6.1/10
100
0 user 2 critic

Hanayoi dôchû (2014)

The New Yoshiwara pleasure district, in the twilight years of the Edo Period. Popular prostitute Asagiri (Yumi Adachi) will soon be freed from her indentured service. One day at a local ... See full summary »

Director:

Keisuke Toyoshima

Writers:

Ayako Miyagi (based on the novel by), Yoshinobu Kamo
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Misaki Amemiya is an assistant inspector for the Metropolitan Police Department's Community Safety Bureau who becomes ensnared in a trap while investigating a mysterious illegal video ... See full summary »

Director: Hajime Hashimoto
Stars: Maiko Amano, Noriko Hamada, Rina Sakuragi
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

After losing everything in a tsunami, 10-year-old Hana is taken in by 26-year-old distant relative Jungo Kusarino. They live as father and daughter but share a profound sense of loss. Jungo... See full summary »

Director: Kazuyoshi Kumakiri
Stars: Fumi Nikaidô, Tadanobu Asano, Aoba Kawai
Ôoku (2010)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In the year 1716 a mysterious epidemic strickens the country of Japan, dropping the population of men to 1/4th of its prior state. With the drastic reduction of men, more and more families ... See full synopsis »

Director: Fuminori Kaneko
Stars: Ko Shibasaki, Kazunari Ninomiya, Hiroshi Tamaki
Life Partners (2014)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Sasha and Paige's co-dependent friendship is tested as Paige gets serious with a guy for the first time.

Director: Susanna Fogel
Stars: Leighton Meester, Gillian Jacobs, Adam Brody
Air Doll (2009)
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A life-size blow-up doll develops a soul and falls in love with a video store clerk.

Director: Hirokazu Koreeda
Stars: Doona Bae, Arata Iura, Itsuji Itao
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A strict, but caring mother has an awakening when she is told she has cancer and it is terminal. She has a few months. She needs to complete her tasks in that short time frame. She needs to... See full summary »

Director: Ryôta Nakano
Stars: Rie Miyazawa, Hana Sugisaki, Aoi Itô
Flying Colors (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Story about a problematic blonde girl, Sayaka who knows nothing about academic but wants to enter one of the prestige university in Japan in just one year?

Director: Nobuhiro Doi
Stars: Kasumi Arimura, Nanami Abe, Morio Agata
Howaito rirî (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Nikkatsu has rebooted the Roman porno label and recommenced production of new works reviving its function as a sandbox for playful experimentation with the aim of attaing new forms of ... See full summary »

Director: Hideo Nakata
Stars: Rin Asuka, Kaori Yamaguchi, Shôma Machii
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Ryota is a successful workaholic businessman. When he learns that his biological son was switched with another boy after birth, he faces the difficult decision to choose his true son or the boy he and his wife have raised as their own.

Director: Hirokazu Koreeda
Stars: Masaharu Fukuyama, Machiko Ono, Yôko Maki
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A cook opens a restaurant that only serves from midnight till dawn. One day, he discovers an obituary urn. Follow the stories of his regulars tangled astound this urn.

Director: Joji Matsuoka
Stars: Kaoru Kobayashi, Saki Takaoka, Tokio Emoto
Animation | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Three different stories of youth set in different cities of China.

Directors: Haoling Li, Yoshitaka Takeuch, and 1 more credit »
Stars: George Ackles, Taito Ban, Dorothy Elias-Fahn
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A sequel to the comedy Thermae Romae, an adaptation of Yamazaki Mari's popular comic. A Roman Empire bathhouse architect discovers he is able to travel through time when in need of ... See full summary »

Director: Hideki Takeuchi
Stars: Hiroshi Abe, Aya Ueto, Kazuki Kitamura
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Yumi Adachi
Yasushi Fuchikami Yasushi Fuchikami
Ena Koshino Ena Koshino
Yôko Mitsuya Yôko Mitsuya
Ayano Tachibana Ayano Tachibana
Saki Takaoka
Hanako Takigawa Hanako Takigawa
Tomochika Tomochika
Kanji Tsuda Kanji Tsuda
Edit

Storyline

The New Yoshiwara pleasure district, in the twilight years of the Edo Period. Popular prostitute Asagiri (Yumi Adachi) will soon be freed from her indentured service. One day at a local festival, she meets young artisan Hanjiro (Yasushi Fuchikami) which changes her destiny. Asagiri feels love for the first time in her life, but history involving Hanjiro's client (Kanji Tsuda) leads to tragic circumstances. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Japan]

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

8 November 2014 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

A Courtesan with Flowered Skin See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Toei Tokyo Movie Studios See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed