Poster

Stratton ()


Reference View | Change View


A British Special Boat Service commando tracks down an international terrorist cell.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
John Stratton
...
Hank
...
Aggy
...
Sumner
...
Grigory Barovsky
...
Cummings
...
Spinks
...
Marty
...
Ross
...
Alice
...
Greco
...
Tariq Alawi
...
Sergei Orlov
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mohammed Ali ...
Passerby in a park
Gregor Babic ...
Mechanic
...
Paramedic
Martin Bratanov ...
MI6 Agent
Anthony Chisholm ...
M16 Member
Madeleine Domries ...
MI6 Agent
...
Miller
...
Desk Sergeant
Sammy Jonas Heaney ...
Teenage boy (as Sammy John Heaney)
...
Borodin
Cristian Lazar ...
Office Worker
Anthony Milton ...
SBS Soldier
Vince Taylor ...
Gate Guard
Tony Tennant ...
So19 Armed Police
...
Armed Police Officer
...
Nico
...
Park Goer (uncredited)
Guna Gultniece ...
MI6 (uncredited)
Andrew Parker ...
Cricketer (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Simon West

Written by

Edit
Duncan Falconer ... (based on the novel by)
 
Warren Davis II ... (screenplay by)
 
Duncan Falconer ... (screenplay by)

Produced by

Edit
Edoardo Bussi ... associate producer
Guy Collins ... producer
Julian Friedmann ... executive producer
Fred Hedman ... executive producer
Matthew Jenkins ... producer
Amanda Kerridge ... associate producer
Gianluca Leurini ... line producer: Italy
Alexander O'Neal ... line producer
Jib Polhemus ... executive producer
Michael Ryan ... executive producer
Maria Walker ... executive producer
Vanessa Zerda ... assistant producer

Music by

Edit
Nathaniel Méchaly

Cinematography by

Edit
Felix Wiedemann

Film Editing by

Edit
Andrew MacRitchie

Editorial Department

Edit
Michelle Cort ... digital intermediate assistant
Aggela Despotidou ... first assistant editor
Emanuele Giraldo ... first assistant editor
Kim Honeyman ... post-production coordinator
Jon Olav Stokke ... conform editor
Matthew Troughton ... colorist

Casting By

Edit
Debbie McWilliams

Production Design by

Edit
Jonathan Lee

Art Direction by

Edit
Livia Borgognoni
Ben Collins ... supervising art director
Nic Pallace
Andrew Rothschild

Set Decoration by

Edit
Gordon Grant
Priscilla Rossi

Costume Design by

Edit
Stephanie Collie

Makeup Department

Edit
Sophia Criscuolo ... daily hair and makeup artist
Holly Edwards ... makeup artist
Nicola Iles ... hair & make-up trainee
Dana Kalder ... hair/make up supervisor
Silvia Persica ... makeup artist
Catherine Scoble ... makeup designer

Production Management

Edit
Guglielmo D'Avanzo ... assistant production manager
Alessandro Elia ... assistant unit manager
Gisela Evert ... post-production supervisor
Simon Fraser ... unit production manager
Marco Greco ... unit production manager
Roberto Leone ... unit production manager
Marco Mastrogiacomo ... production manager
Davide Rizzo ... unit production manager: Puglia
Tindaro Trimarchi ... assistant production manager
Megan Wynn ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Giuseppe Barletta ... third assistant director
Martin Curry ... first assistant director
Marco Della Torre ... additional assistant director
Federica Durigon ... second second assistant director (italy)
Tussy Facchin ... second second assistant director
Mara Fioretti ... third assistant director
Alessandra Fortuna ... second assistant director: Italy
Claire Frayn ... assistant director: additional floor runner
Ben Harrison ... first assistant director: dailies
Mark Johnstone ... assistant director: additional floor runner
Gianluca Manzetti ... production assistant
Scott Murden ... director's assistant
James O'Donnell ... second unit director
Tom Rye ... key second assistant director
Davide Sacchetti ... first assistant director: italy
Ilaria Schipa ... third assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Graham Barford ... hod carpenter
Frank Collins ... carpenter
Brunella De Cola ... set decorator assistant
Padma Fixter ... petty cash buyer
Bruce Gallup ... hod painter
Daniela Giovannoni ... set designer
Stephen Hargreaves ... construction manager
Glauco Isidori ... Head painter
Terry Jones ... production buyer
Gemma Kingsley ... graphic designer
Rose Konstam ... petty cash buyer
Karen Krizanovich ... Art department research
Laura Livingstone ... Trainee Painter
Chris Lunney ... screen graphics
Carole Louise Machin ... standy props
Daisy Moseley ... props storeperson
Marialuisa Pacini ... buyer/assistant set decorator: Italy
Gianluca Piola ... stand-by props
Michael Pybus ... art department assistant
Almu Redondo ... concept artist
Giuliano Santalucia ... stand-by props
Francesco Scandale ... IT art director / IT constr. manager
Richard Usher ... standby art director
Arthur Wicks ... property master
Gaia Zambelli ... on-set dresser

Sound Department

Edit
Mark Auguste ... supervising sound editor
Tim Cavagin ... re-recording mixer
Francis Cullen ... sound mixer: second unit
Matt Davies ... dialogue editor
Colin Gregory ... first assistant sound
Sophia Hardman ... foley editor
Craig Irving ... sound re-recording mixer: sound effects editor
Nick Jimenez ... adr recordist
Thayna McLaughlin ... 2nd assistant sound
Adam Mendez ... foley mixer
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
William Miller ... sound mix technician
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Colin Nicolson ... production sound mixer
Jack Stew ... foley artist
Jules Woods ... adr mixer
Andres Barrios Mier ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Danilo Bollettini ... special effects
Stefano Corridori ... special effects supervisor
Ben Davies ... special effects trainee
Laura Davison ... special effects buyer/coordinator
Roger Mann ... special effects technician
Jason McCameron ... sfx workshop supervisor / special effects co-supervisor
Bernard Newton ... special effects
Stefano Pepin ... special effects supervisor
Nick P. Phillips ... special effects senior technician
Ronnie Rackley ... special effects assistant
Franco Ragusa ... special effects foreman: pyrotechnics
Darren Shearwood ... special effects
Richard Stanbury ... senior technician
Darren Westover ... special effects assistant

Visual Effects by

Edit
Oliver Auguszt ... fx td
Svilen Aynadzhiev ... digital compositor
Pavan Balagam ... 2d supervisor (as Pavan Kumar)
Sarah Buisson ... visual effects production assistant
Justin Cornish ... visual effects supervisor
Aggela Despotidou ... vfx editor
Danny Duke ... visual effects coordinator: Outpost VFX
Hannah Walker Edwards ... visual effects producer (as Hannah Walker)
Al Gotsis ... motion graphics: Atomic Arts
Ivan Grozev ... digital compositor
Albena Ivanova ... digital compositor
Nikolay Kolev ... digital compositor
Jaime Leonard ... visual effects artist
Brooke Lyndon-Stanford ... visual effects supervisor
Andrew Maddison ... visual effects artist
Jack Martin ... motion graphics
Enrico Perei ... senior compositing artist
Andrea Pezzolato ... visual effects artist: Atomic Arts
Almu Redondo ... lead motion graphics and team supervisor
Alican Serbest ... digital compositor
Rainer Stolle ... digital matte painter
Adam Tennant ... compositor: Atomic Arts
Mohit Varde ... digital compositor: Atomic Arts
Simon Wilkinson ... visual effects

Stunts

Edit
Lee Bagley ... stunts
Danilo Capuzi ... stunt actor
Stephanie Carey ... stunt double
James Cox ... stunt performer: pre-vis/prep
Jason Curle ... stunt performer
Nicholas Daines ... stunt performer
Andrius Davidenas ... stunt performer
Agostino De Cesaris ... stunt player Volkov
Federico Diust ... stunts
James Embree ... stunt double: Austin Stowell
Sébastien Fouassier ... stunt performer
Diego Guerra ... stunts
Lyndon S. Hellewell ... stunt performer
Nora Henderson ... stunt department coordinator
Robert Hladik ... stunt driver: boat
Claire Lawrence ... stunt performer
Freddie Mason ... stunt performer
Lee Millham ... stunt driver
Riccardo Mioni ... stunt driver
Stefano Maria Mioni ... stunts
Chris Newton ... stunt rigger
James O'Daly ... stunt performer
James O'Donnell ... stunt coordinator
Claudio Pacifico ... stunt performer
Peter Pedrero ... stunts: mercenary
Cristiano Pittarello ... stuntman
Angelo Ragusa ... stunt coordinator: Italy
Douglas Robson ... stunt performer
Mark Stanton-Kelly ... stunt performer
James Stewart ... lead stunt double
Shane Steyn ... stunt performer
Arran Topham ... stunt double: dominic cooper / stunt double: tyler hoechlin
Massimiliano Ubaldi ... stunt performer
Pablo Verdejo ... stunt performer
Simon Whyman ... stunts
Mirko Zamperla ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
David Agha-Rafei ... first assistant camera
Massimiliano Alagia ... electrician
David Ambrosi ... scorpio arm pilot: PanaTeam
Giampaolo Bagala ... Key grip Italia
Ian Barwick ... rigging gafer
Matt Buchan ... electrician
Emmet Cahill ... best boy grip
Cosmo Campbell ... camera operator / steadicam / steadicam operator
Massimo Carboni ... scorpioarm tech: PanaTeam
Massimo Cecchini ... electrician
Lorenzo Ciccarelli ... second assistant camera: dailies
Matthew Clyne ... grip trainee
Stephen Cornacchia ... focus puller c camera
Oli Couch ... underwater electrician
Panateam Crew ... scorpio arm
Ash Daniyan ... d.i.t / dallies colourist
Patrizio Del Tosto ... grip
Davide Del Vescovo ... video assistant
Paolo Di Stefano ... electrician
Joe Douglas ... second assistant camera: dailies
Marco Emidi ... best boy grip
Jeremy Fusco ... 1st A.C. b camera
Alessio Galasso ... drone camera assistant
Alias Gallione ... assistant camera
Alec Garner ... digital lab technician
Jamie Garside ... lighting technician
Oliver Hallam ... camera trainee
Liam Healey ... video assist trainee
Paul Hill ... lighting technician
Des Hills ... russian arm precision driver
Peter Hodgson ... video operator
Sion Hopkins ... electrician
Wayne Howlett ... Bickers BMW 750i V12 Storm
Ahmet Husseyin ... first assistant camera: dailies
Robbie Jones ... camera trainee: dailies
Guido Leonarduzzi ... scorpio arm operator: PanaTeam
Emanuele Leurini ... assistant camera: "b" camera Italy
Emiliano Leurini ... c-camera operator
Paolo Leurini ... gaffer italy unit: Italy
Valerio Leurini ... camera trainee italy
Carolina Linera Krebs ... camera trainee italy (as Carolina Krebs)
Sebastian Marczewski ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
John McSweeney ... b camera grip
Flavio Meloni ... electrician
Felix Milburn-Foster ... key grip
Toby Plaskitt ... russian arm operator
Ben Platts ... drone
Bernie Prentice ... gaffer
Steve Quan ... drone cinematographer
Ed Riley ... lighting board operator
Elena Sani ... Q-Take Operator Italy Unit
Cecilia Starc ... video assistant
Mark Taylor ... gaffer
Luciano Teolis ... additional assistant camera
Alberto Viscardi ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, main unit italy
Pete Wade ... camera trainee: dalies (2016)
Matthew West ... video assistant
Harry Wheeler ... second assistant camera: b camera
Peter Wignall ... camera operator / steadicam operator
Alessandro Bolognesi ... drone pilot (uncredited)
Marco Fabriziani ... drone supervisor (uncredited)
Sacha Rossi ... drone operator (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Deborha Brandonisio ... extras casting assistant
Luca Cucci ... extras casting assistant: Italy
Lucy Hellier ... casting associate
Jemima McWilliams ... casting assistant
Kitty McWilliams ... casting assistant
Maria Teresa Monaco ... extras casting: Puglia

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Daisy Babbington ... costume assistant
Johanna Elf ... assistant costume designer
Mia Gray ... set costumer
Catherine Hibbert ... costume assistant
Rebecca Jempson ... costume trainee
Beth Lewis ... costume supervisor
Chiara Nobile ... assistant costume supervisor: Italy
Helen Vines ... assistant costume designer

Location Management

Edit
Charlotte Daniel ... location assistant
Chris Lynch ... location pa: dailies
Ross Monaghan ... assistant location manager
Pierluigi Potier ... location manager
Felix Pyne ... location assistant
David Seward ... location marshall
Adriene Whitwell ... location scout
Thomas Woods ... location manager
Lenart Cernilogar ... location marshall (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Jérôme Devoise ... score mixer
James Fitzpatrick ... contractor
Jan Holzner ... orchestra recording engineer
Adam Klemens ... conductor
Nelson Malleus ... composer assistant
Lionel Privat ... composer: additional music / orchestrator

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Julie Hill ... script clearances
Lucy Ward ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Paolo Albanese ... Assistant Picture Vehicles Coordinator: Italy
Islam Deyab ... driver
Jeff Hudson ... transportation captain
Deyab Islam ... driver
Matteo Leurini ... assistant transportation captain
Chiara Pandolfo ... transportation
Fabrizio Prada ... Transportation Manager
Mario Sangiovanni ... transportation
Stageleft Transport ... transportation

Other crew

Edit
Shana Bah ... travel coordinator
Daren Bailey ... marine coordinator
Tony Browne ... key armourer
Liam Byrne ... key armourer
Davide Caltabiano ... crowd marshall assistant
Simona Chiocca ... travel & accommodation coordinator: italy
Stefano Corridori ... Armourer
Maurizio Cusano ... crowd marshall
Guglielmo D'Avanzo ... production assistant
Walter De Majo ... locaton assistant: location
Cristiana Emidi ... head production accountant: italy
Sophia Gibber ... assistant to the producers
Adam Goodall ... armourer / armoury supervisor
Fiona Harper ... assistant production coordinator
Greg Harris ... production coordinator
Boyd Harvey ... insurance: Media Insurance Brokers
Andrew Heard ... floor runner
Trisha Joyce ... unit paramedic
Karin Kavanagh ... travel coordinator
Janet Kellock ... script supervisor: Underwater Unit Pinewood
Fozia Khaliq ... accounts assistant / production secretary
Jack Knott ... accounts assistant: pre-production
Sabrina Manna ... production coordinator: italy
Rob Mellin ... production runner
Sheila Fraser Milne ... completion guarantor services
David O'Neill ... set pa
Dan Osborne ... supervising armourer
Malcolm Pearce ... health & safety officer
Amir Rashidian ... production assistant
Daniel Rogers ... health and safety advisor
Matthew Rosenberg ... production financing: Entertainment Finance at Union Bank
Abbie Sheridan ... set pa
Harry Skinner ... accounts assistant
Elizabeth Small ... production coordinator: pre-production
Richard Smedley ... military action advisor
Siggy Stone ... key floor runner
Katie Tooma ... production legal services: Levin Law Corp.
Dianne Twiddy ... financial controller
Martin Walker ... unit manager
Derek Warman ... fire officer
Corrado Zanchi ... production accountant
Jade Gordon ... assistant: Tom Felton (uncredited)
Daniel Markowicz ... body double: Tom Felton (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Fausto Bassi ... special thanks
Adalberto Benedetti ... special thanks
Massimo Bruno ... special thanks
Sabrina Ceccantini ... special thanks
Roberto Colasurdo ... special thanks
Laura Crowley ... special thanks
Fabio De Filippo ... special thanks
Angelo Di Giovine ... special thanks
Duncan Falconer ... special thanks
Andrea Falessi ... special thanks
Ivano Ferioli ... special thanks
Charlotte Lee ... special thanks
Donato Leone ... special thanks
Brooke Lyndon-Stanford ... special thanks
Gilbert Marouani ... special thanks
Sheila Fraser Milne ... special thanks
Giuseppe Molina ... special thanks
Luciano Pistilo ... special thanks
Raffaella Poggi ... special thanks
Deepak Sikka ... special thanks
Carlo Tamburi ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines The enemy has a weapon. So do we. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Hard Target (Philippines, English title)
  • Stratton: Forze speciali (Italy)
  • Stratton: First Into Action
  • コードネーム:ストラットン (Japan, Japanese title)
  • Jeetenge Hum (India)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 94 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Henry Cavill dropped out of the title role only a week before filming was due to begin due to "creative differences". He was replaced by Dominic Cooper. See more »
Goofs During the final fight scene on the bus, it becomes obvious that the knife of Stratton's attacker is made of some bendable material (most likely rubber). See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Episode dated 29 August 2017 (2017). See more »
Quotes Aggy: What is this Cummings?
[last lines]
Cummings: This? This is absolution
[turns his gun on himself]
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed