compositor
Amlan Das ... generalist
Angel Das ... senior fx td
Bubai Das ... generalist
Caine Dickinson ... lead lighting & shading
Imran Dilawar ... generalist
Mandar Dode ... Simulation Artist
Li Dong ... Simulation Artist
ShuaiShuai Duan ... Lighting Artist
Ajdin Durakovic ... Senior Generalist
Yashwant Dutta ... Lighting Artist
Prashanth Edamalapaati ... Simulation Artist
Marco Fanari ... Senior Environment Artist
XiaoDong Fang ... Lighting Artist
Chad Fehmie ... senior character artist
Alwin Fernandes ... senior fx td
Renat Gabdrakhmanov ... Senior Compositor
Dmitry Gaborak ... Character Artist
Raj Gedam ... visual effects artist: texture artist
Christina Georgieva ... senior environment artist (as Kristina Georgieva)
Veselina Georgieva ... cg generalist
Nicolas Guiraud ... visual effects supervisor
Mridul Gupta ... modeler
Henry Nguyen Manha Ha ... Simulation Artist
Mahadev Hajong ... modeling artist
JianLe Han ... digital effects artist
Shuo Han ... Simulation Artist
Amin Hanif ... cg generalist
Srinivasarao Inampudi ... groom td
Haider Iqbal ... simulation supervisor
Rajeev Jagasia ... cloth/hair td
Prosenjit Jana ... generalist
Jun Ji ... digital compositor
Xi Jiang ... Simulation Artist
Arif Jilani ... rendering supervisor
Inki Jo ... cg generalist: Barajoun Entertainment
Dheeraj Joseph ... cg generalist
Subash Jude ... Senior Lighting TD
Karumbaiah K.G. ... senior character effects artist
Fady Kadry ... senior generalist
Shiju Kaladharan ... cg generalist
Ashwin Karthik ... senior generalist / sequence lighting lead
Kenny Lee Mun Keat ... Simulation Artist
Shahrukh Khan ... cg generalist
Jesu Kiran ... Simulation Artist
Yugandhar Kottu ... Lighting TD
Umee Kulshreshtha ... cloth/hair td
Bhunesh Kumar ... cg generalist
Renjith Arjunan Kurungode ... lead cloth technical director: Developer
Samarendra Lenka ... compositor
Aton Lerin ... rigging artist
Shaun Quah Jun Liang ... Simulation Artist
Dongfang Liu ... digital effects artist
Vishal Lokhande ... digital effects artist: anibrain / visual effects artist
Ningkai Lu ... cg generalist
Akshay Madansure ... modeler
Pankaj Majumder ... generalist
Prabhat Majumder ... generalist
Ashish Malhotra ... digital compositor
Santosh Manoharan ... Senior Compositor
Ronak Bharat Modi ... Lighting TD
Sarika Rajesh Moily ... Rigging Artist
Muralitharan ... CFX TD / character effects td
Surja Kanta Murmu ... generalist
Jijesh Nair ... lighting td
Ranjil Nath ... cg generalist
Lamees Nijem ... Lighting TD
Panchal Nikhil ... Simulation Artist
Muhammad Noman ... system technical lead
Siamak Roshani Nosratabad ... senior character artist
Tamil Arasan P. ... visual effects artist
Sivakumar Padala ... Senior Lighting TD
Pranav Pande ... Senior Lighting TD
Andrea Paolino ... character supervisor
Abhishek Pareek ... senior pipeline td
Abhijit Patil ... Senior Compositor
Mahesh Patil ... Lighting Artist
Vijay Patil ... generalist
Supriya Pendurkar ... senior surfacing artist
Shimjith Pookatt ... cloth/hair td / creature td
Gv Prashanth ... cg generalist
Nishith Singhai Pratap ... pipeline developer
Deshpandey Pushkar ... digital effects artist
ZhiQiang Qian ... digital compositor
Xu Zong Qiao ... Simulation Artist
Raheel Qureshi ... texturing artist
Govindarajan Radhakrishnan ... Simulation Artist
Pallavi Rai ... digital compositor
Rahul Rai ... Simulation Artist
Rishi Raj ... character artist
Lithin Raju ... Simulation Artist
Shreyas Ramakrishna ... Simulation Artist
Vamshi Ramasagaram ... Senior Compositor
Chinneri Ramesh ... senior ligting td
Yogesh Rathi ... Simulation Artist
Ali Raza ... rigging td
Kumar Rohan ... cloth/hair td
Koushik Routh ... cg generalist
Rituparna Roy ... senior rigging artist
Tanmoy Roy ... Simulation Artist
Bharat Sabharwal ... rigging supervisor
Satyabrata Sahu ... Simulation Artist
Midhun Sajeevalal ... sequence lighting lead
Belal Salem ... Crowd / Massive Supervisor (as Belal Mohamed Salem) / cg supervisor (as Belal Mohamed Salem) / lead technical director (as Belal Mohamed Salem)
Wassay Sami ... cg generalist
Enrique Sanchez ... cg generalist
Singh Sidhu Sandeep ... modeling and sculpting
Peter Sanitra ... cg generalist
Nandi Sanjay ... cg generalist
Arindam Sarkar ... Simulation Artist
Hassan Ghulam Sarwar ... look development supervisor / senior character shading & lighting
Muddasar Sayyad ... fx artist
Robin Shah ... digital effects artist
Talha Shamsi ... cg generalist
Monica Sharma ... hair and cloth simulation: visual effects
Asad Sheikh ... cg generalist (as Asad Jawaid)
Domingos Silva ... Pipeline td
Ravi Singapur ... lighting td
Dilwinder Singh ... cloth and hair td
Tabrez Solkar ... senior generalist / sequence lighting lead
Sameer Sonavane ... effects technical lead
Tammina Srinath ... sr. modeling & texturing artist
Addanki Subbaiah ... Lead Rigging Artist
Svinothkumar ... senior character effects artist
Sayeed Syed ... system technical lead
Muhammad Tahir ... Render Wrangler
Tamilarsan ... digital effects artist
Anshul Tiwari ... cg generalist / rendering td
Mahesh Tripathy ... Simulation Artist
Ajo Alex Varghese ... tools programmer
Wayne Vincenzi ... lead lighting and shading artist
Chao Wang ... Simulation Artist
Xiaoling Xu ... visual effects producer: Original Force
WeiQing Yang ... Lighting Artist
Yang Yang ... Lighting Artist
Jeffeny Ong Yee Yen ... Simulation Artist
Sarah Zaher ... cg generalist
Sarah Mohamed Zaher ... 3d environment artist modeler & texture
Mohsin Zahoor ... cg generalist
ZhiKai Zheng ... cg generalist

Animation Department 

Abraham Abu ... previs and layout artist
Kiran Ahlawat ... animator
Anson Andrews ... animator
Ratn Anoop ... animator
Mehta Apul ... animator
Achintya Banerjee ... animator
Saumik Banerjee ... animator
Vishal S. Bendre ... animator
Chris Tan Suan Boon ... animator
Girish Chandok ... senior animator
Prashanth Chandrakar ... animator
Valmik Chavan ... animator
Julian Chai Ee Chern ... animator
Umesh Chandrakant Chirmure ... senior animator (as Uemesh Chirmure)
Karna Contractor ... animator
Sumitab Dasgupta ... animator
Joseph Davis ... animator
Prashanth Edamalapaati ... animator
Johnny Ling Yik Fei ... animator
Laurento Jovito Fua ... senior animator
Sagar Funde ... senior animator
Vijay Gajinkar ... animator
Pratik Ghosh ... animator
Shiladitya Gupta ... animator
Vani Gupta ... Senior Animator
Tan Chong Hing ... animator
Ng Keen Hong ... animator
Goh Chun Hoong ... animator
Anirudh Iyer ... animation supervisor battle of badr
Davis Joseph ... animator
Leong Boon Jun ... layout artist
Amitabh Kakati ... animator
Chandra Kanth ... animator
Supratim Kundu ... animator
Aram Lakhotia ... senior animator
Manu ... animator
Pranesh Mhatre ... animator
Saikat Mukherjee ... animator
Nasser Najafian ... animator
Naga Raju Naraboina ... animator
Vikram Pandya ... animator
Jeeth Parambandavida ... animator
Jithin Prasad ... animator
Lin Qianhan ... animator
Govindarajan Radhakrishnan ... animator
Rahul Rai ... animator
Lithin Raju ... animator
Shreyas Ramakrishna ... animator
Renjith ... animator
Sunil Rewale ... animator
Anish Saha ... animator
Satyabrata Sahu ... animator
Saijo ... animator
Abdul Sameer ... animator
Wassay Sami ... animator
Umair Shahid ... lead modeler
Aniket Shelgikar ... animator
Ravindra D. Shende ... animator
Suku Sibi.K. ... animator (as Suku Sibi)
Chandrakant Singh ... animator
Derwin Silamaya Suhali ... animator
Chai May Teng ... animator
Dicco Thomas ... animator
Jimmy Thomas ... animator
Vishab Upadhay ... animator
Peng Wang ... animator
Jayesh Jagdish Yatgiri ... animation supervisor
Xiang Chun Zhao ... animator
Liu Zhengwei ... animator

Casting Department 

Todd Resnick ... voice director

Editorial Department 

Nour Cheikh Alard ... Second Film Editor
Natalie Best ... lead data wrangler
Ian Bidgood ... director of engineering picture
Joyce Kamille Cristal ... wrangling manager
Daniel Eady ... picture manager
Rob Gordon ... digital intermediate on-line editor
Michael Harris ... media operator
Paul Harris ... projectionist
Amanda Heatley ... post producer
Wattana Moeung ... data wrangler
Anthony S. Pratt ... workflow architect
Dean Watkins ... head of production: Park Road Post
Matthew Wear ... digital intermediate colorist

Music Department 

Filimbi Bwana ... musician: ethnic woodwind
Jessica Dannheisser ... music preparation
Kristjan Edelstein ... musician: guitars
Steve Gallagher ... music editor
Össur Geirsson ... music preparation
Lillie Harris ... music preparation assistant
Matt Jones ... score assistant engineer
Julian Kershaw ... orchestrator
Paul Kimber ... musician
Alexis Martin ... music coordinator
Stephen McLaughlin ... music recording & mixing engineer
Ginger Murphy ... musician: cello
Claudio Olachea ... additional music & arrangement
Haukur Palmason ... assistant engineer: music recording
Satnam Ramgotra ... musican: percussion
Benjamin Squires ... Trailer music
Mark Willsher ... music mixer: additional music
Marli Wren ... music production engineer
Hilda Örvarsdóttir ... vocalist
Thórhildur Örvarsdóttir ... vocalist
Atli Örvarsson ... conductor
Karl Örvarsson ... vocalist

Other crew 

Sherif Gamaleldin Abdelmoaty ... Administrative Assistant
Ahmed Ibrahim Abdulwasi ... HR & Administration Director
Chadi Abo ... Production Management END TITLES HECAT Studio Paris
Nour Cheikh Alard ... script manager
Mohammed Albulushi ... Administrator
Hussein Alhebshi ... Public Officer
Mary Ann ... Housekeeping
Chandra Mouley Atray ... production coordinator
Rosil Azawi ... Business development
Sergio Balangue Jr. ... Office Attendant
Gao Bin ... Cloud Computing Executive Producer
Remi Bitawi ... production coordinator
Abegail S. Cabigting ... HR Supervisor
Margarita Anna Cabrera ... Public Relation Officer
John Chen ... Cloud Computing System Engineer Manager
Benjamin Cheung ... Cloud Computing Executive Producer
Victoria Chu ... media operations supervisor: Park Road Post
Anuja Desai ... production coordinator
Howard Ding ... Cloud Computing Project Manager
Yasmeen Fanari ... Animation Supervisor END TITLES HECAT Studio Paris
Ahmed Fawzi ... Animation & Rotoscope END TITLES HECAT Studio Paris (as Ahmed Fawzy)
Doug Frei ... production coordinator
Cameron Harland ... general manager: Park Road Post
Arif Jilani ... Head of Recruitment
Hisham Koshak ... Financial Advisor
Hsin Yao Liang ... President & Cloud Computing Executive Producer
Grace Liu ... Cloud Computing Project Manager
Iori Liu ... Cloud Computing Client Manager
Xu Lyje ... Cloud Computing System Engineers
Roua Al Madani ... Business development
Nide Marie Manuel ... Administration & Finance
Dr. Qaisar Metawea ... legal affairs
Snehal Mistry ... production coordinator
Harshit Naresh ... production coordinator
Angie Pollema ... production coordinator
Mohamed Rabea ... Research Officer
Sophie Racine ... Animation & Rotoscope END TITLES HECAT Studio Paris
Todd Resnick ... Voice Director
Roxana Rezazadeh ... production assistant
Ameen Roayan ... R&D Manager (as Ameen Essam Aburoayan)
Chan Kwok San ... Supervising Cloud Computing Technical Director
Gordon Shaw ... Cloud Computing Business Development Director
Hu Wang ... Cloud Computing System Engineers
Felix Zhao ... Senior Cloud Computing Technical Director
Mike Zheng ... Cloud Computing Resource Manager
Jianqin Zhou ... Cloud Computing System Engineers
Kenny Zou ... Cloud Computing General Manager

Thanks 

Selim El Azar ... special thanks
Lauren Mekhael ... special thanks
Bilal Ibn Rabah ... dedicatee

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed